» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Adventures with a Microscope

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Adventures with a Microscope

by Richard Headstrom

About this title: Outlines fifty-nine microscope projects in addition to presenting a brief history of the microscope, a list of useful laboratory supplies, and close-up drawings of objects suggested for examination.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Richard Headstrom

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1977-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Headstrom, Birger Richard

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Used Good. Good condition. Crease on front cover. Writing on inside of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Headstrom, Birger Richard

price: $4.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Used Good. Good condition. Crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Good; 1977. 0486234711. Very good condition but date has been written at the top edge of the book.; Softcover; Dover Publications; NY; 0.6 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches; 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Headstrom, Birger Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Used Good. Good condition. All pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1977 (1941)

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Headstrom, Birger Richard

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With 142 illustrations. Wraps have mild wear. Spine has light crease. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Headstrom

price: $6.35

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Very Good. Very good, paperback, edges slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Adventures With a Microscope new book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Richard Headstrom

price: $6.55

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1977-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Headstrom

price: $6.92

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: No Illustration. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Adventures with a Microscope new book

Adventures with a Microscope

by Headstrom, Richard

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1941

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Publ 1941, numerous magnified illustrations.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures With a Microscope By Headstrom, Richard

by Richard Headstrom

price: $17.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company Date Published: 1941

Description: Fair. Ex-library book, no dj, general wear, photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Richard Headstrom

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Richard Headstrom

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Richard Headstrom

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Richard Headstrom

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Richard Headstrom

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1977

Description: Unabridged republication of the 1941 work originally published by the J. B. Lippincott Company. Whimsical chapter titles (each chapter an Adventure) include "We Perform a Spicy Experiment, " We Learn the Use of Perfume, " and "We Find Beauty in Unexpected Places. " 232 pp. Paper covers. Unmarked and near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowy Egret Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $4.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are nice and clean. May have minor edge wear on cover. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $4.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Good-fair. 5.5 x 8. 232 pp. Edge wear and some scuffing on back cover. With a simple microscope and this book you can embark on one of 59 wonderful adventures in the natural world. With 142 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $4.87

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: June 1, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Good. 4-for-3 Books Store: Professional & Technical: Professional Science: Biological Sciences: Biology: General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Adventures With a Microscope used book

Adventures With a Microscope

by Headstrom, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mineola, NY, U.S.A. : Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1977 1977-06-01 Date Published: 1977-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486234717 ISBN: 0486234711

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good ISBN: 0486234711 Very good. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.