New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Advice to Writers: A Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom from a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Advice to Writers: A Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom from a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

by Jon Winokur

About this title: Winokur gathers the counsel of more than 400 celebrated authors in a treasury on the world and work of writing. "Advice to Writers" contains the secrets behind the sleight-of-hand practiced by artists from Aristotle to Rita Mae Brown.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights new book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

by Winokur, Jon

price: $3.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679763413 ISBN: 0679763414

Description: New. New soft cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. * * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From used book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679763413 ISBN: 0679763414

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights used book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

by Winokur, Jon; (Editor)

price: $5.75

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679443872 ISBN: 0679443878

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Mild shelfwear on dj., Like new looking pages. 227 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights used book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

by Jon Winokur

price: $5.78

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780679763413 ISBN: 0679763414

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and tight. Minor wear to page edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Advice to Writers: A Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom from a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights new book

Advice to Writers: A Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom from a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

by Winokur, Jon

price: $5.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679763413 ISBN: 0679763414

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. No ugly remainder marks. Gift quality. Covers/pages clean, crisp and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookzeverywhere, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, & Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights used book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, & Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

by Winokur, Jon (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679443872 ISBN: 0679443878

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo. In print $22.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights used book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

price: $6.72

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679763413 ISBN: 0679763414

Description: Good. Usual xlibrary marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights used book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

by Winokur, Jon

price: $7.44

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679443872 ISBN: 0679443878

Description: Near Fine/Fine. 0679443878 A very clean and crisp hard cover First Edition Stated / First printing. Gift inscription on front endpaper. No other markings of any kind. 227+pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights used book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

by Winokur, Jon

price: $8.87

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679443872 ISBN: 0679443878

Description: Fine. 0679443878 K5A _____ HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET EDITION! ! ! ____FREE CONFIRMATION! ___S OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Advice to Writers used book

Advice to Writers

by Winokur, Jon

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780679763413 ISBN: 0679763414

Description: Vinatage Books, New York, 2000; Near Fine; no d/j; First Vinatage Books Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Advice to Writers: A Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom from a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights new book

Advice to Writers: A Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom from a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

by Winokur, Jon

price: $13.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679763413 ISBN: 0679763414

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights used book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

by Jon Winokur

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679443872 ISBN: 0679443878

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights used book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

by Jon Winokur

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679763413 ISBN: 0679763414

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Advice to Writers a Compendium of Quotes Anecdotes and Writerly Wisdom used book

Advice to Writers a Compendium of Quotes Anecdotes and Writerly Wisdom

by Winokur, Jon

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679763413 ISBN: 0679763414

Description: Good. No Jacket. Writing Some wear on edges and covers and some highlighting in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights, By Winokur used book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights, By Winokur

by Winokur, Jon

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679763413 ISBN: 0679763414

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Bent Cover. SKU: 5248808 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780679763413. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights used book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

by Jon Winokur

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679763413 ISBN: 0679763414

Description: Good. Regular books Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From used book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From

price: $2.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679763413 ISBN: 0679763414

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asher Shahar, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights used book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

by Jon Winokur

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679763413 ISBN: 0679763414

Description: Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights used book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

by Jon Winokur

price: $6.39

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679443872 ISBN: 0679443878

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Advice to Writers, a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom

by Winokur, Jon, Editor

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover, uncorrected proof Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1999

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Advice to Writers used book

Advice to Writers

by Winokur, Jon

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679443872 ISBN: 0679443878

Description: A very good copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Advice to Writers new book

Advice to Writers

by Winokur, Jon

price: $9.40

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679763413 ISBN: 0679763414

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679763414. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights new book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

by Jon Winokur

price: $9.86

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1999-04-20 ISBN-13: 9780679443872 ISBN: 0679443878

Description: New. Outstanding condition! Brand New! ! Clean, tight, and crisp! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights new book

Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights

by Winokur, Jon

price: $9.89

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: