» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Daughter of Fire: A Diary of a Spiritual Training with a Sufi Master

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Daughter of Fire: A Diary of a Spiritual Training with a Sufi Master

by Irina Tweedie

About this title: Tweedie documents her five-year process of purification and inner work with the heart in the "Naqshbandi" or "Golden Sufi" tradition: the daily doubts, agonies, discomforts, culture shocks, terrors, bodily states, uncertainties, and ecstasies along the path to truth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Daughter of Fire / a Diary of a Spiritual Training With Sufi Master

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Blue Dolphin pub., c1986, complete unabridged edition, ; SOFTCOVER, 9 X 6, 822 pages, pages bright, a tight solid copy, near VERY GOOD. A nice copy you will be happy to own. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Blue Dolphin Pub, Grass Valley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780931892042 ISBN: 093189204X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. About excellent with no marks or creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master used book

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master

by Irina Tweedie

price: $12.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Golden Sufi Center Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780963457455 ISBN: 0963457454

Description: Very Good. 1986 paperback, no marks noted in text, green mark on bottom edge, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master used book

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $12.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Golden Sufi Center, Inverness, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963457455 ISBN: 0963457454

Description: Fine. 0963457454 830 P., WITH INDEX. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughter of Fire: A Diary of a Spiritual Training with a Sufi Master

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blue Dolphin Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780931892042 ISBN: 093189204X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 822 p. Audience: General/trade. Thick 8vo soft cover. Occasional inked underlining to early pages. Firmly bound in clean soft cover with some shelf wear to spine edge. A good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daughter of Fire used book

Daughter of Fire

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Golden Sufi Center; 1s, Inverness Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780963457455 ISBN: 0963457454

Description: vg+/wrps. Corners of cover bent slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Soft Cover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blue Dolphin Publising, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780931892042 ISBN: 093189204X

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) Library label to endpaper, and to spine, one stamp to back of endpaper, light markings to margins in pencil, spine creases, Good only ex-library copy. Wraps, 822pp. This is the complete unabridged edition of the diary of the author's spirital training with a Sufi master in India in 1959. A heavy book. (3.5 JM FO 54/4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master (Reissue) new book

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master (Reissue)

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $17.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780963457455 ISBN: 0963457454

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Daughter of Fire: A Diary of a Spiritual Training with a Sufi Master new book

Daughter of Fire: A Diary of a Spiritual Training with a Sufi Master

by Tweedie, Irina

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Golden Sufi Center Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963457455 ISBN: 0963457454

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 822 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master

by Irina Tweedie

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780931892042 ISBN: 093189204X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blue Dolphin Publishing, Grass Valley, Ca. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780931892059 ISBN: 0931892058

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has slight shelfwear, a tiny stain on bottom, minor rubbing nicks on the front corner tips. The remarkable, enlightening diary of Irina Tweedie who went to India in 1959 at the age of 52, and there met her Sufi master who set upon a journey to the "heart of hearts, " the Sufi path of realization. Bhai Sahib's first request of her was to keep a complete diary of her spiritual training-everything. This diary spans five years, making up an amazing record of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Golden Sufi Center Publishing, 1986. ISBN-13: 9780931892042 ISBN: 093189204X

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better Religion: Sufism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daughter of Fire

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blue Dolphin Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780931892042 ISBN: 093189204X

Description: Very good. Crease in front cover. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daughter of Fire

price: $10.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780931892042 ISBN: 093189204X

Description: Very good. Trade Paperback-good, heavy reading wear [TWEEDIE, IRINA] DAUGHTER OF FIRE A DIARY OF A SPIRITUAL TRAINING WITH A SUFI MASTER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StoryVille Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master new book

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $12.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780963457455 ISBN: 0963457454

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master used book

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $12.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Golden Sufi Center, Inverness, California Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780963457455 ISBN: 0963457454

