» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dark Desire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dark Desire

by Christine Feehan

About this title: American surgeon Shea O'Halloran is mysteriously drawn to the far Carpathian Mountains, where she finds a darkly handsome stranger--and true love. One of the most popular novels from the Dark series, this special edition of "Dark Desire" features a letter to readers from bestselling author Feehan. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dark Desire (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 2) used book

Dark Desire (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 2)

by Christine Feehan

price: $3.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Leisure Books Date Published: 2006-01-03 ISBN-13: 9780843956535 ISBN: 0843956534

Description: Very Good. Clean inside and out with slight spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LemonspredBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 2) used book

Dark Desire (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 2)

by Feehan, Christine

price: $3.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Leisure Books ISBN-13: 9780843956535 ISBN: 0843956534

Description: Good. 0843956534 Mass Market Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, chipping, and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. The spine is creased from the book being read. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. ELIGIBLE FOR FREE STANDARD SHIPPING! Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days for a small fee. Buy with confidence! Please ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 2) used book

Dark Desire (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 2)

by Feehan, Christine

price: $4.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Leisure Books ISBN-13: 9780843956535 ISBN: 0843956534

Description: Good. 0843956534. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire used book

Dark Desire

by Feehan, Christine

price: $4.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Love Spell ISBN-13: 9780505523549 ISBN: 050552354X

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding sound, shallow reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire used book

Dark Desire

by Feehan, Christine

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780505523549 ISBN: 050552354X

Description: GOOD. Dark Series #2/1 very faint spine crease/1 crease on back cover/light shelf wear/no stamps etc.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire used book

Dark Desire

by Feehan, Christine

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780505523549 ISBN: 050552354X

Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Very Good Mass Market Paperback w/minor shelfwear. Minor edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Spine has some reader creases. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire used book

Dark Desire

by Feehan, Christine

price: $4.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Leisure Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780843956535 ISBN: 0843956534

Description: Vg- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 2) used book

Dark Desire (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 2)

by Feehan, Christine

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Love Spell, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780505523549 ISBN: 050552354X

Description: As New. As New. Original Love Spell paperback, 1999. Smooth spine and covers. Tight, unread. Pages cream-toned. Cover differs from later reprintings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire used book

Dark Desire

by Feehan, Christine

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780505523549 ISBN: 050552354X

Description: Fair+ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire used book

Dark Desire

by Feehan, Christine

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780505523549 ISBN: 050552354X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire (Paranormal Romance Ser. ) used book

Dark Desire (Paranormal Romance Ser. )

by Feehan, Christine

price: $6.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lovespell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780505523549 ISBN: 050552354X

Description: Good. 050552354x. Shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire used book

Dark Desire

by Feehan, Christine

price: $6.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Leisure Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780843956535 ISBN: 0843956534

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 369 p. Carpathian Novels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Desire (Carpathians 02)

by Christine Feehan

price: $13.35

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Piatkus Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780749937485 ISBN: 0749937483

Description: Good. Bumping to edges. Internally Clean This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Desire (Carpathians 02)

by Christine Feehan

price: $14.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Piatkus Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780749937485 ISBN: 0749937483

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire (Carpathian Novels) used book

Dark Desire (Carpathian Novels)

by Christine Feehan

price: $14.93

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dorchester Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780843956535 ISBN: 0843956534

Description: Acceptable. A small tear to the spine top of book edge Ex library book. A few creases to the spine end of the book. The free end page has been removed. (HENCE ACCEPTABLE) Otherwise Fine. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire used book

Dark Desire

by Christine Feehan

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: LOVE SPELL Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780505523549 ISBN: 050552354X

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book has creases in spine, spine is still pretty straight, no other creases and no marks on book, a very nice clean copy. bookseller inventory # 2281. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire (Carpathians 02) new book

Dark Desire (Carpathians 02)

by Feehan, Christine

price: $20.00

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: piatkus ISBN-13: 9780749937485 ISBN: 0749937483

Description: New. ****BRAND NEW**** Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rivermead Books, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Dark Desire

by Feehan, Christine

price: $20.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PIATKUS BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780749937485 ISBN: 0749937483

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) seven years ago, dr shea o'halloran experienced an unexpected and horrendous pain unlike anything she had ever known. eventually the pain disappeared, but shea never forgot. she has since devoted her life to trying to understand the cause of the rare ge*n*e*t*ic blood disorder that is slowly killing her. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire used book

Dark Desire

by Feehan, Christine

price: $20.38

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Love Spell Dec. 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780505523549 ISBN: 050552354X

Description: 050552354X. Paperback Paranormal Romance 1st. Printing New; 78002. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire used book

Dark Desire

by Feehan, Christine

price: $20.38

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lovespell Dec. 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780505523549 ISBN: 050552354X

Description: 050552354X. Paperback Paranormal Romance 1st. Printing New; 79990. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

