» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dark Gold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dark Gold

by Christine Feehan

About this title: Alexandria Houton will sacrifice anything to protect her orphaned little brother. When both encounter unspeakable evil in the swirling San Francisco mists, out of the darkness swoops Aidan Savage, a golden being more powerful and mysterious than any other creature of the night. The ageless Carpathian male snatches them from a hideous fate. But if Alex surrenders to Aidan's savage unearthly seduction, will he save her brother?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Dark Gold used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorchester Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Grade: F. Catalog: Romance Historical Synopsis: Ratty tatty XLibrary book with stamps, stickers, tape, soft and worn. Reading copy only. 312 pages. They were masters of the darkness, searching thro... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 3) used book

Dark Gold (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 3)

by Christine Feehan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 4/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 3) used book

Dark Gold (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 3)

by Christine Feehan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 312 p. Carpathian Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 312 p. Carpathian Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 3) used book

Dark Gold (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 3)

by Christine Feehan

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Good. Clean inside (other than store stamp) and out with spine creases and cover wear; different cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LemonspredBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $3.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Leisure Date Published: Apr 2007 ISBN-13: 9780843958447 ISBN: 0843958448

Description: C+ 1st prt. 0843958448. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 3) used book

Dark Gold (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 3)

by Christine Feehan

price: $3.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780843958447 ISBN: 0843958448

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Leisure Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780843958447 ISBN: 0843958448

Description: Good. Spine/hinge creasing, average to light cover & edge wear, clean inside, light page yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Lovespell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Good. Spine creased, edgewear, original cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780843958447 ISBN: 0843958448

Description: Good; 2007. 0843958448. Lightly used, light spine creases.; Paperback; Leisure Books; NY; 16mo 6"-7" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 312 p. Carpathian Novels. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: c2000 ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Very good. Paranormal. romance paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lovespell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Very Good. 0505523752. Ubs stampis shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lovespell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Very Good. 0505523752. No marks but there is shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lovespell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Very Good. 0505523752. No marks but there is shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lovespell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Very Good. 0505523752. No marks but there is shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lovespell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Very Good. 0505523752. Shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $5.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Love Spell

Description: Very Good. B001TAJXCG Thanks X61L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 3) used book

Dark Gold (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 3)

by Feehan, Christine

price: $5.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Love Spell ISBN-13: 9780843958447 ISBN: 0843958448

Description: Very Good. 0843958448 Bonus Book Included ** / Dark Magic Book 4 by Christine Feehan Mass Market Paperback /in very good condition with light discoloration around edges / bindings cocked/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Leisure Books Published By Dorchester, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Good. EROTICA. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Clean throughout/ creased spine & cover creased at edge of spine / light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold (the Carpathians) used book

Dark Gold (the Carpathians)

by Feehan, Christine

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780843958447 ISBN: 0843958448

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing. No store stamps, marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold used book

Dark Gold

by Feehan, Christine

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Good- Love Spell Paranormal Romance. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 3) used book

Dark Gold (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 3)

by Feehan, Christine

price: $8.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Near Fine. 0505523752. Creases; 1 x 6.7 x 3.9 Inches; 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Gold (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 3) used book

Dark Gold (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 3)

by Feehan, Christine

price: $8.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780505523754 ISBN: 0505523752

Description: Near Fine. 0505523752. Creases; 1 x 6.7 x 3.9 Inches; 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Maria, Nacka, 24, Sweden

"It was almost as good as the earlier two. Aidan was strong, compassionate and funny. And I liked the way he and Joshua, Alexandria´s little brother ganged together.

