About this title: Drawing on declassified CIA documents and extensive interviews with drug dealers and drug lords, Webb reports on the corruption and ultimate responsibility of the CIA for the drug trafficking that plagues the United States.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, U. S
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781888363685ISBN:1888363681
Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781888363685ISBN:1888363681
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 548 p. Contains: Illustrations. First edition with full number line. Gifting quality. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, U. S
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781888363685ISBN:1888363681
Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 7/1/2003
ISBN-13:9781888363685ISBN:1888363681
Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: First
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781888363685ISBN:1888363681
Description: Good, ex-lib., good. 548, illus., notes on sources, glossary, index, usual library markings, DJ in plastic sleeve, book slightly cocked. Foreword by Congresswoman Maxine Waters. The author, a Pulitzer Prize-winner, died in December 2004, from two gunshot wounds to the head, said to be self-inflicted. This work was based upon a 20, 000 word, three-part investigative series published by the San Jose Mercury, which alleged that Nicaraguan drug traffickers had sold and distributed crack cocaine in ... read more
Edition: First Edition {First Printing}
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781888363685ISBN:1888363681
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Webb draws from thousands of pages of once-secret files from the CIA, DEA, and FBI, the L.A. Sheriff's Department, and recently declassified papers from the Iran-Contra investigation. Together with Nicaraguan journalist Georg Hidel, Webb interviewed former members of the Contra drug ring, as we; as former federal prosecutors, CIA and DEA agents, and former Central American police officials. This book shows how the L.A. crack market flourished ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781888363685ISBN:1888363681
Description: Near Fine. Taped Dust Jacket. UNCOMMON. With a Foreword by U.S. Congresswoman Maxine Waters. NO marks or underlining. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781888363685ISBN:1888363681
Description: Foreword by U.S. Congresswoman Maxine Waters. Subjects: Crack (Drug)-California-Los Angeles. Cocaine habit-California-Los Angeles. Counterrevolutions-Nicaragua. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 548. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781888363685ISBN:1888363681
Description: Foreword by U.S. Congresswoman Maxine Waters. Subjects: Crack (Drug)-California-Los Angeles. Cocaine habit-California-Los Angeles. Counterrevolutions-Nicaragua. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: First Paperbk
Binding: First
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781888363937ISBN:1888363932
Description: Very good. 574, wraps, illus., notes on sources, glossary, index. Inscribed by the author. Signed copies are very scarce. Foreword by Congresswoman Maxine Waters. The author, a Pulitzer Prize-winner, died in December 2004, from two gunshot wounds to the head, said to be self-inflicted. This work was based upon a 20, 000 word, three-part investigative series published by the San Jose Mercury, which alleged that Nicaraguan drug traffickers had sold and distributed crack cocaine in Los Angeles ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: First
Publisher: Seven Stories Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781888363685ISBN:1888363681
Description: Very good, very good. 548, illus., notes on sources, glossary, index, slight wear/soiling to DJ & slight edge wear. Inscribed by the author. Signed copies are very scarce. Foreword by Congresswoman Maxine Waters. The author, a Pulitzer Prize-winner, died in December 2004, from two gunshot wounds to the head, said to be self-inflicted. This work was based upon a 20, 000 word, three-part investigative series published by the San Jose Mercury, which alleged that Nicaraguan drug traffickers had ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Paperback. 2nd Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SEVEN STORIES
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781888363937ISBN:1888363932
Description: Based on a series of explosive articles written for the "San Jose Mercury News", this book uncovers the roots of the crack cocaine epidemic in America, revealing connections between a Bay Area drug ring, an L.A. street gang, and CIA-backed Nicaraguan... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seven Stories Press
Date Published: 2003-07-01
ISBN-13:9781888363685ISBN:1888363681
Description: Like New. Brand New and Unused. First Edition as stated with full number line. Dust jacket has a tiny nick to top back top corner edge. Light shelf wear. read more
Description: Good. 1888363681 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"On the 30th anniversary of the Sandinista Revolution, which was the year before the Reagan revolution that unleashed the disaster we've been living ever since, I finally decided to read this book. It's already proving to be up there with Peter Mathiessen's In the Spirit of Crazy Horse (about the siege at Wounded Knee and the framing of Leonard Peltier) as a masterwork of investigative journalism, as political thriller and epic American tragedy. I'm glad to hear a movie called Kill the Messenger is planned, but I'm still doubtful most Americans will ever "get it," and understand our true complicity in these events, whether it's the death of Gary Webb, the destruction of the Sandinista revolution or of a generation of inner city African American men, or the more general catastrophe we've allowed our leaders to unleash on the world."
"Very excited to read the book but became really bogged down by the details. I would reccomend becoming aquainted with the "cocaine trafficker" legend in the back before getting too far into this book."
"Interesting, and incredibly (overwhelmingly) detailed and researched. I never finished it though - he kind of made the same point over and over. It's an issue that's worth understanding though, and I'm glad to have learned about it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.