» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing

by Professor Pamela Walker Laird

About this title: Drawing on both documentary and pictorial evidence, Pamela Walker Laird explores the modernization of American advertising to 1920. She links its rise and transformation to changes that affected American society and business alike, including the rise of professional specialization and the communications revolution that new technologies made ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society) used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society)

by Professor Pamela Walker Laird

price: $9.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801858413 ISBN: 0801858410

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing

by Laird, Pamela Walker, Professor

price: $10.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801858413 ISBN: 0801858410

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Studies in Industry and Society. Audience: General/trade. Various library marks. Otherwise clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Biggs, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing

by Laird, Pamela Walker, Professor

price: $14.49

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866456 ISBN: 0801866456

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback, sound copy. Pages tight with highlighted text to some pages, plus one corner fold, no tears. A few small stains and light soiling to edges. Cover is clean with scratches, small creases and edge wear.... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 491 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society) used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society)

by Pamela Walker Laird

price: $16.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801866456 ISBN: 0801866456

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing

by Laird, Pamela Walker

price: $16.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801858413 ISBN: 0801858410

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 479pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing

by Laird, Pamela Walker

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801858413 ISBN: 0801858410

Description: Fine. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.3 inches. In a fine dust jacket. Remainder mark to lower endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing

by Pamela Walker Laird

price: $24.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801858413 ISBN: 0801858410

Description: ISBN 0801858410. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket, with slight shelfwear to cover and jacket corners. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Advertising Progress American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing used book

Advertising Progress American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing

by Laird, Pamela Walker

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801858413 ISBN: 0801858410

Description: ISBN 0-8018-5841-0. Hardback. First Printing. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. As New Copy. Copy one. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing. [Subtitle]: (Studies in Industry and Society. ) used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing. [Subtitle]: (Studies in Industry and Society. )

by Laird, Pamela Walker

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780801858413 ISBN: 0801858410

Description: 479pp. Fine / Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing

by Laird, Pamela Walker

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801858413 ISBN: 0801858410

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing, used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing,

by Laird, Pamela Walker,

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Hopkins Univ Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801858413 ISBN: 0801858410

Description: Hbk 479pp illust in color and b/w an unread copy excellent as new in sleeve-protected dj read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing

by Laird, Pamela Walker

price: $195.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801858413 ISBN: 0801858410

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Comprehensive scholarly text examines the modernization of American advertising from the eve of the Civil War to 1920, including the rise of professional specialization and the communications revolution that new technologies made possible; evolution of advertising from the work of informing consumers to creating consumers; the intense competition for both markets and cultural authority; etc. 479 pgs. Illustrated. Inscribed by the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society) used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society)

by Laird, Professor Pamela Walker

price: $7.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801858413 ISBN: 0801858410

Description: Good. 0801858410 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing

by Laird, Pamela Walker

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801858413 ISBN: 0801858410

Description: Like New. Johns Hopkins. Baltimore, 1998. Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. D-j is As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Advertising Progress

by Pamela Walker Laird

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins, Baltimore Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. Nice tight copy but has a good deal of pencil marking in text. Jacket is very nice and bright and in Brodart sleeve. An important book on the rise of modern consumer society. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Rhea, bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing new book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing

by Pamela Walker Laird

price: $17.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801866456 ISBN: 0801866456

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society) new book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society)

by Professor Pamela Walker Laird

price: $19.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801866456 ISBN: 0801866456

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801866456. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing

by Laird, Pamela Walker

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801866456 ISBN: 0801866456

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society) used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society)

by Laird, Pamela W.

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801858413 ISBN: 0801858410

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mild wear to boards and dj. Pages bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society) used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society)

by Laird, Pamela W.

price: $26.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801858413 ISBN: 0801858410

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mild wear to boards and dj. Pages bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society) used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society)

price: $36.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801858413 ISBN: 0801858410

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing

by Laird, Pamela Walker

price: $37.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Hopkins, Baltimore Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Black & white, color illustrations. 479 pages. A very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society) used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society)

by Laird, Pamela Walker

price: $37.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801866456 ISBN: 0801866456

Description: Good. 0801866456 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing new book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing

by Pamela Walker Laird

price: $49.27

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801866456 ISBN: 0801866456

Description: Drawing on both documentary and pictorial evidence, Pamela Walker Laird explores the modernization of American advertising to 1920. She links its rise and transformation to changes that affected American society and business alike, including the rise of professional specialization and the communications revolution that new technologies made possible. Laird finds a fundamental shift in the kinds of people who created advertisements and their relationships to the firms that advertised. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society) used book

Advertising Progress: American Business and the Rise of Consumer Marketing (Studies in Industry and Society)

by Professor Pamela Walker Laird

price: $57.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801858413 ISBN: 0801858410

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.