» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The dark world

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The dark world

by Henry Kuttner

About this title: Henry Kuttner's Sword and Sorcery classic returns to print at last! World War II veteran Edward Bond's recuperation from a disastrous fighter plane crash takes a distinct turn for the weird when he encounters a giant wolf, a red witch, and the undeniable power of the need-fire, a portal to a world of magic and swordplay at once terribly new and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Dark World

by Henry Kuttner

price: $2.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good ++++ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark World, the

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace

Description: Has no markings or reading creas. Mass Market Paperback: Ace: F-327: Has no markings or reading creases. Looks Unread. : Cover Artist: Morrow, Gray. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark World

by Henry Kuttner

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. 4.25 x 6.5" 126 pp. Light wear to wraps. Aged. Ace product #F-327. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark World

by Henry Kuttner

price: $3.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Owner's name inside. Dampstained. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark World

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good to Very Good Tight, uncreased spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Light front cover corner crease and lightly tanning pages. Cover art by Gray Morrow. Ace F-327. "First Book Publication. " Fantasy Fiction (#50379) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark World

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Good Mass Market Paperback w/average shelfwear, some shelf smudges. Some edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Front hinge cracked, pulling a bit out of the cover inside front cover. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark World

by Henry Kuttner

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean with light tan. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark World

by Henry Kuttner

price: $5.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace, NY

Description: Very Good-Very Good+ Fantasy. 1960's. Paperback Original. Morrow cover. Store stamps, price to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfair Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark World Ace F-327

by Henry Kuttner

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ACE BOOKS Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Great book for a great price. tanning edge wear. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark World (Planet Stories) new book

The Dark World (Planet Stories)

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $7.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paizo Publishing, LLC. ISBN-13: 9781601251367 ISBN: 160125136X

Description: New. 160125136X BRAND NEW * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark World used book

The Dark World

by Kuttner, Henry (Uncredited Co-Author C. L. Moore; Cover Illustration By Gray Morrow. )

price: $8.44

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace F-327

Description: [F-327] [1965], 1st edition., 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near very good. Textblock somewhat discolored and fragile, bump impression and cut on the front panel. Uncredited co-author C. L. Moore. Cover illustration by Gray Morrow. (Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark World

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Ace, New York

Description: About Fine. Paperback Slight spine lean else about fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark World (Planet Stories) new book

The Dark World (Planet Stories)

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paizo Publishing, LLC. ISBN-13: 9781601251367 ISBN: 160125136X

Description: New. 160125136X New No creases no wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Barrett Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark World new book

The Dark World

by Kuttner, Henry

list price: $12.99

our price: $11.69

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paizo Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781601251367 ISBN: 160125136X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Planet Stories. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dark World used book

The Dark World

by Kuttner, Henry (Also Wrote As Lewis Padgett)

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Gray Morrow; Very Good. 126 pp. Ace F-327. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Gray Morrow. Scans are available for all books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Dark World new book

The Dark World

by Kuttner, Henry / Anthony, Piers (Int)

price: $13.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paizo Pub Llc Date Published: 2008-12-10 ISBN-13: 9781601251367 ISBN: 160125136X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781601251367. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark World: new book

The Dark World:

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $22.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAIZO PUBLISHING, LLC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781601251367 ISBN: 160125136X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark World

by Kuttner, Henry (Introduction By Piers Anthony)

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Planet Stories-Eric Mona, Seattle, Washington Date Published: 2008

Description: Emrah Elmasli; Very Good. 8vo. 139 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Emrah Slmasli. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark World

by Henry Kuttner

price: $3.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The dark world

by Kuttner, Henry, and Morrow, Gray

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tanning. 126 p.; 17 cm. "F-327. " Cover art by Gray Morrow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: astoria books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dark World (Edward Bond Adventures)

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ACE F SERIES

Description: (ORIGINAL 1965), # F-327, vg, science fiction, paperback, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dark World

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $4.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace F-327

Description: Very Good. Cover art by Gray Morrow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dark World (Vintage Ace, F-327)

by Henry Kuttner; Illustrator-Gray Morrow

price: $4.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Pages browned due to age. shelf wear to edges. good reading copy. Sweet covert art. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dark World (Edward Bond Adventures)

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ACE F SERIES

Description: (ORIGINAL 1965), # F-327, vg+, science fiction, paperback, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dark World

by Kuttner, Henry

price: $5.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace #F-327, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, mark on top edges, else near fine in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.