|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Advice to Writers: A Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom from a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
by
Jon Winokur
About this title: Winokur gathers the counsel of more than 400 celebrated authors in a treasury on the world and work of writing. "Advice to Writers" contains the secrets behind the sleight-of-hand practiced by artists from Aristotle to Rita Mae Brown.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Advice to Writers: A Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom from a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
(33 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
by
Winokur, Jon
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Random House, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780679763413
ISBN: 0679763414
Description: New. New soft cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. * * read more
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679763413
ISBN: 0679763414
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
by
Winokur, Jon; (Editor)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780679443872
ISBN: 0679443878
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Mild shelfwear on dj., Like new looking pages. 227 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
by
Jon Winokur
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000-05-09
ISBN-13: 9780679763413
ISBN: 0679763414
Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and tight. Minor wear to page edges and corners. read more
|
|
Advice to Writers: A Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom from a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
by
Winokur, Jon
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780679763413
ISBN: 0679763414
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. No ugly remainder marks. Gift quality. Covers/pages clean, crisp and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookzeverywhere,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, & Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
by
Winokur, Jon (Editor)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780679443872
ISBN: 0679443878
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo. In print $22.00. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679763413
ISBN: 0679763414
Description: Good. Usual xlibrary marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
by
Winokur, Jon
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780679443872
ISBN: 0679443878
Description: Near Fine/Fine. 0679443878 A very clean and crisp hard cover First Edition Stated / First printing. Gift inscription on front endpaper. No other markings of any kind. 227+pp. read more
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
by
Winokur, Jon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780679443872
ISBN: 0679443878
Description: Fine. 0679443878 K5A _____ HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET EDITION! ! ! ____FREE CONFIRMATION! ___S OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Advice to Writers
by
Winokur, Jon
Binding: Trade Journal
ISBN-13: 9780679763413
ISBN: 0679763414
Description: Vinatage Books, New York, 2000; Near Fine; no d/j; First Vinatage Books Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Told Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Advice to Writers: A Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom from a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
by
Winokur, Jon
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780679763413
ISBN: 0679763414
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
by
Jon Winokur
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780679443872
ISBN: 0679443878
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
by
Jon Winokur
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679763413
ISBN: 0679763414
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Advice to Writers a Compendium of Quotes Anecdotes and Writerly Wisdom
by
Winokur, Jon
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780679763413
ISBN: 0679763414
Description: Good. No Jacket. Writing Some wear on edges and covers and some highlighting in text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ted deRose,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights, By Winokur
by
Winokur, Jon
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780679763413
ISBN: 0679763414
Description: Paperback. Good Used. Bent Cover. SKU: 5248808 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780679763413. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbyte,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
by
Jon Winokur
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780679763413
ISBN: 0679763414
Description: Good. Regular books Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679763413
ISBN: 0679763414
Description: Very good. read more
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
by
Jon Winokur
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679763413
ISBN: 0679763414
Description: Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Odyssey,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
by
Jon Winokur
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679443872
ISBN: 0679443878
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Advice to Writers, a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom
by
Winokur, Jon, Editor
Edition: First edition
Binding: Softcover, uncorrected proof
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1999
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookends,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Advice to Writers
by
Winokur, Jon
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: HC
Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780679443872
ISBN: 0679443878
Description: A very good copy in like dustjacket. read more
|
|
Advice to Writers
by
Winokur, Jon
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679763413
ISBN: 0679763414
Description: BRAND NEW. 0679763414. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
by
Jon Winokur
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1999-04-20
ISBN-13: 9780679443872
ISBN: 0679443878
Description: New. Outstanding condition! Brand New! ! Clean, tight, and crisp! ! read more
|
|
Advice to Writers: a Compendium of Quotes, Anecdotes, and Writerly Wisdom From a Dazzling Array of Literary Lights
by
Winokur, Jon
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: | | | |