» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Dave Dawson on convoy patrol

by Robert Sidney Bowen

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Dave Dawson on convoy patrol

by Bowen, Robert Sidney

price: $4.38

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown publishers, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 247 p. 20 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. An Excellent copy with minor bumps on ends and corners foxing consistent with age of book overall a very good copy well preserved read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol (the War Adventure Series)

by Bowen, Robert Sidney

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Clean pages, nice, legible print. Tight binding though split at endpages. No marks but pencil name inscription. Clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol

by R. Sidney Bowen

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company Date Published: 1941

Description: G/NONE; Pages are yellowed. Both hinges are cracked. Some edgewear and wear at the top and bottom of the spine. 8vo; 247 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Creek Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol

by R. Sidney Bowen

price: $5.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1941, Ohio Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Fair. No Edition Stated. Hardcover book; no DJ. Soiling to covers. Front hinge weak. Pages quite yellowed with age. Inscription on front endpaper. Pages have some margin spotting. 0603(54). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on convoy patrol

by Bowen, Robert Sidney

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown publishers, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No dust jacket. loose binding. 247 p. 20 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Hardcover with DJin plastic wrap; DJ has very light chipping, small corner piece missing, small tear at spine; very nice. Condition for this series; book is clean, sound, unmarked; VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol (War Adventure Books Ser. )

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Co., Akron OH Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. Hbdj, moderate wear/soil, edge wear/tear (major tears repaired) on DJ, light blue cloth hardcover w/black titles/design, light wear/soil overall, faded (bleached) at lower spine/corners, light foxing/spine starting to loosen at endpapers, pgs clean/darkening; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol / the War Adventure Series

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Saalfield, c1941, later printing, dec blue cloth hardcover, ; Covers lightly soiled, hinges cracked, pages browned, a FAIR copy, in a beautiful, about FINE re-created dustjacket, which is an exact color copy of the original. Truly adds to the attractiveness of the book, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol / the War Adventure Series

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Saalfield, c1941, later printing, dec brown cloth hardcover, ; Covers lightly soiled, hinges cracked, front hinge reglued, pages browned, a FAIR copy, in a beautiful, about FINE re-created dustjacket, which is an exact color copy of the original. Truly adds to the attractiveness of the book, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol

by Bowen, Robert Sidney

price: $9.08

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield

Description: [date not known]. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Spine and board edges sunned. (War Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol

by Bowen, Robert Sidney

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: saalfield, akron Date Published: [1941]

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. booplate, hine cracks, cover mottling, poor wartime paper. Later printing. Illustrated by. 247 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol

by Bowen, R. Sidney,

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd format Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Pub. Co., Akron, OH Date Published: 1941

Description: 247pp. Red cloth, 8vo. Black lettering on front cover and spine pilot's head on front cover. #4 in The War Adventure Series. Condition: Edge wear, pages age darkened, spine a little faded, hinges a little weak, else G cond. in dj. Dj chipped along edges, else G cond. in protective plastic cover. SKU 24171 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bequaert Old Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $10.36

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing, Akron, OH Date Published: 1941

Description: Good in Photocopy jacket. Light green boards, spine cracked in front and back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1941st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Crown Publishers

Description: Good+, Good+ 8VO, 247 pgs. Hardcover: Green cloth binding with title on frontboard with vignette, is discolored and faded on boards. Some soil. Title on spine. Endpapers are foxed. Dave and Freddy are detailed on a perilous secret mission against a Nazi sea-raider. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping. Chipped corners and spine ends. Soil and rubbing. Illustrated front cover. In protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No Jacket. 5"x7.5" This hard cover book has a blue cover with yellow lettering on the spine of the cover. The pages are browned, the owner's stamp is on the inside, the edges are worn and the cover is soiled. 247 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $12.19

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing, Akron, OH Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Photocopy jacket. Dark blue boards, previous owners name in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: hb Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Co, Akron, Ohio Date Published: 1941

Description: Sunning to bd. edges, sl. scuffed; else vg-. Dj chipped, scuffed. 8vo, pp. 247. A title in the WAR ADVENTURE Series (Saalfield #3351). Front hinge cracking, usual browning of paper, but no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SAALFIELD 1941

Description: MISSING FEP ELSE VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York City Date Published: 1941

Description: Hardcover with dust jacket in plastic wrap; book has some very minor foxing on the endpapers; otherwise clean, sound and. Unmarked; the dust jacket has some very minor chipping and a few small tears along the top and bottom edges; a very nice copy of title that is hard to find in the dust jacket; VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol

by Bowen, Robert Sidney

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield

Description: 1941. (Hardcover)...Good, no dust jacket.......(War Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol (the War Adventure Book Series)

by Bowen, (R. ) Robert Sidney

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing, Akron, OH Date Published: 1941

Description: Frontis. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo. Dj w/lite wear, 247 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol-the War Adventure Series

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing, Akron, Ohio Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. 247 pp. First Thus-first Saalfield printing. Blue cloth with a small black pictorial and black lettering on the front panel; black lettering on the spine; headband. Chipping on the corners with a few nicks around the edges; some loss at the head and foot of the spine, wrapping onto the rear panel at the foot of the spine; no interior markings; hinges tight. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol (the War Adventure Book Series)

by Bowen, (R. ) Robert Sidney

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Frontis. Very Good. No Jacket. 12 vo. Brown cover w/black titles; 247 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol

by R. Sidney Bowen

price: $60.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson & Co Date Published: 1944-01-01

Description: Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket, in good condition. No date stated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson on Convoy Patrol

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $65.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Co, Akron, Ohio Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark brown boards, spine and corners are bumped, front hinge is cracked, paper has browned, previous owner has signed name on front flyleaf, no d.j. Adventures with the Royal Air Force in World War II. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.