» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Advertisements for Myself

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Advertisements for Myself

by Norman Mailer

About this title: A collection of stories, essays, newspaper pieces, notes, and part of a play.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $17.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 532 p. 22 cm. A collection of the author's short stories, articles, and essays, connected by an autobiographical narrative. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Advertisements for myself used book

Advertisements for myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 477 p.; 18 cm. Signet books; T11889.. A collection of the author's short stories, articles, and essays, connected by an autobiographical narrative. "First printing, November 1960. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyacinth House Antiques, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 477 p.; 18 cm. Signet books; T11889.. A collection of the author's short stories, articles, and essays, connected by an autobiographical narrative. "First printing, November 1960. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Yellowing to pages, darkening to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Norman Mailer

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet T1889 Date Published: 1960

Description: Acceptable. Tanning- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Norman Mailer

price: $6.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Signet T1889 Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $6.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Fair. B00005VB6N Reader's copy. Moderate cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $6.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing PB Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book, New York, NY USA Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. Book is in very good condition for age: But for a Coffee? stain on upper right corner of cover which shows on first 25 and last 6 pages; tag ghost on top of spine; and owners stamp/name on inside of cover, book would be near fine or better. Otherwise, book is tight, square and unmarked. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Edition: 1959. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Firsst Edition Binding: SOFTBOUND Publisher: SIGNET BOOK, NewYORK Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 7 By 4.25 " AN UNREAD FIRST PRINTING PAPERBACK OF THE NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY SIGNET ESDITION. 477 PAGES. NO NAMES OR UNDERLINING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Norman Mailer

price: $7.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1959

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Soiling. Jacket heavily chipping. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $7.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780425032824 ISBN: 0425032825

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great copy! Nearly perfect inside and out EXCEPT for slight edge wear and scuffs on front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $7.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425032824 ISBN: 0425032825

Description: Good. Trade paperback-slight cover wear, no marks or other defects-spine is not creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnark Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Fair jacket. First Edition Good, sound, tight copy in fair pictorial dustwrapper 532pp., Book is spine faded w/ general shelfwear; the dw is edgeworn & rubbed w/ shallow chipping head of spine & jagged chip at base. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Cases & Prints &c., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Norman Mailer

price: $7.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet / NAL Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Little Wear. Normal coloring from aging. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself [Mass Market Paperback] By

by Norman Mailer

price: $7.87

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corp Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 1969 printing, lightly worn cover, smooth spine, tight binding, tanning pages, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Norman Mailer

price: $7.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet T1889 Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages and binding. Spine shows slight creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 477 p.; 18 cm. Signet books; T11889.. A collection of the author's short stories, articles, and essays, connected by an autobiographical narrative. "First printing, November 1960. " read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Wordwright Associates, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Norman Mailer

price: $8.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet T1889 Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. VG-1st ptg. Blind stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Dust jacket spine top worn with tears, faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Norman Mailer

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good + ADVERTISEMENTS FOR MYSELF by Norman Mailer. Signet, 1960. Binding: Mass Market PaperbackDust Jacket: . NOTES: Stated First Printing. Showing very light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. Signet # T1889Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $9.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good- Previous Owner's Name. Store Stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Book Mart, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corp, New York Date Published: 1976, c1959

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Berkley Windhover book; B3282. First printing. xviii, 491 p. ; 20 cm A collection of the author's short stories, articles, and essays, connected by an autobiographical narrative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Signet Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Cover Price.75 cents------#T1889-------The cover has light shelf wear with a small spot of covering missing......Light yellowing to the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advertisements for Myself

by Mailer, Norman

price: $10.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Puitnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 532 p. Red and black cloth-bound book with gilt lettering on front in excellent condition with previous owner's bookplate inside; pictorial DJ in near-fine condition. First edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excellibris Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 6, 2008
By Dan, Canada

"In addition to a selection of Mailer's early writing (short stories, journalistic articles, essays, interviews, poems), this book includes the author's critical comments about that work. The book includes "The White Negro," an essay analyzing the social and political conditions out of which the "Beat Generation" emerged."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Michael, The United States

