Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turner & Hayden, New York
Date Published: 1844
Description: G+/NONE. An early printing. Brown cloth boards worn on edges and points, chipping head and tail of spine, gilt printing on spine faded, some soiling. Owner signed front endpaper, foxing to interior. Binding tight, a sturdy copy.; MCN05301; 16mo; 268 pp. read more
Edition: Limited/Numbered
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: London & New York. : Alfred A Knopf.
Date Published: 1930
Description: With Dustwrapper jacket. Illustrated by James Gillray. Eight plates. No 221 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Royal octavo, cloth somewhat darkened with age; Endpapers tanned. Top edge gilt. Very tight nice copy, near to Vg in frayed dusty dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781409964858ISBN:140996485X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00228 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: New ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Griffin, London
Date Published: 1875
Description: VG hardback in dark blue cloth with black & gilt. "A series of letters address to a youth, a bachelor, a lover, a husband, a father a citizen or a subject". A little light foxing; spine bumped at head & foot, with slight wear to cloth on front joint; gilt on spine bright. read more
Edition: Limited/Numbered
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1930
Description: Overall Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Number 150 of 1000. Unpaginated, illustrated, illustrations after Gillray. Text clean. Boards rubbed, modest edgewear, spine & edges darkened, leather spine label edgeworn & scuffed affecting title, modest edgewear at head & foot of spine. Binding sound. Oversized. read more
Description: New. 271 pages. New. 2007. Reprinted from 1833 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1930
Description: Beautiful repro of 1829 edition, #594/1000 in dj & slipcase; Very good+(some foxing to covers & endpapers) in near fine dj (some corner wear to jacket) in very good+ case (light wear( read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: (1930)
Description: Reprint. Number 746 of 1000 copies in this edition. Very good with a darkened spine, light soiling on the boards. endpapers browned. read more
Edition: 12mo. 7-5/8" x 4-1/2". 1st book ed. (Pearl 171). Unpaginated. 12
Binding: Original boards with green cloth spine; printed paper spine
Publisher: Printed by Mills Jowett and Mills: Published by the Author,, London:
Date Published: 1829 [1830].
Description: VG+ (slt lean). The work initially was issued in 14 monthly parts, June 1829-September 1830, and though 1829 is on the title page, the book edition was actually issued in 1830. According to Pearl, ADVICE. "in some ways, [is] one of Cobbett's greatest works. " and it enjoys a popularity with the modern book buying public not shared by many of his other titles-ADVICE has published in at least 6 editions since 1900. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. in this form. Ltd. to 1000 copies; this number 250. An
Publisher: New York; Alfred A. Knopf. Printed entirely at the Curwen Press in London
Date Published: 1930
Description: Physical desc. : [283] p., [8] leaves of plates: col. ill.; 25 cm. "The text used...is reprinted directly from the first edition and exactly reproduces Cobbett's own punctuation, italics, and small capitals. " Near fine copy in the original title-labeledcloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 2. pp. 283. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. in this form. Ltd. to 1000 copies; this number 250. An
Publisher: New York; Alfred A. Knopf. Printed entirely at the Curwen Press in London
Date Published: 1930
Description: Physical desc. : [283] p., [8] leaves of plates: col. ill.; 25 cm. "The text used...is reprinted directly from the first edition and exactly reproduces Cobbett's own punctuation, italics, and small capitals. " Near fine copy in the original title-labeledcloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Description: Very good. Paperback. May contain minor creasing/scuffing to cover and mild tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of exceptional quality. FAST DISPATCH. read more
Description: Fair. A series of letters and skilled wood plate illustrations for a well lived life. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.; Hard Back. read more
Description: Approx. 300pp., 4to. Publ. by Knof. Near fine, but bkstrp darkened. Addressed to a youth, a husband, a bachelor, a father, a lover, a citizen, or a subject. W/illus. after Gillray. First ptd 1829. This is #696 of 1000 copies ptd, of which 950 are for sale in England & America. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London
Date Published: c.1850
Description: 398pp., 12mo. Appearing in several eds, this work merits continued popularity. This Cobbett was chased out of England to America where he authored several essays as "Peter Porcupine, " eventually he retired (fled? ) to England from whence cometh this title. Blue cl., cvr gilt bright, bkstrp faded. Chapter on gambling. Social. Women. PORCUPINE'S QUILL read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Doyle, New York
Date Published: 1833
Description: Very Good. Brown blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 268 rough cut pages; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 16mo 6"-7" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: , green cloth binding with gilt design on front cover with gilt
Publisher: Published by Henry Frowde, , London
Date Published: , 1906
Description: , book in very good condition, previous owners' name plates on front paste down cover, slight shelf wear. Hardback. 303 pages, from the 1829 edition with facsimile title page. 17 x 12cm. read more
Binding: Full Cloth
Publisher: John Doyle, New-York
Date Published: 1833
Description: Good. Hardcover. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Full blinc stamped blue cloth with gilt lettering on the sine, moderately worn with the gilt on spine a bit faded. Previous owner's name on the top of the title page. Overall in GOOD condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.