» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

David Copperfield

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

David Copperfield

by Charles Dickens

About this title: Dickens's heavily autobiographical novel describing a young man's rise in the world is a classic coming-of-age story. David Copperfield, the narrator, is orphaned at a tender age and raised first by his brutal stepfather (who halts his schooling and sends him to work in a factory--as did Dickens's own father), then by a kindly aunt. He trains for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
David Copperfield used audio book

David Copperfield

by Dickens, Charles, And Full Drama Cast (Performed

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780553473537 ISBN: 0553473530

Description: Very Good. 6 cassettes in slip-sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

David Copperfield

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, Toronto Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210514 ISBN: 0553210513

Description: Good. xii, 814p.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

David Copperfield

by Dickens, Charles

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Qualety Paperback Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780451512505 ISBN: 0451512502

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

David Copperfield, the Personal History of..

by Dickens, Charles

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

David Copperfield

by Dickens, Charles

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, London Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

David Copperfield 1 used book

David Copperfield 1

by Dickens, Charles

price: $14.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron ISBN-13: 9780195971408 ISBN: 019597140X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

David Copperfield

by Dickens, Charles

price: $18.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: A limited ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pa. Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. 816 p. : ill.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

David Copperfield

by Dickens, Charles

price: $18.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: A limited ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pa. Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. 816 p. : ill.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

David Copperfield

by Dickens, Charles

price: $18.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman & Co Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

David Copperfield. -2 Vol. 'S

by Dickens, Charles, And Nevins, Allan

price: $18.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book League of America Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. 2 v.; 19 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

David Copperfield

by Dickens, Charles

price: $19.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederic C. Beil Publisher, Incorporated Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913720196 ISBN: 0913720194

Description: Good. 795 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

David Copperfield

by Dickens, C

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: cherish Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781417810703 ISBN: 141781070X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Library binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Copperfield

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: "Illustrated Classic Editions" Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: I. Waldman & Son, Inc. (Moby Books), New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, light slant to book. 238 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David copperfield

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, some wear on top & bottom of spine, bend on corners of cover, light aging to pages, stk #2503nfm8. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

David Copperfield used book

David Copperfield

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553211894 ISBN: 0553211897

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine. Almost as new. No markings or creasing. Very slight edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 960 p. Bantam Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Copperfield

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Well read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Copperfield

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781569873991 ISBN: 1569873992

Description: Good. Softcover, Landoll's, 1995, cover has some shelf, edge and corner wear, text is clean and spine is tight, ships within 24 hr. sku R 10 A. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

David Copperfield (Tor Classics) used book

David Copperfield (Tor Classics)

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1998-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780812544046 ISBN: 0812544048

Description: Very Good. Light age tanning. Po's initials inside front, otherwise like new. Free tracking # with every domestic order. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

David Copperfield (Signet Classics) used book

David Copperfield (Signet Classics)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451522924 ISBN: 0451522923

Description: Fine. 0451522923 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

David Copperfield (Bantam Classics) used book

David Copperfield (Bantam Classics)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553211894 ISBN: 0553211897

Description: Very Good. 0553211897 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

David Copperfield (Signet Classics) used book

David Copperfield (Signet Classics)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451522924 ISBN: 0451522923

Description: Very Good. 0451522923 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Copperfield

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780685056646 ISBN: 0685056643

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 845 p. Good reading copy. Has a coffee stain on the cover and spine, shelf/surface wear, and the edges are tanned from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeri L. Jeffcoat, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

David Copperfield (Oxford World's Classics) used book

David Copperfield (Oxford World's Classics)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780192835789 ISBN: 0192835785

Description: Fine. 0192835785 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Wear on corners and edges Minor tear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

David Copperfield used book

David Copperfield

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N A L, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780451522924 ISBN: 0451522923

Description: Fair. 12mo. {002141} David Copperfield by Charles Dickens. ISBN 0451522923. Published by N A L in 1962. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo Classics {Book Condition} FAIR {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: rubbing, soiled, darkening, edge wear, soiling, heavy creasing on Spine, creasing, scuffing, End Papers: owner inscription(s) on front free endpaper, tanning on front paste down, Text: tanning, creasing, occasional underlining, water wrinkled pages. {Blurb} … the magic and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

David Copperfield (Everyman Paperback Classics) used book

David Copperfield (Everyman Paperback Classics)

by Dickens, Charles; Andrews, Malcolm

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Everyman Paperback Classics ISBN-13: 9780460872362 ISBN: 0460872362

Description: Very Good. 0460872362 Very good condition, No markings or underlining inside book except for a name written on the edge of the book, cover has some mild shelf wear, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Laura, Sunnyside, NY

"Like many people, I never could get too interested in Dickens when it was assigned in junior high or high school. He always seemed like such a chore to read, with the garrulous style, the zillions of characters (all with weird names), and sheer length of a lot of the books.

Fortunately for me, I decided to give him another try, and now I'm madly in love with him. It's hard to say anything about him and his work that hasn't been said already, but as a friend of mine observed, it's startling how modern Dickens's characters are, and how keen an observer of human psychology he is. Mrs. Gummidge finding herself in helping others; David's dawning realization his impetuous decisions, and his acceptance of them; Steerforth's tragic self-awareness coupled with his inability to change himself -- all these characters would be perfectly at home in a book by Jonathan Franzen or Alice Munro.

The book is flawed, of course. As others have observed, Dickens is pretty much a disaster when it comes to writing women characters. He doesn't do too much better here than anywhere else, with the possible exception of the majestically bitter Rosa Dartle. And the ending is, incongruously, a bit pat.

Still, this was one of those book I couldn't wait to get home and read, and I'm looking forward to reading more Dickens."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Beverly, Colchester, VT

"While not exactly a light, summer read, and a book that takes a bit of time to get into its own unique rhythm, I came to like this book and am glad that I read it. I was only familiar with Dickens tales from the movie versions (think...Oliver Twist and A Christmas Carol), so it took a few hundred pages or so for me to begin to appreciate his style, humor (yes there was some!) and characters. After quite a morose start, which was what I had expected of a Dickens novel, the book improved immensely. Once I learned to slow down and enjoy the novel at the leisurely pace that its 800 plus pages and long, descriptive sentences seemed to demand, I began to enjoy the beauty of Dickens writing, the depth of his characters, and the telling of a good tale. While the end seems to wrap up most conveniently, as do many novels it seems, I can forgive the novel this as I had long come to care for the characters ...having "lived" with them for the good month that this novel consumed my attention. While David Copperfield is quite a commitment for a reader to make, I feel the better for having read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Ryceejo, Provo, UT

"I feel so adolescent for rating this book as a one. I feel like I missed something important when I see how many people loved and adored this classic novel. I love Charles Dickens, and although I was a little nervous to tackle such a large book I thought it would be worth it since, after all, it's a classic! It's revered for a reason right?

It took me three months to get halfway through it. There are dozens of characters, and most of them hardly contribute to the plot in any way. It is frustrating straining to recall names and their relation to David, only to discover three pages later that there was no need to. And maybe I'm just stupid, but there are a lot of times when Dickens is implying that something more is going on, and I don't catch it. The only reason I continued to read was because I thought it was a literary technique and the events would become clearer as I read. I cannot recall how many times I told people, "Oh, the plot is just at a dead spot, it will pick up soon." When I realized that I was saying that for 300 pages, I knew it was time to quit. I couldn't find any personal enjoyment in the book other than a coupe really neat quotes that I wrote down.

I may just be ignorant and too unintelligent to appreciate good literature, but I find it hard to believe that anyone with my IQ and age or less would ever gain anything for putting up with the long wordy sentences of this novel. I'm not a "pool-side-book reader", I love and admire intelligent and classic words. David Copperfield just isn't one of them. I regret the time I spent trying to read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Annie, The United States

"My first Dickens!(in a really long time, I've also read A Tale of Two Cities, Twice!) Slow start, but ended up being one I gave up sleep to read! Loved it! Loved the characters, the setting, all the different conflicts. Was appalled by David's first marriage, even wished for her death, and my wish was granted! Although, I felt bad after the horrible things I thought about Dora Spenlow! Gratefully, my bro-in-law reminded me that the characters aren't real people! But, isn't what makes a book good, when the characters become so real you feel like you are right there with them, loving them, hating them, crying with (or for) them,and laughing with (or at) them?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of David Copperfield by Charles Dickens

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Great expectations

Great expectations

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tale of Two Cities

Tale of Two Cities

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Oliver Twist

Oliver Twist

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bleak House

Bleak House

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.08!

Pickwick papers

Pickwick papers

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Mark Twain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!