» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Katherine V Forrest

About this title: A group of women, led by charismatic Megan and the irascible Mother, flee an oppressive Earth to a world women will build. A classic novel with cult status.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Daughters of a Coral Dawn used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Pr Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781562801045 ISBN: 156280104X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Press, Naiad Pr 1984 Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930044503 ISBN: 0930044509

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Naiad Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930044503 ISBN: 0930044509

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest, Katherine V

price: $2.05

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Naiad Press Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930044503 ISBN: 0930044509

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover edges; no marks or writing within text; RTB1019. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Daughters of a Coral Dawn used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $2.57

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Naiad Press Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781562801045 ISBN: 156280104X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Iris Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930044503 ISBN: 0930044509

Description: Very good. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $3.45

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930044503 ISBN: 0930044509

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1984. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $3.74

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WOMEN'S PRESS LTD, THE Date published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780704343597 ISBN: 0704343592

Description: Very Good. 0704343592 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 04T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $3.93

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: WOMEN'S PRESS LTD, THE Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780704343597 ISBN: 0704343592

Description: Good. 0704343592 EX-Library paperback with the usual markings and stickers. Book shows moderate shelf-wear and creasing on cover, edges, corners, and spine. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Pages have tanned with age and there may be a few with the corners folded over. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Daughters of a Coral Dawn used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Naiad Pr Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781562801045 ISBN: 156280104X

Description: Very Good. 156280104X slight cover wear otherwise excellent condition, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daughters of a Coral Dawn used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $4.00

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Softcovers. Publisher: Naiad Pr., Tallahassee. Date published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9781562801045 ISBN: 156280104X

Description: 156280104X. Fine condition. ISBN 156280104X.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 226 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $5.67

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Naiad Pr Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930044503 ISBN: 0930044509

Description: Very Good. 0930044509 same day shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daughters of a Coral Dawn used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bella Books, Incorporated, Havana, FL, U.S.A. Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780930044503 ISBN: 0930044509

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Very light edge wear, spine is faded, text is clean, straight, and unmarked. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $6.50

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Press, Tallahassee, FL Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780930044503 ISBN: 0930044509

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 226 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickson Street Bookshop, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of a Coral Crown

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Naiad Press, Tallahassee, FL Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780930044503 ISBN: 0930044509

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 226, (4) pp. Third printing. Light rubbing to the cover edges; the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean; the spine is not creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doughters of a Coral Dawn

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $7.10

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Naiad Press, Inc., Tallahassee, FL Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780930044503 ISBN: 0930044509

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 226 pp. Clean book. No markings to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $7.16

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: WOMEN'S PRESS LTD, THE, London Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780704343597 ISBN: 0704343592

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0704343592 The covers of the book. This is a Lesbian utopia fantasy novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daughters of a Coral Dawn [10th Anniversary Edition] used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn [10th Anniversary Edition]

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1/97 2nd thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Naiad Press, Tallahassee Date published: c1984 ISBN-13: 9781562801045 ISBN: 156280104X

Description: Bonnie Liss cover photo. near fine, trade paper, photo pink covers. Clean text. Tight. 226 pgs, ISBN: 1-56280-104-X. Lesbian-themed fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Daughter of a Coral Dawn used book

Daughter of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Tenth Anniversary Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Naiad Press, Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781562801045 ISBN: 156280104X

Description: Very Good. Fantasy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. There is a world out there that is for women only! Find out what it is like! This book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 3rd printing. A trade paperback. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Press, Tallahassee, FL: Naiad Press, 1989 Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930044503 ISBN: 0930044509

Description: Very good in glossy wrappers (corner bumped. ) Science fiction by this lesbian writer-a world in which the women have chosen to only have daughters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Naiad Press Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780930044503 ISBN: 0930044509

Description: ISBN 0-930044-50-9. Trade Paper. First Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition with rubs to covers, slight fade to edges of covers, small sticker lift to spine, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest, Katherine

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Third Printin Binding: PB Publisher: The Naiad Press, Tallahassee FL Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780930044503 ISBN: 0930044509

