» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Daughters of England

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Daughters of England

by Philippa Carr

About this title: Sarah Standish was only 15 when she ran away to London to follow her ambition to be an actress. The joyous first years of the restoration of Charles II meant the theatre was a wonderful place to be, but Sarah is quickly lured away by love and marriage, only to be cruelly deceived.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used audio book

Daughters of England

by Carr, Philippa, And Sandison, Lindsay (Read By)

price: $36.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: ISIS Audio Books Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9781856952934 ISBN: 1856952932

Description: Very Good. 10 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Daughters of England

by Carr, Philippa, And Sandison, Lindsay (Read By)

price: $36.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: ISIS Audio Books Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9781856952934 ISBN: 1856952932

Description: Very Good. 10 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1995

Description: Good. Love's ultimate triumph over deceit and greed in seventeenth century England by Victoria Holt, a.k.a. Carr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. NOT an ex-library; book club edition; rubbing and light edge wear on shiny, decent dj; no wear on book cover; small storage slant of solid spine; light age color and blacked-out stamp on otherwise unmarked, uncreased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Carr, Philippa; Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Fine. 0399140239 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees one page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Carr, Philippa; Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Very Good. 0399140239 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Philippa Carr, Victoria Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Philippa Carr, Victoria Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Some pages in front wrinkled, dj wrinkled, slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Victoria Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Victoria Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Philippa Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-399-14023-9 Very minor wear. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Philippa Carr, Victoria Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Philippa Carr, Victoria Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Philippa Carr, Victoria Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Philippa Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co ISBN-13: 9780783813523 ISBN: 078381352X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. HB: DJ has plastic and label attached, very light wear. Book has light wear/bumps, pouch, label, stamps blacked out. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Philippa Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnams, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-399-14023-9 Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England (Large Print)

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Carr, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Very Good. VG pgs clean & tight & white, Dj has light wear to the edges. Shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of England

by Philippa Carr, Victoria Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399140235 ISBN: 0399140239

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.