» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Dave Dawson, flight lieutenant

by Robert Sidney. [from old catalog] Bowen

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Dave Dawson, Flight Lieutenant

by Robert Sidney Bowen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Date Published: 1941

Description: Acceptable. Dirty. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson, Flight Lieutenant

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $2.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing, Akron, OH. New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 255pp. Brown cov; covs quite rubbed; edges & corners worn, corners very bumped. Sp faded; edges & ends worn, ends bumped, chipped. Inked price inside frnt cov. Hinges loose. Bottom corner of several pgs chipped. Pgs browned. The War Adventure Series. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson Flight Lieutenant

by Bowen, R Sidney

price: $2.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Pub, Akron, OH Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair (cover has some fading & pages are browning & brittle) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson, Flight Lieutenant

by Robert Sidney Bowen

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Saalfield Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson, Flight Lieutenant

by R. Sidney Bowen

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, OH Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No Jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Good. Cover stained, front and rear hinge cracked. No jacket. Illustrative cover. 255 pages. Owner's name inside. "Squadron leader Markham, O.C. of the famous Eighty-Fourth Squadron of the Royal Air Force Fighter Command, leaned back in his office chair, dug knuckles into his tired eyes, and heaved a long sigh of relief..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MG Books & More, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson, Flight Lieutenant

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, Ohio Date Published: 1941

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows very heavy wear/ spine cracked along front and rear inside spine hinges; pages clean/ boards soiled and scuffed; moderate to heavy edge wear/ corners and spine bumped and slightly frayed/ pages yellowed and brittle/ end pages discolored/ blacked out names on front page/ spine rubbed and frayed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson, Flight Lieutenant

by Robert Sidney Bowen

price: $6.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Saalfield Date Published: 1/1/1941

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson, Flight Lieutenant

by Robert Sidney Bowen

price: $6.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Saalfield Date Published: 1/1/1941

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson, Flight Lieutenant

by Robert Sidney Bowen

price: $6.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Saalfield Date Published: 1/1/1941

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson Flight Lieutenant / War Adventure Series

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Saalfield, c1942, later printing, dec blue cloth hardcover, ; Spine lightly faded, hinges cracked, small wormhole on bottom edge, a good reading copy, in a beautiful, about FINE recreated dustjacket, which is an exact color copy of the original, truly adds to the attractiveness of the book, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson, Flight Lieutenant

by Robert Sidney Bowen

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Saalfield Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair. Binding is tight and square. Inside hinges are split or weak. No names, no marks. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. No DJ. No creases in cover or spine. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson: Flight Lieutenant

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron Date Published: 1941

Description: Good to Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Original copyright-Crown Publisher. Blue cover with black lettering and pilot head in center. #6 in The War Adventure Series. 4 additional titles are listed under author's name on title page. "Dave Dawson in Singapore" is not listed. #3352 on dj spine. Browned paper--no brittleness. Previous vendor price inked inside cover. Dj is bright, unfaded with medium edgewear (mostly scattered chips). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson, Flight Lieutenant

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: hard Publisher: Saalfield, Akron Date Published: c1941

Description: DJ art by Rodewald. very good+, good++ lightly soiled dj, pictorial red bds. 255 pgs, Age-toned paper. "The War Adventure Series" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson, Flight Lieutenant

by R. Sidney Bowen

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Fair jacket. D/j has edge wear, chipping, and some soiling on the front from dust. Cover cloth is faded at the edges with very light corner rubbing. pages are age toned. Mark inside the front cover. Front flyleaf has been torn at the binding and pasted to secure it within the book. No other faults. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson Flight Lieutenant-War Adventure Series

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1941st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown

Description: Good+, Good++ 8VO, 255 Pgs. Hardcover: Green cloth boards are unevenly faded and mottled, with black lettering and illustration on front board. Foxed endpapers and foredges. A new German secret weapon worries the high command. Dave Dawson and Freddy are detailed to investigate. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping to corners and spine ends. Illustrated front cover. Soil front and rear. Nice copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson Flight Lieutenant (the War Adventure Series)

by R. Sidney Bowen

price: $12.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The SaalField Publishing Company Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. In Brodart cover. From collection of book store owner, who typically kept the finest copy of selected titles in his personal library. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson Flight Lieutenant

by Bowen, R Sidney

price: $14.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing, Akron, OH Date Published: 1941

Description: Good, browning. Cover good with some minor flaws, dj poor, falling apart, binding starting to split. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Jent, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson Flight Lieutenant (the War Adventure Series)

by R. Sidney Bowen

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The SaalField Publishing Company Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. In Brodart cover. From collection of book store owner, who typically kept the finest copy of selected titles in his personal library. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson Flight Lieutenant-One of the War Adventure Series

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $14.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown

Description: Good to very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Dave Dawson Flight Lieutenant-one of the War Adventure Series by R. Sidney Bowen, published by Crown copyright 1941. Hardback 255 page book has mild bumping on upper front edge, a birthday gift inscription, and pages have darkened somewhat-overall clean and in good+ to very good condition. Dust jacket has a few imperfections, but overall is good to very good and in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson, Flight Lieutenant (the War Adventure Series)

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, OH Date Published: 1941

Description: Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" [CC-Juv]. 255 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth with dustwrapper. The text-block is tanned throughout. The dustwrapper is lightly chipped along the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson Flight Lieutenant

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $16.79

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing, Akron, OH Date Published: 1941

Description: Good in Good jacket. Light blue boards, light wear tear & chips along edges of DJ, water damage bottom edge of Back board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson Flight Lieutenant

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Saalfield (Akron) 1941, 1st edit, 255 pp, good+, pages are yellowed, DJ (folds, minor pieces missing from extremeties), read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Cadman WW2 Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson Flight Lieutenant (Main Character: Dave Dawson. )

by Bowen, R. Sidney (Main Character: Dave Dawson. )

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing 3352, Akron

Description: [3352] [1941]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 255pp. The dust jacket is bright with minor edgewear. Series Editor War Adventure Series 5. Main character: Dave Dawson. (Juvenile, Royal Air Force, World War 2) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson, Flight Lieutenant

by Bowen, R. Sidney

price: $65.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Co, Akron, Ohio Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan boards, spine and corners are bumped, paper has browned, previous owner has signed name on front flyleaf, no d.j. Adventures with the Royal Air Force in World War II. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dave Dawson, Flight Lieutenant

by R. Sidney Bowen

price: $2.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair. No DJ. Cover and spine are faded. First and last pages are coming away from the spine. All pages are in tact and are in readable condition. Immediate shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bodhi Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.