DARK DESIRE; UNABRIDGED AUDIO BOOK/12 CASSETTES

by Feehan, Christine (Read by Juanita Parker)

price: $65.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Books In Motion AudioBook Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine 12 Audio Cassettes in Very Good Fitted Clamshell Case w/ Original Publisher's Artwork Inserts. Minor case shelf wear. 12 Audio Tapes Approx. 12.5 Hours Playing Time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 2) used book

Dark Desire (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 2)

by Christine Feehan

price: $374.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786267859 ISBN: 0786267852

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 2) used book

Dark Desire (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 2)

by Feehan, Christine

price: $374.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786267859 ISBN: 0786267852

Description: Very Good. 0786267852 EX LIB. BOOK-NORMAL MARKS STICKERS ETC-CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Desire used book

Dark Desire

by Feehan, Christine

price: $3.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Love Spell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780505523549 ISBN: 050552354X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 315 p. Carpathian Novels. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Goode Booke Shoppe, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Desire (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 2) new book

Dark Desire (the Carpathians (Dark) Series, Book 2)

by Christine Feehan

price: $4.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Leisure Books ISBN-13: 9780843956535 ISBN: 0843956534

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good Read, Nov 6, 2009
By lanie7, Durham,NC

"This book was very entertaining. I thought it was somewhat short, but the story was original."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By saninbham, Birmingham, AL

"I really enjoyed this book. I found having a main character that was not completely perfect and not always the typical knight in shining armor refreshing. Although the heroine gets on my nerves sometimes, this is nothing new for me because they always do. This is a great read, however, make sure that you do not start with this book. I recommend reading them in order so that you don't get confused with some of the background complexities or important characters that are not clearly explained. Whether you are a vampire fan or not, you will enjoy this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Maria, Nacka, 24, Sweden

"When I read the first Carpathian novel I thought that was dark. I must say that this is even darker.
The hero, Jacques, has been tortured and buried alive for seven years and he has slowly been converted to a monster without speech, thriving on hatred and revenge.
He lives to find and kill the humans and the vampire responsible for his confinement but also to find and hurt the woman he sees in his visions. The beautiful read head that dosen´t answer his call for help.
After seven years of trials and being hunted in USA, surgeon Shea O´Halloran flees to the lonely Carpathian mountains. She has a rare blood disease and know her father comes from the area, so she decides to do some research. One day she´s compelled to go to a burnt out house and here she finds Jacques.

The first part of the book is about Shea and Jacques and how she takes care of him, how they, even though he can´t talk out loud, finds ways to communicate. They learn to trust each other even though they both got issues. Jacques bigger than most, he is almost on the brink of madness.
When the other characters shows up the story picks up speed. It´s very thrilling. You don´t quite know who you can trust.
Again, as in the first book, I did find lose ends, and a few things that bugged me so much I had to reread paragraphs. And the males are normally rather bossy but Jacques was almost abusive and that is rather hard to read. But Christine Feehan is very good at writing "on the egde". It´s disturbing but not to much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Debbie, Tahlequah, OK

"Seven years of nightmares, the pain, the visions of a haunted and tormented man. Surgeon Shea O'Halloran grew used to seeing this man, almost expected him. Jacques Dubrinsky saw a woman, he had lost his connection with his family, but he could see her, he could cause her pain. She was one of them, it was because of her that he was trapped and in so much pain, he wanted to cause her pain. Shea had no way of knowing that the man, the torment, the pain was all real until she went to the Carpathian Mountains to do research. Shea felt drawn to the old burned out house, to the cellar, to the man. Jacques madness and memory loss left him with only his anger, revenge and this strange desire to never leave Shea, she was his only connection to anything other than the pain. She could fix his body if he let her, she wanted to fix his head, his heart, and his soul. Jacques finally realized she was not to blame, but had he pushed her too far, would she ever forgive him for the harsh way he treated her?

Book 2 - Such a harsh seven years for Jacques to endure, the madness could be expected, making him the typical tortured soul hero. He is a brute and Shea is ignorant of any of her connection to him and his race. Took me quite a while to figure out that this story takes place about 25 years after 'Dark Prince'. Still never explained why the only connection that Jacques made during his paralysis was with Shea, across the ocean, I suppose it was a lifemate thing but I was never really sure. This is another good story to add to the depth of the characters of Mikhail, Raven, Gregori, Byron and Aidan but the romance between Jacques and Shea was predictable. I really hope that Jacques mind can return enough to go back to a little of himself from 'Dark Prince', can't wait to see what happens next."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 26    Next page  
See all reviews of Dark Desire by Christine Feehan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
23 of 26 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dark Gold

Dark Gold

by Christine Feehan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.17!

Dark Prince

Dark Prince

by Christine Feehan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.21!

Dark Fire

Dark Fire

by Christine Feehan

see all from $2.94!

new only from $4.19!

Dark Legend

Dark Legend

by Christine Feehan

see all from $3.00!

new only from $4.19!

Dark Challenge

Dark Challenge

by Christine Feehan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.19!

Dark Magic

Dark Magic

by Christine Feehan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.19!