» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A compelling collection of erotic writings by many of the finest African-American writers--assembled by the coeditor of "Erotique Noire."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writing used book

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writing

by Martin, Reginald, And Reed, Ishmael (Introduction

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings used book

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings

by Unknown

price: $2.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writing used book

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writing

by Martin, Reginald, and Reed, Ishmael (Introduction by), and Moore, Lenard D (Foreword by)

price: $2.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writing used book

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writing

by Martin, Reginald, and Reed, Ishmael (Introduction by), and Moore, Lenard D (Foreword by)

price: $3.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writing used book

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writing

by Martin, Reginald, and Reed, Ishmael (Introduction by), and Moore, Lenard D. (Foreword by)

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 384 p.; 1.40" x 9.56" x 6.55". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Eros

by Martin, Reginald (Ed)

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965656733 ISBN: 096565673X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd trade paperback ed. Very good condition, moderate over all wear, upper left corner of rear cover and last few pages bent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings used book

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings

by Martin, Reginald (Edited & Annotated By); Reed Ishmael (Foreword); Moore, Leonard D, (Afterword)

price: $11.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: Near-Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $25.95. NO writing or tears inside book. 397 pages. Tight spine, clean pages. Illustrated. Synopsis The overwhelming power of the erotic imagination is brought to full flower in this masterful collection of African-American writings. With pieces from more than seventy writers, Dark Eros explores the erotic possibilities as ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings used book

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: 0312155085 Book is spotted on fore-edge; otherwise in Fine condition in a near Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings used book

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings

by Martin, Reginald

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: Fine in VG jacket. 8vo; Up to 9 3/4" Ta; Unclpped DJ has sl edgewea, interior pristine. Forward by Ishmael Reed. Collection of African American erotic writings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Eros used book

Dark Eros

by Martin, Reginald (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: Near fine book with small remainder mark bottom edge in fine dust jacket. Black erotic writings. Foreword by Ishmael Reed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings used book

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings

by Martin, Reginald [Editor]; Reed, Ishmael [Foreword]; Moore, Lenard D. [Afterword]

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. VG/NF, hc, 397pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings used book

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings

price: $2.21

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: Good. Good used book may contain highlighting and or some markings inside. Condition as would be found in your used bookstore. Ancillary items such as CDs not included unless noted. 1st Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writing used book

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writing

by Martin, Reginald, and Reed, Ishmael (Introduction by), and Moore, Lenard D (Foreword by)

price: $4.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C and P Sales, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings used book

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings

by Martin, Reginald, (Ph.D. ) Edited And Annotated By

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings new book

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings

price: $8.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: New. 0312155085 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, Dust jacket has some wear and dirty spots and a sticker on the binding, SHIPS SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings used book

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings

price: $14.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: Good. 0312155085 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Eros used book

Dark Eros

by Martin, Reginald

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martin's Press, NY: Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: Very good copy in hardcover boards, no dust jacket. 397, Presentation copy Signed by 2 Authors, including Kenneth Norfleet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Eros

by Reginald Martin

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. First Edition. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dust jacket and book is in fine condition and the book contents are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings new book

Dark Eros: Black Erotic Writings

price: $39.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312155087 ISBN: 0312155085

Description: New. 0312155085 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.