» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Advice to Young Men & to Young Women, in the Middle & Higher Ranks of Life

by William Cobbett

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
new book

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) T:

by Cobbett, William

price: $27.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409964858 ISBN: 140996485X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Advice to Young Men, and (Incidentally) to Young Women, in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life in a Series of Letters, Addressed to a Youth, a Bachelor, a Lover, a Husband, a Citizen Or a Subject

by Cobbett, William

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner & Hayden, New York Date Published: 1844

Description: G+/NONE. An early printing. Brown cloth boards worn on edges and points, chipping head and tail of spine, gilt printing on spine faded, some soiling. Owner signed front endpaper, foxing to interior. Binding tight, a sturdy copy.; MCN05301; 16mo; 268 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McCormick Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women, in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life

by William Cobbett

price: $31.42

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780192812971 ISBN: 0192812971

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women

by Cobbett, William., Illustrated By James Gillray

price: $35.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited/Numbered Binding: Cloth Publisher: London & New York. : Alfred A Knopf. Date Published: 1930

Description: With Dustwrapper jacket. Illustrated by James Gillray. Eight plates. No 221 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Royal octavo, cloth somewhat darkened with age; Endpapers tanned. Top edge gilt. Very tight nice copy, near to Vg in frayed dusty dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women, in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life (Dodo Press)

by Cobbett, William, Author

price: $35.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409964858 ISBN: 140996485X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00228 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life

by Cobbett, William

price: $37.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Griffin, London Date Published: 1875

Description: VG hardback in dark blue cloth with black & gilt. "A series of letters address to a youth, a bachelor, a lover, a husband, a father a citizen or a subject". A little light foxing; spine bumped at head & foot, with slight wear to cloth on front joint; gilt on spine bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women

by Cobbett, William

price: $38.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited/Numbered Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Overall Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Number 150 of 1000. Unpaginated, illustrated, illustrations after Gillray. Text clean. Boards rubbed, modest edgewear, spine & edges darkened, leather spine label edgeworn & scuffed affecting title, modest edgewear at head & foot of spine. Binding sound. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Advice to Young Men, and (Incidentally) to Young Women

by William Cobbett

price: $42.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2007

Description: New. 271 pages. New. 2007. Reprinted from 1833 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women

by Cobbett, William

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Beautiful repro of 1829 edition, #594/1000 in dj & slipcase; Very good+(some foxing to covers & endpapers) in near fine dj (some corner wear to jacket) in very good+ case (light wear( read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women used book

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women

by Cobbett, William

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: (1930)

Description: Reprint. Number 746 of 1000 copies in this edition. Very good with a darkened spine, light soiling on the boards. endpapers browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advice to Young Men, and (Incidentally) to Young Women, in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life. in a Series of Letters, Addressed to a Youth, a Bachelor, a Lover, a Husband, a Father, a Citizen Or a Subject

by Cobbett, William [1762-1835].

price: $192.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12mo. 7-5/8" x 4-1/2". 1st book ed. (Pearl 171). Unpaginated. 12 Binding: Original boards with green cloth spine; printed paper spine Publisher: Printed by Mills Jowett and Mills: Published by the Author,, London: Date Published: 1829 [1830].

Description: VG+ (slt lean). The work initially was issued in 14 monthly parts, June 1829-September 1830, and though 1829 is on the title page, the book edition was actually issued in 1830. According to Pearl, ADVICE. "in some ways, [is] one of Cobbett's greatest works. " and it enjoys a popularity with the modern book buying public not shared by many of his other titles-ADVICE has published in at least 6 editions since 1900. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life in a Series of Letter Addressed to a Youth, a Bachelor, a Lover, Husband, a Father, a Citizen Or a Subject With Illustrations After Gillray / William Cobbett

by Cobbett, William, M.P. Gillray, James (1756-1815). Fisk, Earl Ellsworth

price: $199.29

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Ed. in this form. Ltd. to 1000 copies; this number 250. An Publisher: New York; Alfred A. Knopf. Printed entirely at the Curwen Press in London Date Published: 1930

Description: Physical desc. : [283] p., [8] leaves of plates: col. ill.; 25 cm. "The text used...is reprinted directly from the first edition and exactly reproduces Cobbett's own punctuation, italics, and small capitals. " Near fine copy in the original title-labeledcloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 2. pp. 283. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life in a Series of Letter Addressed to a Youth, a Bachelor, a Lover, Husband, a Father, a Citizen Or a Subject With Illustrations After Gillray / William Cobbett

by Cobbett, William, M.P. Gillray, James (1756-1815). Fisk, Earl Ellsworth

price: $292.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. in this form. Ltd. to 1000 copies; this number 250. An Publisher: New York; Alfred A. Knopf. Printed entirely at the Curwen Press in London Date Published: 1930

