Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Key Porter Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9781550131222ISBN:1550131222
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Key Porter Books, Toronto
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781550131222ISBN:1550131222
Description: First Edition: First Printing, HardCover, 8vo., xi., 241 pages. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Publisher's remainder stripes on edge, otherwise this book shows light wear due to handling, otherwise is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket! No in a clear plastic protector, this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 1550131222. read more
Description: Cover Art. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author SIGNED-----------The hard cover and the jacket has very little wear...........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Key Porter Books, Toronto
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781550131222ISBN:1550131222
Description: VG+ in Nr Fine DJ. Light wear & bumps to lower bds, spine ends. This copy SIGNED by Diane Dupuy and twelve performers of the Famous People Players. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Key Porter Books [1990], [Toronto]
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9781550131222ISBN:1550131222
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Signed First edition. This copy has been inscribed, signed and dated in the year of issue ["1990"] by Diane Dupuy on the half-title page [which also has a brief owner's note dated 2/17/90 in the upper right corner about seeing a performance]. Light wear to the spine ends and corners else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Binding is tight, the corners and spine ends show a little shelf rubbing. The dust jacket front edges are slightly bent from rubbing, there is a remnant of a small circular sticker on the spine, the covers are rubbed, the front cover flap is creased several times, there is a stain only visible on the inside of the jacket at the bottom edge near the front joint. Bound in black hardcover, the title is in yellow on the spine. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Key Porter, Toronto
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781550131222ISBN:1550131222
Description: Very Good jacket. Signed Key Porter. Toronto, 1988. SIGNED by the author. Story of the Famous People Players--a theatre company peopled by young mentally handicapped. Very Good in black hardcover in a Very good unchipped dust jacket. Photos. 241p. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Key Porter, Toronto
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781550131222ISBN:1550131222
Description: Fine in Fine- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 8vo, blk cl, x, 241pp. 16pp B&W photos. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the half-title page. INSCRIBED BY Mary C Thornton, Diane Dupuy's mother, below her photograph: "To Diane, Many Thanks, Mary C Thornton. " This is the account of the start of the Famous People Players, a group of young people who were mentally handicapped and who became accomplished professional puppeteers and stage performers. Fine in unclipped Fine-Dj with panel gloss ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Key Porter Books, Toronto
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781550131222ISBN:1550131222
Description: Hardcover with Dust-Jacket VG+/VG+ First Edition, 1st Printing HCDJ, SIGNED and dated by the author on the front endpaper. Only a trace of edge wear to boards, otherwise FINE. 6.25" by 9.25", 241 pages, b&w plates. ---The inspiring story of the start of the Famous People Players, a group of young mentally challenged people who became accomplished professional puppeteers and stage performers on Broadway at NY's Lyceum Theatre. But it is, above all, the story of a courageous and resourceful woman ... read more
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 241pp, illustrated, VG / VG dustwrapper ISBN 1550131222, signed by the author, with gift inscription 'to Jim & Rosemary' Immediate despatch from the UK. read more
Edition: First edition. Signed by author
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Key Porter Books, Toronto
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781550131222ISBN:1550131222
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 241 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Signed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Key Porter Books
Date Published: 1989-02
ISBN-13:9781550131222ISBN:1550131222
Description: Like New. 1988 hardback signed by Diane Dupuy with other signatures no marks and is in great condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Key Porter Books
Date Published: 1989-02
ISBN-13:9781550131222ISBN:1550131222
Description: Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Excellent condition (light wear on dust jacket, light wear on cover edges, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.