Binding: Clothbound Hardcover
Publisher: Crown/Saalfield Pub
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. Clothbound Hardcover. 1942 Crown Pub. Good condition, inside clean. Outside has coverwear, corner bumps. No DJ. All books wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. Insurance Incl. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown publishers, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Hardcover book in fair condition, pages yellow, wear on dj. 251 p. 20 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, OH
Date Published: 1942
Description: VG- in VG- jacket. The book is green cloth-covered boards with black title on the spine and black title and illustration of a flyer on the front. The book has light shelf edge wear with a weakened front hinge and previous owner's name on ffep. The DJ has minor edge chipping more severe at spine (now protected in Brodart jacket cover). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saalfield Publishing
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good in None jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark reddish-brown boards with black letterings. Contents and covers are clean and tight. Tanning to pages. Front and back hinges reinforced. Wear to top and bottom of spine. The War Adventure Series. 251 pages. No bent corners. Small amount of damage to front fly-leaf-top left hand corner-and to the next two pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good in Good jacket. In Brodart cover. From collection of book store owner, who typically kept the finest copy of selected titles in his personal library. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, Ohio
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is another in the long line of the stories of Dave Dawson's adventures in the military. In this one he joins the Air Corps to fight the Nazis in Europe during World War II. There are cracked hinges at the front and back (both corrected). The scuffed cover also has bumped corners and a stain at the back. Pages have dirt on outer edges. This is still in very good condition and any fan of war or historical fiction will love it. Order today! read more
Edition: 3rd Format
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saalfield Pub. Co., Akron, OH
Date Published: 1942
Description: 251pp. Blue cloth, 8vo. Black lettering on front cover and spine pilot's head on front cover. #8 in The War Adventure Series. Condition: Edge wear, pages age darkened, hinges a little weak, else G cond. in dj. Dj chipped on spine ends and corners, else G cond in protective plastic covers. SKU 24172 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, Ohio
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of the War Adventure series, this juvenile novel chronicles Dave Dawson's adventures in the Army Air Corps in 1942. Cover shows age and wear; fraying at spine. Binding beginning to separate, pages foxed, heavily yellowed, with owners name and comments on front endpage. read more
Description: 12 mo., hardcover, in VG cond. no dj. 251 pp. plus a page from "Dave Dawson with the Commandos" starting out: "A faint sound broke the silence of the black night. Was it the wind in the trees? Was it a night animal stalking his next meal? Or was it one of Adolf Hitler's uniformed killers? " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson's Books for Young People, London
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Blue covers are bright blue but with three spots on front cover. Rear and front hinge cracked. Library ink stamp on page edges and flyleaf. Library card and paste-on holder in back of book, sticker on backstrip. Frontispiece of man shooting other man who appears to be a nazi. Published during war. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SAALFIELD PUBL CO
Date Published: 0000
Description: Very Good. In Brodart cover. From collection of book store owner, who typically kept the finest copy of selected titles in his personal library. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, Brown covers with black titles and image on front cover, paper is age yellowing, front hinge paper is begining to crack back cover endpaper is cracked at hinge. 0 North American Orders are shipped by kbooks and kbookscanada each week day. International orders are shipped on Tuedays and Friday's. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 252 pp. Original orange cloth covers, very bright and clean. Light foxing to edges of text block. DJ has mild wear to edges. Lightly soiled. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good in good+ jacket. Wear to tips and corners, light soiling to page edges, 6 cm x 4 cm missing from top corner of rear free endpaper; jacket tips, corners and edges worn, soiled and rubbed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Especially nice book and jacket. Binding is light greenish-blue with navy spine lettering. Bright jacket has only a couple of tiny closed tars, and is barely nicked otherwise. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Co, Akron, Ohio
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green boards, top front corner has been nawed on, has edge wear, spine is faded, spine and corners are bumped, front hinge is cracked, paper has browned, previous owner has signed name on front flyleaf, no d.j. Adventures with the Aor Corps, World War II. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Pubs. , NY
Date Published: 1944
Description: Hardcover, 252 pp, Very Good+/No Jacket. Salmon cloth with bright spine lettering. Slight corner rub and pp edge soiling. NO MARKS of any kind. C1944-no reprint history shown-most likely first edition. Solid with clean text. , read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.