Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rene Rasmussen, Paris
Date Published: 1948
Description: 12mo. In French. 210 pages. Texte presente par Rene-Louis Doyon. Illustrated with frontispiece. Small tears on spine, light staining on covers, pages browning, occasional pencilled marginal notations, else a very good copy. From the library of the late Elmore J. DeGrange, Professor Emeritus of Humanities, Southern University, Baton Rouge and New Orleans, with his signature and a date on front free fly. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Éditions Nilsson, Paris
Date Published: n.d.
Description: Very Good++ A Very Good++ First Edition Thus LIMITED TO 100 COPIES with minimal scattered foxing, owner name and date half title page. In Very Good original color illustrated Dust Jacket over wrappers with small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, mild edge wear. Complete with 6 tipped in color plates on Japanese paper from watercolor illustrations by Joumard. 8vo. 154 pp. read more
Edition: First thus edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Nilsson, Paris, France
Date Published: 1930
Description: Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). 154 pages of text. Bound in stiff paperback binding, with a ephemeral brown paper covering with watercolor decorations on rear and front panels, as well as spine. There are several minor stains to this decorative outer wrapper, and the spine is slightly darkened; minor rubbing to the extremities, including several tiny chips, not affecting watercolors. Protected in custom stiff archival mylar. The text is illustrated by six aquarelles (watercolors) by G. P. ... read more
Description: Very good. Paris, Athéna, collection "Athéna Luxe", 1954, [published date: 1954] in-8 de 181 pp., illustrations, bandeaux, lettrines d"aprés les bois originaux de Maurice Pouzet, un des 3000 exemplaires sur papier vélin des papeteries d"Avignon; plein vélin, tranchefiles en soie, témoins conservés, contreplats et gardes doublés de papier marbré, couverture rempliée illustrée par Maurice Pouzet conservée. Binding has small tear. read more
Edition: Limited
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Editions Nilsson, Paris
Date Published: 1935
Description: G. P. Joumard. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Circa 1930's, one of 100 copies, with 6 tipped-in watercolors on Japanese paper, most pages uncut; cover very barely soiled, edges/corners very barely rubbed/bumped, otherwise intact; internal hinge very barely exposed at front endpaper; top corner of pp.75/76 lightly creased; binding tight; edges and interior intact and exceptionally clean; gorgeous, bright watercolors. No dustjacket. read more
Description: Palézieux. Très Bon État in Jaquette en très bon état jacket. Collection du bouquet-189 pages en format 12.5-17 cm-jaquette à trois pans-dessins hors texte. read more
Description: Paris: Librairie Illustree/ J. Tallandier, Nd. Compositions by Raphael Collin, preface by Jules Claretie. 12 b/w full page etchings and numerous text illustrations by de Champollion. 190 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 1/4 polished tan leather over marbled paper covered boards. 4 raised bands, gilt ruling, devices and blind decoration tooled in compartments, contrasting leather lettering labels, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed and ... read more
Description: 220pp with numerous text illustrations. French. Translated from the Greek by Jacques Amyot. Numbered copy. Gilt marbled boards. Fine. read more
Description: Joumard, G.P. This regular size/8vo trade paperback has light edgewear and cornerwear, else in very good condition; clear, bright text in French; the white wraps are covered by an extremely thin paper that has "aquarelle" (watercolor) artwork by G.P. Joumard on it; this paper has an irregularly shaped section missing at the bottom of the spine; "aquarelles de G.P. Joumard" on this extremely thin paper are also tipped in; these are ORIGINAL AQUARELLES; LIMITED EDITION (1 of 100); book-plate of ... read more
Binding: Leather
Publisher: Editions Nilsson, Paris
Date Published: 1930
Description: Illustrated By GP Joumard. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated with 6 aquarelles (Pochoir), original parchment printed wrappers and backstrip all by GP Joumard bound into full brown calf with 5 raised bands. Simple blind-rule border to front board, otherwise no external embellishment to binding. Top edge gilt, all others uncut. RLiN catalogs this edition as ca 1930. Stated limitation of 100 copies though not numbered. Some darkening to edges of leather binding, but ... read more
Description: New. 3598719329 Brand New Book in shrinkwrap. Binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. Tracking provided for all orders. read more
Description: Longus. DAPHNIS ET CHLOE. Illustrated with watercolors by G.P. Joumard. Paris, Editions Nilsson, n.d. Bound in illustrated wraps. Chipping to head and heal of spine, else near fine. Text in French. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.