» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Daring the Sea: The True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Daring the Sea: The True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

by David W Shaw

About this title: In 1896, two Norwegian immigrants to America decided to go back. Backed by the editor of the "Police Gazette" who was looking for a sensational story, they rowed from New York to England in 55 days in an 18-foot boat. This account of an amazing voyage is based partly on their journals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Daring the Sea: the True Story used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story

by David Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806525273 ISBN: 0806525274

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

by Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9781559724609 ISBN: 1559724609

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

by Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559724609 ISBN: 1559724609

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

by Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559724609 ISBN: 1559724609

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daring the Sea: the True Story (Tibetan Edition) used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story (Tibetan Edition)

by David Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780806525273 ISBN: 0806525274

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Daring the Sea: The True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean used book

Daring the Sea: The True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

by Shaw, David W

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559724609 ISBN: 1559724609

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This book is in very good condition, small black mark on the bottom of the book, but other than that, in fine condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

by Shaw

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel, Secaucus, New Jersey Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559724609 ISBN: 1559724609

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 1559724609 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic

by Shaw, David

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane by Carol Publishing Date Published: 1st printing, 1998

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 224pp, illus. edgewear, scratches, dust jacket. bumps footedge. clean, tight, text. maritime. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

by Shaw, David W.; Shaw, David

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Pr, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559724609 ISBN: 1559724609

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Usual library markings, very light shelf and reading wear, binding is straight and tight, book is otherwise unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a plastic cover attached to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Daring the Sea; the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean used book

Daring the Sea; the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

by Shaw, David W.

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Press, Secaucus Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559724609 ISBN: 1559724609

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (16)224pp. Biblio. Photos. Map. Unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Daring the Sea the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean used book

Daring the Sea the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

by Shaw, David W.

price: $14.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Printing ISBN-13: 9781559724609 ISBN: 1559724609

Description: Carol Publishing Group. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Edges rubbed. Light spotting to page ends. DJ has light edgewear, especially to spine ends. No tears. 1559724609. A good tight copy of a true story that happened in 1896. Two Norwegian immigrants from the New Jersey coast rowed an eighteen-foot boat 3, 000 miles from New York to England in an amazing fifty-five days. DJ in mylar. 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keystone Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

by Shaw, David W.

price: $17.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559724609 ISBN: 1559724609

Description: Near Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. EAN: 9781559724609. NICE COPY. 224 pp. Pages 198.200 small crease to top, 200, 201 tiny crease to bottom, o/w "As New". Fascinating account of two Norwegian clamdiggers from New Jersey who row east to make their mark. CLEAN, TIGHT, BRIGHT, CRISP AND STRAIGHT. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Countries & Travel ISBN: 1559724609 Inventory No: 000825. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Daring the Sea: the True Story used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story

by David Shaw

price: $62.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806525273 ISBN: 0806525274

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

by Shaw, David W.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 05/11/2001 ISBN-13: 9781559724609 ISBN: 1559724609

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

by Shaw, David W

price: $8.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Citadel Press ISBN-13: 9780806525273 ISBN: 0806525274

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Daring the Sea: the True Story used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story

by Shaw, David

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806525273 ISBN: 0806525274

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row the Atlantic Ocean used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row the Atlantic Ocean

by Shaw, David W.

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: A Birch Lane Press Book, NJ Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559724609 ISBN: 1559724609

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

by Shaw, David W.

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane, NJ Date Published: (1998)

Description: Photos, map frontis. VG in VG DJ. Incredible & nearly fatal row across the Atlantic in an 18 ft boat with no sail, no engine, not even a rudder for 3, 000 miles. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

by Shaw, David W.

price: $12.60

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Press/Carol Pub., NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Chapter Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224 pages with biblio, map, b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Daring the Sea used book

Daring the Sea

by Shaw, David W.

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol, Secaucus NJ Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559724609 ISBN: 1559724609

Description: The True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean. Xv + 224pp, 8pp photos, 8vo, DJ. Two Norwegians in 1896 rowed from New York to Le Havre in 55 days in an 18 foot boat without sail, motor or rudder. Very good. Third copy, Ex-library, $15.00. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

Daring the Sea: The True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean new book

Daring the Sea: The True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

by Shaw, David W

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559724609 ISBN: 1559724609

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sean's book nook, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Daring the Sea. the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean used book

Daring the Sea. the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

by David W Shaw

price: $28.11

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, New Jersey Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559724609 ISBN: 1559724609

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Free fitting dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Books Classic Stamps, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Daring the Sea: the True Story used book

Daring the Sea: the True Story

by David Shaw

price: $41.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806525273 ISBN: 0806525274

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Daring the Sea: the True Story new book

Daring the Sea: the True Story

by David Shaw

price: $51.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806525273 ISBN: 0806525274

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean new book

Daring the Sea: the True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean

price: $55.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559724609 ISBN: 1559724609

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.