About this title: David, a sensitive, depressed high school student and playwright, is suffering from a sever case of writer's block. Thinking he needs a "coach" to help him overcome this problem, he puts an ad on a local bulletin board. The ad is answered by Della, a flamboyant teenager. Della has a number of problems herself--she's an alcoholic would-be actress ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Starfire
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780553567274ISBN:0553567276
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Used; ex-school library, usual markings and attachments. Crease on back cover, edge wear. Still a good reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former library book. 1993 Library Binding. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Friends of the Pasco County Library System. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780060233532ISBN:0060233532
Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Description: Good. Teenage playwright David Mahooley suffers from writer's block until he meets the flamboyant Della Jones; one of Zindel's more breathless outings. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charlotte Zolotow Book, N. Y.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780060233549ISBN:0060233540
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780060233532ISBN:0060233532
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0060233532 There is a black remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages and a red remainder mark on the top edge of the pages. The dust jacket has a little edgewear. This is a story about two teenagers and their interesting relationship. read more
Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: A Charlotte Zolotow Book, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780060233532ISBN:0060233532
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780060233532ISBN:0060233532
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 0060233532. 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 167 pages; Price corner clipped o/w DJ completer with little wear. Gift inscription FFEP o/w clean and tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Red Fox
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780099336617ISBN:0099336618
Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy in overall good and useful condition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bodley Head Children's Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780370319155ISBN:037031915X
Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: LIBRARY BINDING
Publisher: Rebound by Sagebrush
ISBN-13:9780785779513ISBN:0785779515
Description: Good. 0785779515 Slight cover wear. (HC) Rebound by Sagebrush. Ex-library. Nice & clean copy. This book looks unread! Free Delivery Confirmation on All Orders! read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.