"The best stuff in this is really good. Especially his voice columns. The worst stuff is tedious."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 25 Contributor Top 25 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A Quick-Change Artist, Nov 16, 2007
By rejoyce, Albuquerque, NM

"After the vertiginous success of his World War II novel, The Naked and the Dead, Norman Mailer's next two novels, Barbary Shore and The Deer Park, were critically mauled. Advertisements for Myself (1959), a collection of stories, essays, a play excerpt, and Village Voice columns, followed in the wake of fame and disaster. The title cannily reflected Mailer's suspicion of "the little institutional lies from the print of newspapers" and mass media. Thus the volume is threaded by an autobiographical narrative or self-advertisements, and looks toward the author's incorporation of fictional techniques into nonfiction reportage in books such as The Armies of the Night and Miami and the Siege of Chicago. This collection displays Mailer's strengths and weaknesses in all their extravagance, including his grandiose ego and ambition to "write a novel which Dostoevsky and Marx; Joyce and Freud; Stendhal, Tolstoy, Proust and Spengler; Faulkner and even old mouldering Hemingway, might come to read."

In the brilliant opening sentences of "The White Negro," Mailer considers the "psychic havoc" of the atomic bomb and the Nazi extermination camps: "(W)e might still be doomed to die as a cipher in some vast statistical operation in which our teeth would be counted, and our hair would be saved, but our death itself would be unknown, unhonored, and unremarked. . .our psyche was subjected itself to the intolerable anxiety that death being causeless, life was causeless as well, and time deprived of cause and effect had come to a stop." The possibility of mass death could well mean the dehumanizing extinction of personality: a chilling vision of late 20th century existence.

Given the period, the confessional tone of the self-advertisements is striking: "There may have been too many fights for me, too much sex, liquor, marijuana, benzedrine and seconal, much too much ridiculous and brain-blasting rage at the miniscule frustrations of a most loathsome literary world, necrophiliac to the core--they murder their writers, and then decorate their graves." He has a canny self-knowledge about his own prose: "To write about myself is to send my style through a circus of variations and postures, a fireworks of virtuosity. . .I become an actor, a quick-change artist, as if I believe I can trap the Prince of Truth in the act of switching a style." His ceaseless reinvention on the page would become a hallmark of his career. It may well be that "Norman Mailer" was Mailer's greatest creation.

In Mailer's desire to explore themes of "murder, suicide, incest, orgy, orgasm, and Time"--and, I would add, race--his taste for the apocalyptic, the extreme and the transgressive, he prefigured the social chaos that would engulf the Sixties.

Mailer earned few friends with his piece, "Evaluations: Quick and Expensive Comments on the Talent in the Room," in which he savages contemporaries such as James Baldwin, Saul Bellow, and Wiliam Styron. More damaging, though, is his dismissal of virtually all women writers and his confession that he has "never been able to read Virginia Woolf." This is a serious flaw in a major American writer. It would've been helpful had Mailer been reminded of Woolf's assertion that "the minds of all great writers are androgynous." Shakespeare was her prime example.

What is practically indefensible is Mailer's equation between the act of writing and heterosexual masculinity, his endorsement of violence as an existential act, his linkage between cancer and personality. At times, the distinction between art and life became messily blurred--no more so than with Mailer's stabbing of his second wife, Adele Morales, and his touting of the prison writings of murderer Jack Henry Abbott, who upon parole killed again. On occasion, the author's Dostoevskyan, Reichian, Manichean ideas had disastrous consequences in the world.

Having said that, Advertisements for Myself was a success on its own terms: it provoked the outrage that was its intent, a Molotov cocktail to disrupt what the author saw as the timidity and conformity of the Eisenhower years."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 17, 2007
By Aaron, New York, NY

"Mailer seems like an important transitional figure for the American zeitgeist. He's a champion of the look-at-me attitude that after decades of growth has found a new level on the internet. However, he balances this solipsism with intellectual rigor, or more precisely, the appearance of intellectual rigor, which hasn't as readily translated to the Web 2.0."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Advertisements for Myself by Norman Mailer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.