» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Darwin and the Beagle

by Alan Moorehead

About this title: An account of Darwin's five-year expedition, as a naturalist on board HMS Beagle, illustrated from contemporary sources.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140033274 ISBN: 0140033270

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $19.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, damage book cover, In good dust jacket. 280 p. illus. (part col. ) facsims., maps, ports. (part col. ) 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $19.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 280 p. illus. (part col. ) facsims., maps, ports. (part col. ) 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $19.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 280 p. illus. (part col. ) facsims., maps, ports. (part col. ) 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $21.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $21.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 280 p. illus. (part col. ) facsims., maps, ports. (part col. ) 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060130176 ISBN: 0060130172

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140033274 ISBN: 0140033270

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140033274 ISBN: 0140033270

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle.

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 280 p. illus. (part col. ) facsims., maps, ports. (part col. ) 27 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. LB. Bibliography: p. 274. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $2.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140033274 ISBN: 0140033270

Description: Very Good. 0140033270 Ex-library-hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $2.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140033274 ISBN: 0140033270

Description: Paperbound Acceptable condition only. Moderate wear, mostly on edges. some creases on and near spine. Light scratches. Ex-library markings, stickers, stamps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Alan Moorehead

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060130176 ISBN: 0060130172

Description: Acceptable. 1969-Unknown Binding----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Alan Moorehead

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140033274 ISBN: 0140033270

Description: Good. 1979-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Alan Moorehead

price: $4.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885283221 ISBN: 1885283229

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780060130176 ISBN: 0060130172

Description: Fair. 0060130172 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $5.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517404928 ISBN: 0517404923

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $6.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCA Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Book Club Associates, England Date Published: 1973

Description: 7pg List of Plates Colour, Monochrome. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Voyage of the Beagle. 10 By 7.5 " Book VG/ clean tight HC copy DJ edge wear no tears complete Binding HC brown 10 by 7.5" HC 280pgs includes index slight spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Some creasing to spine and covers; discolored edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper And Row Ny, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Acceptable jacket. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback 7 1/4" x 9 3/4" Publisher: Crescent, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Photographs, drawings. Near Fine, spine ends/corners slightly worn, DJ VG 224pp. DJ spine ends/corners a little worn, a little rubbed, a little foxed inside. ISBN 0-517-404-2-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517404928 ISBN: 0517404923

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0517404923 Brown cloth with gold spine titles; lower corners lightly bumped; mild edge wear; 4to in size; illustrated jacket has mild edge wear and rubbing. 'With more than 190 illustrations'; interior is clean and unmarked; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. previous owner's name inside front cover. 280 p. illus. (part col. ) facsims., maps, ports. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York: Date Published: [1969]

Description: Very good copy in Trade Paperback. 280, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations and photographs. Pages are lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin and the Beagle

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1970

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover, 7. 5x10. 25, 280 pages, index, bibliography. 50 color plates and more than 130 b&w illustrations. A tight, clean copy lightly chipped, unclipped DJ. 4th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John H. Maier, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.