Description: Soft Cover. VG LARGE THICK UNABRIDGED SOFTCOVER. 829 PP. INDEX. NOT EX LIBRARY. UNIFORMLY CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master

by Irina Tweedie

price: $13.00

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blue Dolphin Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780931892042 ISBN: 093189204X

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master used book

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Golden Sufi Center, Inverness, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963457455 ISBN: 0963457454

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (ZZ4) Trade Softcover in VG condition; 820pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Daughter of Fire new book

Daughter of Fire

by Irina Tweedie

price: $13.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963457455 ISBN: 0963457454

Description: BRAND NEW. 0963457454. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $14.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Golden Sufi Center, Inverness, CA, 1986

Description: Complete, unabridged edition. PB, 8vo, 829 pp. Spine slightly creased, wrappers worn at edges and corners, heel of fore-edge lightly bumped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master used book

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Golden Sufi Center ISBN-13: 9780963457455 ISBN: 0963457454

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Daughter of Fire a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master used book

Daughter of Fire a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Golden Sufi Center Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963457455 ISBN: 0963457454

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0963457454. 1.5 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches; 822 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Sage Emporium, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master used book

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master

price: $27.47

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780963457455 ISBN: 0963457454

Description: Good. A clean, sound copy. Small pencil price to inside page. Small mark to fore closed page edge. Some cover edge wear with small crease to front cover corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Daughter of Fire

by Tweedie, Irina

price: $28.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780931892042 ISBN: 093189204X

Description: Vg. 093189204X A diary of a spiritual training with a Sufi master. The complete unabridged edition of 'Chasm of Fire.'. 822pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Daughter of Fire: a Diary of a Spiritual Training With a Sufi Master [Abridged]

by Irina, Tweedie

price: $29.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Sufi Center Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780931892059 ISBN: 0931892058

Description: Very Good. 0931892058. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 6, 2008
By Melissa, Portland, OR

"Okay, I haven't read the book in it's entirety, but read a good portion for school research. Her day-to-day account of experiences with her teacher along her spiritual journey is inspiring and deeply moving."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 30, 2008
By Joanne, The United States

"An honest, courageous spiritual diary that has drawn me into the experience of this spiritual seeker in ways that are deeply moving and beyond profound."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Spiritual Autobiography, May 2, 2007
By ExpatTom, Tampa

"There are few genuine spiritual autobiographies, and fewer still that are an interesting read in their own right. Irina Tweedie's 'Daughter of Fire' must surely rank as a classic. It is almost brutally frank and leaves the reader with a sense of awe at what one woman of great strength was willing to endure to achieve her spiritual goals. At once both personal and incisive, Ms. Tweedie manages to convey in rare detail what it was like to have a day-to-day relationship with a great spiritual master (of the Sufi tradition). The reader is left both uplifted to have been given access to the nature of the guru/disciple relationship and at the same time with a profound respect for Ms. Tweedie's aspiration and dedication. I would certainly recommend this book for any sincere seeker of higher spiritual knowledge, but I warn you, it is a big read. One will need stamina to match the authors to get through it, but the effort will certainly be rewarded."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 10, 2007
By jigme

"This are the complete diaries of the author, which had been previously published in highly expurgated form as "Chasm of Fire." In a journal spanning five years, Tweedie sets down a meticulous and fascinating account of her spiritual transformation. Through her writing, you get a clear sense of just how difficult it is to make the changes necessary to become a true master. Her writing is disarmingly humble - not prettied up for smooth consumption by the reader. Her style is direct, sometimes stark and filled with pain. She holds nothing back, and therein lies the book's extraordinary value. She never says who her teacher was, and details about Sufic philisopy are almost entirely absent, so readers needing a general background should look elsewhere. This book is only incidentally about Sufism - Tweedie's experiences are universal to all spiritual realizers, and should thus be required reading for anyone undertaking the journey to ultimate truth."

1 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Daughter of Fire: A Diary of a Spiritual Training with a Sufi Master by Irina Tweedie

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.