» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

David Hockney

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This consideration of Hockney's work from 1960 to the early nineties dispels myths and opens up new lines of inquiry concerning his contributions to post-modern art. Filled with beautiful colour plates of his paintings, the book draws on extensive research and the artist's personal archives. In a broad chronological format, the book reveals the major phases in Hockney's oeuvre: his early years as a student at the Royal College of Art in London and his ironic experimentation with different styles of painting; his images of life in southern California; his highly personal portraits and their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
David Hockney used book

David Hockney

by Paul Melia; Ulrich Luckhardt

price: $7.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2007-05-30 ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

David Hockney new book

David Hockney

by Paul Melia; Ulrich Luckhardt

price: $7.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2007-05-30 ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

David Hockney used book

David Hockney

by Paul Melia; Ulrich Luckhardt

price: $7.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2007-05-30 ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

David Hockney used book

David Hockney

by Melia, Paul; Luckhardt, Ulrich

price: $7.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean unread paperback with light shelfwear to the cover-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

David Hockney used book

David Hockney

by Melia, Paul; Luckhardt, Ulrich

price: $7.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp Clean Unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

David Hockney used book

David Hockney

by Melia, Paul; Luckhardt, Ulrich

price: $7.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 5-30-07 ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp Clean Unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

David Hockney used book

David Hockney

by Melia, Paul; Luckhardt, Ulrich

price: $7.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 5-30-07 ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean unread paperback with light shelfwear to the cover-NICE! 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

David Hockney used book

David Hockney

by Melia, Paul; Luckhardt, Ulrich

price: $7.48

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: Fine. 3791337181 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

David Hockney used book

David Hockney

by Paul Melia, Ulrich Luckhardt

price: $7.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: Fine. New copy with light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

David Hockney used book

David Hockney

by Melia, Paul, and Luckhardt, Ulrich

price: $8.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783791324135 ISBN: 3791324136

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Printed on acid free paper. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Roth, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

David Hockney new book

David Hockney

by Melia, Paul, and Luckhardt, Ulrich

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: New. Sewn binding. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

David Hockney new book

David Hockney

by Melia, Paul / Luckhardt, Ulrich

price: $18.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prestel Pub Date Published: 2007-05-30 ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9783791337180. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

David Hockney new book

David Hockney

by Paul Melia Ulrich Luckhardt

price: $21.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

David Hockney: Paintings (Art & Design) used book

David Hockney: Paintings (Art & Design)

by Paul Melia; Ulrich Luckhardt; David Hockney

price: $29.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2000-10 ISBN-13: 9783791324135 ISBN: 3791324136

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

David Hockney: Paintings (Art & Design) new book

David Hockney: Paintings (Art & Design)

by Paul Melia; Ulrich Luckhardt; David Hockney

price: $29.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2000-10 ISBN-13: 9783791324135 ISBN: 3791324136

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

David Hockney (Critical Introductions to Art Series) new book

David Hockney (Critical Introductions to Art Series)

by [ Hockney, David ] Paul Melia (Edits)

price: $41.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Manchester University Press, Manchester Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780719044052 ISBN: 0719044057

Description: NEW in None called for jacket. 1st Edition 4to in wraps. 158pp, bibliography, index, plates in colour and b/w...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: VERY FINE, as new un-or barely-read copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

David Hockney: Paintings used book

David Hockney: Paintings

by Melia, Paul, And Luckhardt, Ulrich

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prestel, Munich, London, and New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783791324135 ISBN: 3791324136

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 200 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 31 cm. Tight, clean copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. British Pop artist, resident in L.A. "This consideration of Hockney's work from 1960 to the early nineties dispels myths and opens up new lines of inquiry concerning his contributions to post-modern art. Filled with beautiful color plates of his paintings, the book draws on extensive research and the artist's personal archives. In a broad ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

David Hockney: Paintings new book

David Hockney: Paintings

by Pauland Ulrich Luckhardt Melia

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

David Hockney new book

David Hockney

by Melia, Paul And Luckhardt, Ulrich

price: $15.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prestel Pub Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: New. David Hockney is perhaps the most widely celebrated artist of recent decades, producing work in almost every medium-painting, drawing, photography, and printmaking-as well as designing critically acclaimed sets for the stage. David Hockney: A Dra... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

David Hockney new book

David Hockney

by Paul Melia

price: $18.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

David Hockney new book

David Hockney

by Luckhardt, Ulrich

price: $20.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: New. Considers David Hockney's work from 1960 to the early nineties. This work reveals the major phases in Hockney's oeuvre: his early years as a student at the Royal College of Art in London; his ironic experimentation with different styles of painting; h... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

David Hockney (Critical Introductions to Art) used book

David Hockney (Critical Introductions to Art)

by N/A

price: $21.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780719044052 ISBN: 0719044057

Description: Ex-Library Published by Manchester University Press in 1995. Paperback. Number of pages: 288. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8436376 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

David Hockney: Paintings [Illustrated] [Paperback] By Paul Melia new book

David Hockney: Paintings [Illustrated] [Paperback] By Paul Melia

price: $22.89

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9783791337180 ISBN: 3791337181

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

David Hockney used book

David Hockney

by Melia, Paul

price: $24.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Manchester University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780719044052 ISBN: 0719044057

Description: Vg. 0719044057. lge fmt illus, 1995, 158pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

David Hockney used book

David Hockney

by (Hockney David) Melia Paul (Ed)

price: $34.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Manchester University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780719044052 ISBN: 0719044057

Description: Fine. Critical Introductions to Art. Illustrated essays by Simon Faulkner, Alan Woods, Paul Melia, Nannette Aldred, Andrew Causey and William Hardie. Illustrated in colour. 260x200, 158pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.