About this title: Critics have compared Michaux's work to such diverse artists as Kafka, Goya, Swift, Klee and Beckett. This anthology contains selections from almost all of Michaux's major works, allowing readers to explore the haunting verbal and pictorial landscape of a 20th-century visionary.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1994-07-21
ISBN-13:9780520072312ISBN:0520072316
Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Top Front Corner has Been Gently Bumped, Light Edge Wear on Dust cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Description: Selected and translated by David Ball. Berkeley: University of California Press, (1994). First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 342 pages. Illustrated with thirty reproductions of Michaux's paintings. Very slight jacket rubbing, otherwise fine. 0520072316. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780520072312ISBN:0520072316
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0520072316. Very slight shelf wear to jacket.; 1.5 x 10.25 x 7.25 Inches; 270 pages; Henri Michaux defies common critical definition. Critics have compared his work to such diverse artists as Kafka, Goya, Swift, Klee, and Beckett. Allen Ginsberg called Michaux "genius, " and Jorge Luis Borges wrote that Michaux's work "is without equal in the literature of our time. " This anthology contains substantial selections from almost all of Michaux's major works, most ... read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780520072312ISBN:0520072316
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., top edge very lightly dulled. no other flaws-clean, tightly bound, no writing or markings.; xxxiv-342pp., 29 b/w illustrations. 19 writings from various years, translated from the french. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1994-07-21
ISBN-13:9780520072312ISBN:0520072316
Description: Good. Good condition, solid binding, may have some general wear to cover, edges or pages. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1994-07-21
ISBN-13:9780520072312ISBN:0520072316
Description: Very Good. Edge wear and wrinkling along spine of dust jacket. Book itself appears unused. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780520212299ISBN:0520212290
Description: New. Critics have compared the work of French writer Henri Michaux (1899-1984) to such diverse artists as Kafka, Goya, Swift, Klee, and Beckett. This anthology contains substantial selections from almost all of Michaux's major works, most never before pub... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520212299ISBN:0520212290
Description: Good. 0520212290 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780520072312ISBN:0520072316
Description: As New in As New jacket. Small quarto; 342pp plus plates; Hardcover First Edition in dust jacket, no markings, no defects, Fine in Fine, a clean tight pristine unbumped copy in like jacket (dj in mylar) read more
"Lots of different types of poems here. Mostly in prose. An extremely hard-working poet. (this alone is inspiring).
I imagine some of the early stuff's where Edson took encouragement for his sensibility. But this stuff rarely is just absurd in the way many of Edson's poems can.
The section I enjoyed the most is late in the book. Late in Michaux's life. When he was in his last 70's. The poems about the paintings of mentally ill patients. Insane people's paintings. The poems "describe" them."
"My favorite work of Michaux is a short story written as a letter: I Am Writing To You From A Distant Country, a haunting description of a place faraway and very surreal but with the human touches that make his work far from nonsense. It ends with the lovely sentence: "When will I at last see you again...""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.