About this title: In 1896, two Norwegian immigrants to America decided to go back. Backed by the editor of the "Police Gazette" who was looking for a sensational story, they rowed from New York to England in 55 days in an 18-foot boat. This account of an amazing voyage is based partly on their journals.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Citadel
Date Published: 2003-11-01
ISBN-13:9780806525273ISBN:0806525274
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Citadel Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781559724609ISBN:1559724609
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This book is in very good condition, small black mark on the bottom of the book, but other than that, in fine condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Citadel, Secaucus, New Jersey
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781559724609ISBN:1559724609
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 1559724609 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 224 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birch Lane Pr, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781559724609ISBN:1559724609
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Usual library markings, very light shelf and reading wear, binding is straight and tight, book is otherwise unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a plastic cover attached to the book. read more
Description: Carol Publishing Group. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Edges rubbed. Light spotting to page ends. DJ has light edgewear, especially to spine ends. No tears. 1559724609. A good tight copy of a true story that happened in 1896. Two Norwegian immigrants from the New Jersey coast rowed an eighteen-foot boat 3, 000 miles from New York to England in an amazing fifty-five days. DJ in mylar. 224 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781559724609ISBN:1559724609
Description: Near Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. EAN: 9781559724609. NICE COPY. 224 pp. Pages 198.200 small crease to top, 200, 201 tiny crease to bottom, o/w "As New". Fascinating account of two Norwegian clamdiggers from New Jersey who row east to make their mark. CLEAN, TIGHT, BRIGHT, CRISP AND STRAIGHT. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Countries & Travel ISBN: 1559724609 Inventory No: 000825. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Citadel Press
Date Published: 05/11/2001
ISBN-13:9781559724609ISBN:1559724609
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Photos, map frontis. VG in VG DJ. Incredible & nearly fatal row across the Atlantic in an 18 ft boat with no sail, no engine, not even a rudder for 3, 000 miles. Remainder mark. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carol, Secaucus NJ
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781559724609ISBN:1559724609
Description: The True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean. Xv + 224pp, 8pp photos, 8vo, DJ. Two Norwegians in 1896 rowed from New York to Le Havre in 55 days in an 18 foot boat without sail, motor or rudder. Very good. Third copy, Ex-library, $15.00. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.