» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Darkness Moves: An Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Darkness Moves: An Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Henri Michaux, David Ball (Translator)

About this title: Critics have compared Michaux's work to such diverse artists as Kafka, Goya, Swift, Klee and Beckett. This anthology contains selections from almost all of Michaux's major works, allowing readers to explore the haunting verbal and pictorial landscape of a 20th-century visionary.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 used book

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Henri Michaux

price: $14.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520212299 ISBN: 0520212290

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 used book

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Michaux, Henri

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-31-97 ISBN-13: 9780520212299 ISBN: 0520212290

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 used book

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Henri Michaux

price: $26.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994-07-21 ISBN-13: 9780520072312 ISBN: 0520072316

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Top Front Corner has Been Gently Bumped, Light Edge Wear on Dust cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Darkness Moves. an Henri Michaux Anthology 1927-1984 used book

Darkness Moves. an Henri Michaux Anthology 1927-1984

by Michaux, Henri

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520072312 ISBN: 0520072316

Description: Selected and translated by David Ball. Berkeley: University of California Press, (1994). First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 342 pages. Illustrated with thirty reproductions of Michaux's paintings. Very slight jacket rubbing, otherwise fine. 0520072316. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darkness Moves an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 used book

Darkness Moves an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Michaux, Henri

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520072312 ISBN: 0520072316

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0520072316. Very slight shelf wear to jacket.; 1.5 x 10.25 x 7.25 Inches; 270 pages; Henri Michaux defies common critical definition. Critics have compared his work to such diverse artists as Kafka, Goya, Swift, Klee, and Beckett. Allen Ginsberg called Michaux "genius, " and Jorge Luis Borges wrote that Michaux's work "is without equal in the literature of our time. " This anthology contains substantial selections from almost all of Michaux's major works, most ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Darkness Moves: An Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 new book

Darkness Moves: An Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Michaux, Henri, and Ball, David (Translated by)

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520212299 ISBN: 0520212290

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Darkness Moves used book

Darkness Moves

by Henry Michaux

price: $48.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520072312 ISBN: 0520072316

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 342pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear with library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology 1927-1984 used book

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology 1927-1984

by Henri Michaux. (Selected, Translated, And Presented By David Ball)

price: $54.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520072312 ISBN: 0520072316

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., top edge very lightly dulled. no other flaws-clean, tightly bound, no writing or markings.; xxxiv-342pp., 29 b/w illustrations. 19 writings from various years, translated from the french. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 used book

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Henri Michaux

price: $14.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994-07-21 ISBN-13: 9780520072312 ISBN: 0520072316

Description: Good. Good condition, solid binding, may have some general wear to cover, edges or pages. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 used book

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Michaux, Henri

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520212299 ISBN: 0520212290

Description: Very Good+ Binding sound, text clean, very light shelfwear. Images available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raritan River Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 used book

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Henri Michaux

price: $24.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994-07-21 ISBN-13: 9780520072312 ISBN: 0520072316

Description: Like New. No highlights or underlining. Binding and text in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Forest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 used book

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Henri Michaux

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994-07-21 ISBN-13: 9780520072312 ISBN: 0520072316

Description: Very Good. Edge wear and wrinkling along spine of dust jacket. Book itself appears unused. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Darkness Moves new book

Darkness Moves

by Michaux, Henri

price: $32.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520072312 ISBN: 0520072316

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jerry Prosser, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1 new book

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1

by Michaux, Henri And Ball, David

price: $36.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520212299 ISBN: 0520212290

Description: New. Critics have compared the work of French writer Henri Michaux (1899-1984) to such diverse artists as Kafka, Goya, Swift, Klee, and Beckett. This anthology contains substantial selections from almost all of Michaux's major works, most never before pub... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 new book

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Henri Michaux

price: $39.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520212299 ISBN: 0520212290

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 used book

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Michaux, Henri

price: $41.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520212299 ISBN: 0520212290

Description: Good. 0520212290 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 new book

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Henri Michaux

price: $42.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520212299 ISBN: 0520212290

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 used book

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Michaux, Henri; Translated By David Ball

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520072312 ISBN: 0520072316

Description: As New in As New jacket. Small quarto; 342pp plus plates; Hardcover First Edition in dust jacket, no markings, no defects, Fine in Fine, a clean tight pristine unbumped copy in like jacket (dj in mylar) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 used book

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Henri Michaux

price: $49.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520072312 ISBN: 0520072316

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 used book

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Henri Michaux

price: $71.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520072312 ISBN: 0520072316

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 new book

Darkness Moves: an Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Henri Michaux

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520072312 ISBN: 0520072316

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Darkness Moves: An Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 used book

Darkness Moves: An Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984

by Michaux, Henri, and Ball, David (Translated by)

price: $24.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780520072312 ISBN: 0520072316

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 270 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Books and Beans, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Rauan, puerto vallarta, Mexico

"Lots of different types of poems here. Mostly in prose. An extremely hard-working poet. (this alone is inspiring).

I imagine some of the early stuff's where Edson took encouragement for his sensibility. But this stuff rarely is just absurd in the way many of Edson's poems can.

The section I enjoyed the most is late in the book. Late in Michaux's life. When he was in his last 70's. The poems about the paintings of mentally ill patients. Insane people's paintings. The poems "describe" them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2008
By George, The United States

"This is one of the best gatherings of Michaux's work, showing his full force and breadth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 29, 2008
By Debra, Berkeley, CA

"My favorite work of Michaux is a short story written as a letter: I Am Writing To You From A Distant Country, a haunting description of a place faraway and very surreal but with the human touches that make his work far from nonsense. It ends with the lovely sentence: "When will I at last see you again...""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Erin, Pennington, NJ

"Inspired insanity - dark and disturbing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Darkness Moves: An Henri Michaux Anthology, 1927-1984 by Henri Michaux, David Ball (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.