New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Daughter of fortune

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Daughter of fortune

by Isabel Allende

About this title: During the California Gold Rush, Eliza Sommers, raised as an adopted daughter in a wealthy Chilean family, follows her flamboyant lover to California--partly as a way of beginning her life over again. Allende's historical adventure novel touches on feminist themes such as the repressed upbringing of girls in Chile, the disgraceful treatment of Chinese prostitutes in America, and the rough life of frontier women.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Daughter of Fortune used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel, And Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932756 ISBN: 0060932759

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000-09 ISBN-13: 9780060932756 ISBN: 0060932759

Description: Very Good- Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932756 ISBN: 0060932759

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Garcia, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune (Oprah's Book Club) used book

Daughter of Fortune (Oprah's Book Club)

by Isabel Allende

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060194918 ISBN: 006019491X

Description: Good. HARDCOVER dust jacket has slight shelf wear price sticker on books Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Isabel Allende

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000-09 ISBN-13: 9780060932756 ISBN: 0060932759

Description: Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Gypsies, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabelle, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932756 ISBN: 0060932759

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: astoria books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune: a Novel used book

Daughter of Fortune: a Novel

by Allende, Isabel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780380821013 ISBN: 038082101X

Description: Fine. 038082101X MINIMAL WEAR, FAST WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Isabel Allende

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000-09 ISBN-13: 9780060932756 ISBN: 0060932759

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932756 ISBN: 0060932759

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0060932759 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Isabel Allende

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060932756 ISBN: 0060932759

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune (Oprah's Book Club) used book

Daughter of Fortune (Oprah's Book Club)

by Isabel Allende

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060194918 ISBN: 006019491X

Description: 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932756 ISBN: 0060932759

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932756 ISBN: 0060932759

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This PAPERBACK is in GOOD condition. Would be in VERY GOOD condition, BUT copy shows SPINE SHIFT. Cover shows some shelf scuff. Some corner & edge wear. Tidy pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Isabel Allende

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932756 ISBN: 0060932759

Description: Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060932756 ISBN: 0060932759

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequoia Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune: a Novel used book

Daughter of Fortune: a Novel

by Allende, Isabel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780380821013 ISBN: 038082101X

Description: Good. 038082101X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune (Oprah's Book Club) used book

Daughter of Fortune (Oprah's Book Club)

by Isabel Allende

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060194918 ISBN: 006019491X

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, dust jacket has shelf wear, previous owners name is written book, book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Isabel Allende

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006552314 ISBN: 0006552315

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Clean book with minor edge wear _This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060194918 ISBN: 006019491X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060932756 ISBN: 0060932759

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0060932759 book is in good used condition edges worn, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune (Oprah's Book Club) used book

Daughter of Fortune (Oprah's Book Club)

by Isabel Allende

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060194918 ISBN: 006019491X

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune (Oprah's Book Club) used book

Daughter of Fortune (Oprah's Book Club)

by Allende, Isabel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060194918 ISBN: 006019491X

Description: Very Good. 006019491X slight stain on inside cover, Previous Owners name inside cover sticker. Hardcover, Very Good condition. With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware. Small price sticker on front dust cover. Moderately worn, good solid copy. s from USA. 100% Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Isabel Allende

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060932756 ISBN: 0060932759

Description: 2000. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daughter of Fortune used book

Daughter of Fortune

by Allende, Isabel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperbac Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780060932756 ISBN: 0060932759

Description: Nr Fine. Text clean, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints,