» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The dark portal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The dark portal

by Robin Jarvis

About this title: In the sewers of Deptford there lurks a dark presence that fills the tunnels with fear. Into this twilight realm wanders a small and frightened mouse, the unwitting trigger of a chain of events that hurtles the Deptford Mice into a world of heroic adventure, sorcery, and terror. illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Dark Portal used book

The Dark Portal

by Jarvis, Robin, And Glassman, Peter (Afterword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Portal

by Jarvis, R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439640039 ISBN: 0439640032

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy) used book

The Dark Portal (Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy)

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: Good. Will used but clean pages, some edgewear, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Portal: Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy

by Jarvis, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sea Star Books/Troll Date Published: 2000

Description: Good Never read Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal: Book One (1) of the Deptford Mice used book

The Dark Portal: Book One (1) of the Deptford Mice

by Jarvis, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Great Britain Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780750006286 ISBN: 0750006285

Description: VG, minor wear to wraps. 243pp, Text clean, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Portal

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439640039 ISBN: 0439640032

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal used book

The Dark Portal

by Jarvis, Robin, and Glassman, Peter (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. trade pb, 14b3, some shelf/edge wear, bottom right corner of cover damaged, name inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. Deptford Mice Trilogy (Paperback), 1. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy) used book

The Dark Portal (Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SeaStar Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: Very Good. 67-Y-Add. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Portal

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439640039 ISBN: 0439640032

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Portal

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340788622 ISBN: 0340788623

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Portal (Deptford Mice)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340788622 ISBN: 0340788623

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1) used book

The Dark Portal (the Deptford Mice, Book 1)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy) used book

The Dark Portal (Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: SeaStar Pub Date: 1/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 243. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy) used book

The Dark Portal (Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SeaStar Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal (Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy) used book

The Dark Portal (Book One of the Deptford Mice Trilogy)

by Robin Jarvis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal used book

The Dark Portal

by Jarvis, Robin, and Glassman, Peter (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. Deptford Mice Trilogy (Paperback), 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal used book

The Dark Portal

by Jarvis, Robin, and Glassman, Peter (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. Deptford Mice Trilogy (Paperback), 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Portal used book

The Dark Portal

by Jarvis, Robin, and Glassman, Peter (Afterword by)

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587171123 ISBN: 1587171120

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. Deptford Mice Trilogy (Paperback), 1. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Portal

by Robin Jarvis

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439640039 ISBN: 0439640032

Description: Good. Mild shelf wear; Corners slightly bumped; Spine ends mildly worn; Minor tanning to page edges; Mild rubbing\wear to covers; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Kaethe, Hillsborough, NC

"twee"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Starslug, The United Kingdom

"The Dark Portal is an enjoyable mixture of cutesy mice, bloody death, and black magic. All in all, a unique mixture that combines to give this book a certain deliciously dark character.

The horror in this book is a little stronger and far more grisly than I expected: perhaps if I'd chosen the edition with the realistic rat's face, rather than the cutesy-poo anthropomorphic mice on the cover, then I would have been better prepared. What other book about talking animals would include demonaic rat gods, and grisly mouse sacrifices?

In contrast to the human skulls, decapitations, and cat demons, the mice themselves come across as possibly more gruesome: how stereotypically cute and good can you get? However, in the setting, this does work. Good and evil are resonably clear cut, embodied respectively in the cannibalistic, clawed, cultist rats, and the gentle, cute and vegitarian mice. Those who keep pet rats may be a little put-off by this slander, but otherwise, this makes for an enjoyable and genuinely creepy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Troy, The United States

"Fun.
A great story about idolatry and survivng in the dark depths. Several scenes are wonderful, especially the revelation of evil Jupiter. Several characters are done well. But there are also long streaches of not much happening, and several characters who would do well to repent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Becky, San Luis Obispo, CA

"I was surprised at how dark a novel about mice could be. It's been a while since I've read it, but this book reminds me a lot of Watership Down. While it is not a light read, I enjoyed the world and characters that Jarvis created."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The dark portal by Robin Jarvis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Final Reckoning

Final Reckoning

by Robin Jarvis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Lioness Rampant

Lioness Rampant

by Tamora Pierce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.79!

Amulet of Samarkand

Amulet of Samarkand

by Jonathan Stroud

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

The Golem's Eye

The Golem's Eye

by Jonathan Stroud

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Around the World in Eighty Days

Around the World in Eighty Days

by Jules Verne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Thomas

Thomas

by Robin Jarvis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!