Description: NF. Large 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: May Day Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daughters of a Coral Dawn [Science Fiction] used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn [Science Fiction]

by Forrest, Katherine V. [Cover Design By T. A. Corinne]

price: $10.60

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Naiad Press Inc, [Tallahassee] Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780930044503 ISBN: 0930044509

Description: Very Good. First edition. Lesbian science fiction novel. Printed wrappers, 226 pages. A couple of short edge tears else generally a VG+ copy with a tiny circular green sticker to the spine heel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $11.75

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd printing. A trade paperback. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Press, Tallahassee, FL: Naiad Press, 1986 Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930044503 ISBN: 0930044509

Description: Near fine in glossy wrappers. Science fiction by this lesbian writer-a world in which the women have chosen to only have daughters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughters of a Coral Dawn

by Forrest Katherine V.

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Press, Florida Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780930044503 ISBN: 0930044509

Description: Good Plus in Not Issued jacket. Pictoral softcover w/black lettering. Second printing. Covers w/light edgewear. Front/top & bottom of text edges stained w/light brown-Only text edges though. Pages not effected. Pages do not stick and rest of text is clean. Covers clean. Binding solid. Signed and inscribed by Forrest on title page. Lesbian science fiction novel. 226 pp. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Patrick, Providence, RI

"So I decided to read a story about fascist inbred lesbian vulcans playing utopian Barbie in space. You got a problem with that?

This book's saving grace for a while was its sense of humor, no matter how cheesy. But all the chuckling and rejoinders grated in my nerves by page 20. And the men in the story are such MEN. You know, irrational ogre monkeys, cartoon savage beasts and rapists. And all the women are goddesses and handsome and too clever to be interesting or come off as anything but excruciatingly self-confident and pretentious cardboard. Their utopian world sounds like the most boring commune ever, even if it does have hobbit holes.

After a while I began to wish the novel was a little more campy so I could grab some good passages from it. The only one I remember off-hand is an Earth space ship following the femi-nazis' escape transmitting the message "FULL COURSE REVERSAL, FOOLISH WOMEN."

Eventually the story digresses into the pilot for the TV series Wonder Woman. Without Steve Trevor. There is much laughter and crying. There is interpretive dancing. Everything is easy and nothing bad ever happens. The last twenty pages are essentially a long uninteresting lovemaking scene. The End.

Why do lesbian love interests always seem to be cartoon or weaker versions of male stereotypes? I kept on imagining the author as a 50 year-old cat lady who has never let what anyone's said get to her ever (and you can quote her on that).

I know I'm not exactly the target audience for this kind of book (I'm probably the only male, let alone heterosexual male, to have read it ever), but I hold to the belief that there must be some good lesbian science fiction book out there that isn't just the usual epic revenge fantasy against the devil white man. This just isn't that book. This book is essentially a lesbian romance novel and a pretty patronizing one at that.

If only I wasn't the kind of guy who has to finish everything he starts. But I'm putting my foot down! I will not be reading the sequels!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Nilchance, The United States

"Erotic, lyrical, and crack-addled. The point is more the sociology rather than the engineering; the characters are awesomely flawed. Body positive. The only major negative is the author's view of men, who are all beasts or dictators or rapists, but the book still raises an interesting point: would women feel safer without the company of men? Would women actually BE safer there?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Judith, Iowa City, IA

"I'm in love with the concept, and though occasionally the writing can slump a little, for the most part it keeps moving. To be honest, it's just so freaking novel - a huge extended family of women descended from a long-lived alien builds a spaceship and colonizes a planet. It sounds hokey, but it's just so lovely. This is the kind of fantasy novel you read when you just need to get away and live on a cloud for a while. (Oh yeah, and everyone's a lesbian. By the way.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Deirdre, San Francisco, CA

"This book is great, fun, lesbian science fiction. A classic of queer literature, I should say. The following books in the trilogy, Daughters of an Amber Noon and Daughters of an Emerald dusk, are fun too but they were written years after Coral Dawn and while more polished, they lack some of the raw feminist energy of the first book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Daughters of a Coral Dawn by Katherine V Forrest

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.