Description: Physical desc. : [283] p., [8] leaves of plates: col. ill.; 25 cm. "The text used...is reprinted directly from the first edition and exactly reproduces Cobbett's own punctuation, italics, and small capitals. " Near fine copy in the original title-labeledcloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advice to Young Men and

price: $13.65

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192812971 ISBN: 0192812971

Description: Very good. Paperback. May contain minor creasing/scuffing to cover and mild tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of exceptional quality. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life in Series of Letters Addressed to a Youth, a Batchelor, a Lover, a Husband, a Father, a Citizen, Or a Subject Together With His Twelve Quaint Sermons

by Cobbett, William

price: $22.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Nicholson Date Published: 1111

Description: Good/ No dustwrapper. Front free endpaper missing-inscription on front pastedown endpaper / No date of publication. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally ) to Young Women

by Cobbett, William

price: $22.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth

Description: Fair. A series of letters and skilled wood plate illustrations for a well lived life. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.; Hard Back. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Advice to Young Men: and (Incidentally) to Young Women in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life. in a Series of Letters Addressed to a Youth, a Bachelor, a Lover, a Husband, a Father, a Citizen, Or a Subject

by Cobbett, William

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (Ward, Lock and Co

Description: With notes and a life of the author. Hardback. Red decorated boards worn and spine ends torn, internally good. xiii + 232pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life in a Series of Letters

by Cobbett, William

price: $24.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY Date Published: 1930

Description: Approx. 300pp., 4to. Publ. by Knof. Near fine, but bkstrp darkened. Addressed to a youth, a husband, a bachelor, a father, a lover, a citizen, or a subject. W/illus. after Gillray. First ptd 1829. This is #696 of 1000 copies ptd, of which 950 are for sale in England & America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm & Silverfish, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life in a Series of Letters Addressed to a Youth, a Bachelor, a Lover, a Husband, a Father, and a Citizen Or a Subject

by Cobbett, William

price: $26.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press. (Oxford Paperbacks) Date Published: 1980

Description: xvi 335p large pb, moral advice and anecdotes, cover sl dulled, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life. in a Series of Letters, Addressed to a Youth, a Bachelor, ...Husband, a Father, a Citizen, Or a Subject

by William Cobbett

price: $41.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hard Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406914870 ISBN: 1406914878

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Advice to Young Men, and (Incidentally) to Young Women, in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life

by Cobbett, William

price: $45.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Date Published: c.1850

Description: 398pp., 12mo. Appearing in several eds, this work merits continued popularity. This Cobbett was chased out of England to America where he authored several essays as "Peter Porcupine, " eventually he retired (fled? ) to England from whence cometh this title. Blue cl., cvr gilt bright, bkstrp faded. Chapter on gambling. Social. Women. PORCUPINE'S QUILL read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm & Silverfish, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Advice to Young Men, and (Incidentally) to Young Women, in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life in a Series of Letters Addressed to a Youth, a Bachelor, a Lover, a Husband, a Citizen Or a Subject

by Cobbett, William

price: $45.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Doyle, New York Date Published: 1833

Description: Very Good. Brown blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 268 rough cut pages; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 16mo 6"-7" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Advice to Young Men, and (Incidentally) to Young Women in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life

by Cobbett, William

price: $45.98

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: , green cloth binding with gilt design on front cover with gilt Publisher: Published by Henry Frowde, , London Date Published: , 1906

Description: , book in very good condition, previous owners' name plates on front paste down cover, slight shelf wear. Hardback. 303 pages, from the 1829 edition with facsimile title page. 17 x 12cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life. in a Series of Letters, Addressed to a Youth, a Bachelor, ...Husband, a Father, a Citizen, Or a Subject

by William Cobbett

price: $47.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hard Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406914870 ISBN: 1406914878

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Advice to Young Men, and (Incidentally) to Young Women, in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life

by Cobbett, William

price: $49.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: John Doyle, New-York Date Published: 1833

Description: Good. Hardcover. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Full blinc stamped blue cloth with gilt lettering on the sine, moderately worn with the gilt on spine a bit faded. Previous owner's name on the top of the title page. Overall in GOOD condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.