» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dante

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Here, the Pulitzer Prize-winning biographer turns his gaze on Dante. Tracing the genius of Dante through the Florence of his childhood and later years, he describes how Dante's talent blossomed. From his first introduction to the beloved Beatrice, through his exile from Florence, and on, this portrait reveals the mind of one of the world's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Dante (Penguin Lives) used book

Dante (Penguin Lives)

by R. W. B. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Good+ Condition Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante (Penguin Lives) used book

Dante (Penguin Lives)

by R. W. B. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante (Penguin Lives) used book

Dante (Penguin Lives)

by R. W. B. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 6/25/2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante (Penguin Lives) used book

Dante (Penguin Lives)

by R. W. B. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante (Penguin Lives) used book

Dante (Penguin Lives)

by R. W. B. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: Acceptable. Sticker remnants on spine. Stickiers on back cover. Cover has a few marks/spots. Corners are a little bent/rounded on cover. Cover has some light we. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante new book

Dante

by Lewis, R W B, Professor

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: New in new dust jacket. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Penguin Lives Biographies (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante (Penguin Lives) new book

Dante (Penguin Lives)

by Lewis, R. W. B.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: New. 0670899097. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dante

by Lewis, R.W.B.

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante used book

Dante

by R. W. B. Lewis

price: $2.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786237555 ISBN: 0786237554

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante used book

Dante

by Lewis, R W B, Professor

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Penguin Lives Biographies (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DANNYHIGHT, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante (Penguin Lives) used book

Dante (Penguin Lives)

by R. W. B. Lewis

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante (Penguin Lives) used book

Dante (Penguin Lives)

by Lewis, R. W. B.

price: $3.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 25 June, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 205p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante new book

Dante

by Lewis, R W B, Professor

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New-never read. Penguin Lives Biographies (197 pages) Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelve And Twenty Media, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante used book

Dante

by Lewis, R. W. B.

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: NY: Viking 2001, HB, 205p., fine/fine, biography of fiction writer, part of the Penguin Lives series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante used book

Dante

by Lewis, R W B, Professor

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust cover has a little wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Penguin Lives Biographies (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante used book

Dante

by Lewis, R.W.B.

price: $5.59

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lipper Viking, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 205 pp. 4 7/8 x 7 3/8. Mostly red wraps. Very light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Dante

by R. W. B. Lewis

price: $5.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 5/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780736670364 ISBN: 073667036X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante ( Large Print ) used book

Dante ( Large Print )

by Lewis, R. W. B.

price: $6.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786237555 ISBN: 0786237554

Description: would be Very Good cond. except ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; minimal general wear; cover in great shape; nice sound binding; Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante (Lives) used book

Dante (Lives)

by R.W.B. Lewis

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297647027 ISBN: 0297647024

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dante (a Penguin Life).

by Lewis, R. W. B.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lipper/Viking Date Published: 2001

Description: FINE. LIKE NEW! **We are a small family business and will give personal attention to your order. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante used book

Dante

by Lewis, R.W.B.

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover first printing (as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page), book and dustjacket are flawless, nice gift copy, "traces the life and complex development-emotional, artistic, philosophical-of this supreme poet-historian, from his wanderings through Tuscan hills and splendid churches to his days as a young soldier fighting for democracy, and to his civic leadership and years of embittered exile from the city that would fiercely reclaim ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante used book

Dante

by Lewis, R.W.B.

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lipper/Viking ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: Very Good Condition. A Penguin Life; ISBN: 0-670-89909-7. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 2001, Dust Jacket-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dante (Penguin Lives) new book

Dante (Penguin Lives)

by Lewis, R. W. B.

price: $12.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: New in New jacket. 0670899097 New book. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dante used book

Dante

by Lewis, R.W.B.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670899098 ISBN: 0670899097

Description: Fine. Penguin Lives series. First pb printing. Unread, near new. 205 pp, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dante (Little Books on Religion)

by R.W. Church

price: $19.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London Date Published: 1900

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket as published, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Bill, East Marion, NY

"A workman like biography without any surprise revelations. But what does come through, at least to me, is that Dante profited creatively from his exile and I wonder that if he was able to remain in Florence whether his involvement with daily life and politics would have eroded his creativity. In addition, we learn that banishment was a popular punishment and that many citizens of various Italian cities were banished. Most famously Shakespeare's account of Romeo & Juliet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Burgendya, The United States

"This book called attention when I saw it in the library shelf. My brothers and friends suggested Dante's "Devine Comendy". So I decided to read the bio before I read Devine Comedy.

I just finished reading it yesterday. It very interesting but also pretty long & boring. The story of Dante's life in this book mostly reflect on his excile. Not so much in his for early beginnings from birth,childhood and love seemed.

I must admit that some of the inspiration of Dante Alighieri was express in a lovely way but I somehow feel that this biography wasn't so complete. That's just my opinion.

I guess I'd recommend this bio to anyone who is interested in Dante Alighieri. Not that I would say rush to get it. =)~"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.