» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Adventures of the first settlers on the Oregon or Columbia river 1810-1813

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Adventures of the first settlers on the Oregon or Columbia river 1810-1813

by Alexander Ross, Reuben Gold Thwaites

About this title: Four years after Lewis and Clark stimulated American interest in the far western reaches of the continent, John Jacob Astor, a New York businessman, dispatched on overland expedition to establish a fur trading post on the Columbia River. A second group traveled by sea aboard the TONQUIN, among them Alexander Ross, a clerk in Astor's Pacific Fur Company.
ADVENTURES OF THE FIRST SETTLERS is a vivid account of the expedition and its struggles to establish a successful trading venture. Ross details the TONQUIN'S dangerous voyage and documents the Astorians' painstaking struggles to clear the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon or Columbia River: 1810-1813 new book

Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon or Columbia River: 1810-1813

by Ross, Alexander, and Robbins, William G (Introduction by)

price: $17.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oregon State University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780870715280 ISBN: 0870715283

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Northwest Reprints (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon Or Columbia River: 1810-1813 (Northwest Reprints) new book

Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon Or Columbia River: 1810-1813 (Northwest Reprints)

by Ross, Alexander

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oregon State University Press ISBN-13: 9780870715280 ISBN: 0870715283

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon Or new book

Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon Or

by Ross, Alexander And Robbins, William G.

price: $13.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OREGON ST UNIV PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780870715280 ISBN: 0870715283

Description: New. A vivid historical account of John Jacob Astor's Pacific Fur Company and the battle for furs and empire waged in the Oregon Country. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon Or Columbia River, 1810-1813 (Northwest Reprints) new book

Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon Or Columbia River, 1810-1813 (Northwest Reprints)

by Alexander Ross, William G. Robbins

price: $15.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870715280 ISBN: 0870715283

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon Or Columbia River, 1810-1813 (Northwest Reprints) new book

Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon Or Columbia River, 1810-1813 (Northwest Reprints)

by Alexander Ross

price: $17.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oregon State University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780870715280 ISBN: 0870715283

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon Or Columbia River 1810-1813

by Ross, Alexander [Reuben Gold Thwaites, Ed., Notes And Intro. ]

price: $88.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: hb Publisher: Arthur H. Clark Co, Cleveland OH Date Published: 1904

Description: Royal 8vo, pp. 332. Early Western Travels 1748-1846; Volume VII. With a folding map and a facsimile of the original title page. Bound in brick-red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt. Ex-Hudson's Bay Co. Library: with spine sticker, bookplate to front pastedown and rubber stamps and call no. to ffep; spine slightly sunned, minor scuffing to edges, else very good. Reprinted from the original London edition of 1849. Alexander Ross (1783-1856) was a fur trader, historian, and early ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bison Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon Or Columbia River 1810-1813. Edited With Notes, Introduction, Index, Etc. By Reuben Gold Thwaites

by Ross, Alexander

price: $150.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First of this edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur H. Clark, Cleveland Date Published: 1904

Description: Octavo. 333pp. folding map; original title-page in facsimile. Maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Bookplate, else Near Fine. Volume VII of the publisher's "Early Western Travel Series", reprinting the 1849 original edition. CLARK & BRUNET (2002) 282-vii. See HOWES R-448, WASHINGTON 89: 67. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon Or Columbia River 1810-1813. Edited With Notes, Introduction, Index, Etc. By Reuben Gold Thwaites

by Ross, Alexander

price: $150.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First of this edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Arthur H. Clark Company, Cleveland, Ohio Date Published: 1904

Description: Small quarto. 333pp. Folding map; original title-page in facsimile. Maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. A Near Fine copy of this scholarly reprint, published as volume VII of the publisher's "Early Western Travel Series". This is one of 392 'separates' as note don the title-page, from a total printing of 1102. CLARK & BRUNET (2002) 282-vii. See HOWES R-448, WASHINGTON 89: 67. // Reprints the rare 1849 original edition. "Ross came to Astoria at its beginning and wrote of his own ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon Or Columbia River 1810-1813

by Ross, Alexander And Reuben Gold Thwaites, Editor

price: $150.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Arthur H. Clark Company, Cleveland, OH Date Published: 1904

Description: VG+/NONE; Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 332 pages; Edited with Notes, Introductions, Index, et. C, by Reuben Gold Thwaites. Volume VII of the Early Western Travels 1748-1846. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.