It wasn´t as thrilling as book 1 and 2 but I liked that it was held closer to heart. That is it centered more around Aidan and Alexandria.
What I didn´t like was that Alexandria was so whiny. She had such a hard time to accept that life was changing, to hard in my opinion. And I´m not such a big fan of throwing my life away for nothing as Alexandria wanted to do at the end. Even thou Aidan had explained to her that he couldn´t live if she died and what would happen to Joshua, she still wanted to follow Aidan to the big end battle. That is just plain stupid in my book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Debbie, Tahlequah, OK

"An important job interview for Alexandria Houton ended in a nightmare. Witnessing a vampires destruction and then being taken by him along with her younger brother Joshua, Alex had no idea what this monster wanted with her. The appearance of Aidan Savage did not make her feel any better. He seemed to be the same kind of monster and his treatment of her wasn't much better. They had both done awful things to her that made her feel pain, but Aidan had taken her and her brother to his house and seemed to be caring for her. All Aidan had know for centuries was his loneliness, his dark existence, but as he went to finish off the monsters he realized that the women gave him color. Could this be his lifemate? Realizing too late, he knew that the vampire had already started the change in her and he needed to finish the change, with his own blood. As with all Carpathians, the first priority was to keep his lifemate safe, and in this case, her brother too. Alex thought she had a to be caught in the nightmare still, the things this beautiful man said to her, it could not be true. She still wanted to be human even if she was starting to believe it wasn't true.

Book 3 - Another example of this addictive series. Alex's sarcasm and defiance was fun to watch, but Aidans frustrations over her was more fun. After meeting Aidan (Dark Desire) it was nice to see his interaction with his human family and the way he took to Josh. Alex made a rather quick change from disbelief to acceptance and seeming to understanding everything. Didn't talk about Alex's psychic abilities much, but I enjoyed to contrast between Carpathian and vampire as well as the chance to see Gregori again, so much more information about that ancient, I am excited his story is coming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Mizsuz, Troy, NY

"I began this series reading the latest (Dark Slayer) which is far into the series and enjoyed it fairly well. I'll write a review for that another time. Then I went to the beginning and started the series from there. This third installment in the series is my fourth dark book and in many ways I found it insufferable.

First the two things I liked about the book. I like the character of Aiden. He's quite likable and, although he's what is turning out to be so typically alpha(to the idiot power) male typical of these books, he's still approachable and generally endearing. I also saw a lot more humor in this book than any of the others that I've seen so far.

What is my biggest pet peeve so far with these books? It's the same thing I found so disturbing in this particular book. The heroines are whiny, insufferable, petulant children. I realized while reading Dark Gold that I was 360 pages in and still slogging through "I can't accept what's happened to me and is right in front of my eyes because is toooo traumatizing......WAAAAAHHHHHHH." Please. Someone smack her and put her out of all of our misery. This so far seems to be the default for the female protagonists in the early books (not so in Dark Slayer), but in Dark Gold the Alex character was too much to bear. I had no sympathy for her at all.

I've just started Dark Magic in the hopes that the three book build up to Gregori's story is a harbinger to something better. However, I'm 60 pages in and so far Savannah is proving to be just another boring whiner. I'll stick with these books for a few more installments, clinging to Dark Slayer in the hopes that at some point the female characters will become a bit more interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Jill, Littleton, CO

"This 3rd book in the series was probably my least favorite so far. I liked that Alexandria held out for so long, determined to be her own person, but disliked that all of sudden she realized that she was meant to be with Aidan and totally gave into his way of life. It was like someone flipped a switch and he didn't really seem to do much in the way of trying to get to know her. I guess his character development fell a bit flat for me. I like how her little brother wrapped everyone around his little finger, it was cute, but not enough to put that book into a favorite category for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 24    Next page  
See all reviews of Dark Gold by Christine Feehan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
19 of 24 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dark Desire

Dark Desire

by Christine Feehan

see all from $3.79!

new only from $4.19!

Dark Challenge

Dark Challenge

by Christine Feehan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.19!

Dark Legend

Dark Legend

by Christine Feehan

see all from $3.00!

new only from $4.19!

Dark Magic

Dark Magic

by Christine Feehan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.19!

Dark Fire

Dark Fire

by Christine Feehan

see all from $2.94!

new only from $4.19!

Dark Prince

Dark Prince

by Christine Feehan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.21!