About this title: A group of women, led by charismatic Megan and the irascible Mother, flee an oppressive Earth to a world women will build. A classic novel with cult status.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Naiad Press
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780930044503ISBN:0930044509
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover edges; no marks or writing within text; RTB1019. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Naiad Press
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780930044503ISBN:0930044509
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1984. Trade paperback. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: WOMEN'S PRESS LTD, THE
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780704343597ISBN:0704343592
Description: Good. 0704343592 EX-Library paperback with the usual markings and stickers. Book shows moderate shelf-wear and creasing on cover, edges, corners, and spine. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Pages have tanned with age and there may be a few with the corners folded over. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please ... read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 226, (4) pp. Third printing. Light rubbing to the cover edges; the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean; the spine is not creased. read more
Description: Very Good. Fantasy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. There is a world out there that is for women only! Find out what it is like! This book is in very good condition. read more
Edition: 3rd printing. A trade paperback.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Naiad Press, Tallahassee, FL: Naiad Press, 1989
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780930044503ISBN:0930044509
Description: Very good in glossy wrappers (corner bumped. ) Science fiction by this lesbian writer-a world in which the women have chosen to only have daughters. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Naiad Press
Date published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780930044503ISBN:0930044509
Description: ISBN 0-930044-50-9. Trade Paper. First Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition with rubs to covers, slight fade to edges of covers, small sticker lift to spine, minor edge wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Naiad Press Inc, [Tallahassee]
Date published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780930044503ISBN:0930044509
Description: Very Good. First edition. Lesbian science fiction novel. Printed wrappers, 226 pages. A couple of short edge tears else generally a VG+ copy with a tiny circular green sticker to the spine heel. read more
Edition: 2nd printing. A trade paperback.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Naiad Press, Tallahassee, FL: Naiad Press, 1986
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780930044503ISBN:0930044509
Description: Near fine in glossy wrappers. Science fiction by this lesbian writer-a world in which the women have chosen to only have daughters. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Naiad Press, Florida
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780930044503ISBN:0930044509
Description: Good Plus in Not Issued jacket. Pictoral softcover w/black lettering. Second printing. Covers w/light edgewear. Front/top & bottom of text edges stained w/light brown-Only text edges though. Pages not effected. Pages do not stick and rest of text is clean. Covers clean. Binding solid. Signed and inscribed by Forrest on title page. Lesbian science fiction novel. 226 pp. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
"So I decided to read a story about fascist inbred lesbian vulcans playing utopian Barbie in space. You got a problem with that?
This book's saving grace for a while was its sense of humor, no matter how cheesy. But all the chuckling and rejoinders grated in my nerves by page 20. And the men in the story are such MEN. You know, irrational ogre monkeys, cartoon savage beasts and rapists. And all the women are goddesses and handsome and too clever to be interesting or come off as anything but excruciatingly self-confident and pretentious cardboard. Their utopian world sounds like the most boring commune ever, even if it does have hobbit holes.
After a while I began to wish the novel was a little more campy so I could grab some good passages from it. The only one I remember off-hand is an Earth space ship following the femi-nazis' escape transmitting the message "FULL COURSE REVERSAL, FOOLISH WOMEN."
Eventually the story digresses into the pilot for the TV series Wonder Woman. Without Steve Trevor. There is much laughter and crying. There is interpretive dancing. Everything is easy and nothing bad ever happens. The last twenty pages are essentially a long uninteresting lovemaking scene. The End.
Why do lesbian love interests always seem to be cartoon or weaker versions of male stereotypes? I kept on imagining the author as a 50 year-old cat lady who has never let what anyone's said get to her ever (and you can quote her on that).
I know I'm not exactly the target audience for this kind of book (I'm probably the only male, let alone heterosexual male, to have read it ever), but I hold to the belief that there must be some good lesbian science fiction book out there that isn't just the usual epic revenge fantasy against the devil white man. This just isn't that book. This book is essentially a lesbian romance novel and a pretty patronizing one at that.
If only I wasn't the kind of guy who has to finish everything he starts. But I'm putting my foot down! I will not be reading the sequels!"
"Erotic, lyrical, and crack-addled. The point is more the sociology rather than the engineering; the characters are awesomely flawed. Body positive. The only major negative is the author's view of men, who are all beasts or dictators or rapists, but the book still raises an interesting point: would women feel safer without the company of men? Would women actually BE safer there?"
"I'm in love with the concept, and though occasionally the writing can slump a little, for the most part it keeps moving. To be honest, it's just so freaking novel - a huge extended family of women descended from a long-lived alien builds a spaceship and colonizes a planet. It sounds hokey, but it's just so lovely. This is the kind of fantasy novel you read when you just need to get away and live on a cloud for a while. (Oh yeah, and everyone's a lesbian. By the way.)"
"This book is great, fun, lesbian science fiction. A classic of queer literature, I should say. The following books in the trilogy, Daughters of an Amber Noon and Daughters of an Emerald dusk, are fun too but they were written years after Coral Dawn and while more polished, they lack some of the raw feminist energy of the first book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.