» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dark Alliance: The CIA, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dark Alliance: The CIA, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Gary Webb

About this title: Drawing on declassified CIA documents and extensive interviews with drug dealers and drug lords, Webb reports on the corruption and ultimate responsibility of the CIA for the drug trafficking that plagues the United States.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Gary Webb

price: $20.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy-no remainder mark! CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: The CIA, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion new book

Dark Alliance: The CIA, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Webb, Gary, and Waters, Maxine (Foreword by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781888363937 ISBN: 1888363932

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Gary Webb

price: $22.66

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Gary Webb

price: $23.65

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, stains and slight wrinkling to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: Cia, the Contras and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance: Cia, the Contras and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Gary Webb

price: $28.34

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press, U. S Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Webb, Gary

price: $29.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 548 p. Contains: Illustrations. First edition with full number line. Gifting quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion new book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Gary Webb

price: $39.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Webb

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: Very good. Very Good Hardback-Inside is clean and unmarked-Outside shows some shelf/reading wear-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: Cia, the Contras and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance: Cia, the Contras and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Gary Webb

price: $44.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press, U. S Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion new book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Gary Webb

price: $45.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Webb, Gary

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: Good, ex-lib., good. 548, illus., notes on sources, glossary, index, usual library markings, DJ in plastic sleeve, book slightly cocked. Foreword by Congresswoman Maxine Waters. The author, a Pulitzer Prize-winner, died in December 2004, from two gunshot wounds to the head, said to be self-inflicted. This work was based upon a 20, 000 word, three-part investigative series published by the San Jose Mercury, which alleged that Nicaraguan drug traffickers had sold and distributed crack cocaine in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Gary Webb

price: $79.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9781888363937 ISBN: 1888363932

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION (complete numberline) Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion {First Edition} used book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion {First Edition}

by Webb, Gary

price: $87.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition {First Printing} Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Webb draws from thousands of pages of once-secret files from the CIA, DEA, and FBI, the L.A. Sheriff's Department, and recently declassified papers from the Iran-Contra investigation. Together with Nicaraguan journalist Georg Hidel, Webb interviewed former members of the Contra drug ring, as we; as former federal prosecutors, CIA and DEA agents, and former Central American police officials. This book shows how the L.A. crack market flourished ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Webb, Gary

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: Near Fine. Taped Dust Jacket. UNCOMMON. With a Foreword by U.S. Congresswoman Maxine Waters. NO marks or underlining. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion new book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

price: $169.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: New. **** FIRST EDITION COPY **** currently out-of-print and rare to find a new, first edition copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance-the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance-the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Webb, Gary

price: $199.29

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: Foreword by U.S. Congresswoman Maxine Waters. Subjects: Crack (Drug)-California-Los Angeles. Cocaine habit-California-Los Angeles. Counterrevolutions-Nicaragua. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 548. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance-the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance-the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Webb, Gary

price: $292.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: Foreword by U.S. Congresswoman Maxine Waters. Subjects: Crack (Drug)-California-Los Angeles. Cocaine habit-California-Los Angeles. Counterrevolutions-Nicaragua. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Webb, Gary

price: $425.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperbk Binding: First Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781888363937 ISBN: 1888363932

Description: Very good. 574, wraps, illus., notes on sources, glossary, index. Inscribed by the author. Signed copies are very scarce. Foreword by Congresswoman Maxine Waters. The author, a Pulitzer Prize-winner, died in December 2004, from two gunshot wounds to the head, said to be self-inflicted. This work was based upon a 20, 000 word, three-part investigative series published by the San Jose Mercury, which alleged that Nicaraguan drug traffickers had sold and distributed crack cocaine in Los Angeles ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Webb, Gary

price: $500.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: Very good, very good. 548, illus., notes on sources, glossary, index, slight wear/soiling to DJ & slight edge wear. Inscribed by the author. Signed copies are very scarce. Foreword by Congresswoman Maxine Waters. The author, a Pulitzer Prize-winner, died in December 2004, from two gunshot wounds to the head, said to be self-inflicted. This work was based upon a 20, 000 word, three-part investigative series published by the San Jose Mercury, which alleged that Nicaraguan drug traffickers had ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Gary Webb

price: $12.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781888363937 ISBN: 1888363932

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Paperback. 2nd Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack new book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack

by Webb, Gary And Waters, Maxine

price: $18.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SEVEN STORIES Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781888363937 ISBN: 1888363932

Description: Based on a series of explosive articles written for the "San Jose Mercury News", this book uncovers the roots of the crack cocaine epidemic in America, revealing connections between a Bay Area drug ring, an L.A. street gang, and CIA-backed Nicaraguan... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Gary Webb

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: Like New. Brand New and Unused. First Edition as stated with full number line. Dust jacket has a tiny nick to top back top corner edge. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion new book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Webb, Gary

price: $20.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781888363937 ISBN: 1888363932

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Webb, Gary

price: $25.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Seven Stories Press ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: Good. 1888363681 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion used book

Dark Alliance: the Cia, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion

by Gary Webb

price: $31.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seven Stories Press Date Published: April, 1998 ISBN-13: 9781888363685 ISBN: 1888363681

Description: Good. 1888363681. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Christy, San Francisco, CA

"On the 30th anniversary of the Sandinista Revolution, which was the year before the Reagan revolution that unleashed the disaster we've been living ever since, I finally decided to read this book. It's already proving to be up there with Peter Mathiessen's In the Spirit of Crazy Horse (about the siege at Wounded Knee and the framing of Leonard Peltier) as a masterwork of investigative journalism, as political thriller and epic American tragedy. I'm glad to hear a movie called Kill the Messenger is planned, but I'm still doubtful most Americans will ever "get it," and understand our true complicity in these events, whether it's the death of Gary Webb, the destruction of the Sandinista revolution or of a generation of inner city African American men, or the more general catastrophe we've allowed our leaders to unleash on the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Chris, Gainesville, FL

"Very excited to read the book but became really bogged down by the details. I would reccomend becoming aquainted with the "cocaine trafficker" legend in the back before getting too far into this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 23, 2008
By Jess, The United States

"Interesting, and incredibly (overwhelmingly) detailed and researched. I never finished it though - he kind of made the same point over and over. It's an issue that's worth understanding though, and I'm glad to have learned about it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 21, 2008
By Tiffany, Seattle, WA

"Dense and long, but really interesting. I thought the most engaging parts were the chapters about Freeway Ricky and how crack really came to L.A."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Dark Alliance: The CIA, the Contras, and the Crack Cocaine Explosion by Gary Webb

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.