About this title: Two of Michael Connelly's well-known series characters appear, as adversaries, in A DARKNESS MORE THAN NIGHT. Retired FBI agent Terrence McCaleb agrees to help the LAPD to track down an elusive and terrifying serial killer.To his horror, McCaleb becomes ever more certain that the killer's profile points to one man: LAPD Detective Harry Bosch. Is ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Warner Vision
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780446667906ISBN:0446667900
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 488 p. Harry Bosch (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780446667906ISBN:0446667900
Description: Good. 0446667900 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02607865 _ read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780316154079ISBN:0316154075
Description: Good in good dust jacket. jacket has some shelfwear, jacket in plastic taped to covers; copy has slightly cocked spine, usual library markings; text unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vision
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780446667906ISBN:0446667900
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780316154079ISBN:0316154075
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"Second of Connelly's books that I have read and I was not disappointed. The story flows and keep the reader engaged. You can see where things are headed because the author puts you in the detective's head, but the suspense is in not knowing how it's going to get there.
I felt I was following along on a true story. Really enjoyed it."
"Not enough of Bosch in this book. Was not up to Connelly's best stuff. Too much of the other FBI character and this character is severely wanting in all departments. More Bosch in the future PLEASE."
"I guess my awareness of creative writing and unique situations combined with scholastic literature and innovative storytelling has turned a page and I'm seeking something different than this type of menu driven, give the reader what the publishers think they want."
"Um, I love Michael Connelly's books so when I read this one, I was very disappointed. I thought it would be great to see two of Connelly's characters come together in a book but if anything, it was boring."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.