About this title: So controversial was Black Girl when it first appeared in 1932 that it provoked public outcry with Shaw decried as a blasphemer. Today, it remains a surprisingly irreverent depiction of the universal search for God. Dissatisfied with the teachings of respectable white missionaries, an African girl embarks upon her own quest for God and Truth. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good + No Jacket. Red ink note at top of half title page; moderate scuffs, soils and edge wear, with some minor spine end chipping and edge splitting. 75 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DODD, MEAD & COMPANY
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper and minor markings on some pages, text is otherwise clean. Covers show shelf wear with fraying on backstrip and bumped corners. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. No DJ foxing General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DODD, MEAD & COMPANY
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. HC 1933 No DJ. Boards have minor wear with slight staining and bumped corners. Previous owners name inside. Text is clean. Spine is tight. Shipping confirmation. Shipping confirmation. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Capricorn Books
Date Published: 1959
Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Capricorn Books, 1959, 0.4 in. H x 7.2 in. L x 4.1 in. W, 3.5 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1933).
Description: -Octavo, black cloth titled in white. The covers are slightly soiled and there is some slight chipping to the head and tail of the spine. 75 pages plus the colophon, superbly illustrated by John Farleigh throughout. Quite good. George Bernard Shaw's tale reflects on religion and politics through the adventures of a young black woman who sets out to find God after encountering a young woman missionary. read more
Binding: hb
Publisher: Constable & Company, London
Date Published: 1933
Description: John Farleigh engravings. Sl. edge wear to bds., else very good to near fine condition. Slim 8vo, 75 pp. Still in publisher's cellophane. This is a later printing of the 1932 first edition. Contents bright and clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Black Cloth
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company (1933), New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Line Drawings in black and White. Very Good. Lacking Dust Jacket. Octavo, 75pp + Statement of Printing. Dramatically illustrated with black and white line drawings by John Farleigh. Statement of 1933 printing at back of book. Contents generally clean although an old dampstain line affects the first and last blanks at upper outside corner and around edges. The only place in book that this is seen. The first and last illustrated endpapers with the interestingly intricate design have just a trace ... read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead
Date Published: 1933
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition (first U.S. printing). A fable by the playwright with woodcut engravings by John Farleigh. Fine/Very Good. Small dot (like a remainder mark) to bottom edge, else very clean in a chipped jacket. read more
Description: NY: Dodd, Mead, 1933. 74 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Black cloth with white-stamped spine and cover lettering. Illustrated. Designed and engraved by John Farleigh. Near Fine-. Bright solid book with top soil, couple small soil spots on fore-edge. Pages are clean and bright throughout. No names or markings. No dustjacket. Gift quality. read more
Edition: Seventh Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial boards in solid card, decorated endpapers, b&w illstns. Wear to spine and corners, ownership name in front, light foxing in edges and endpapers. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: John Farleigh. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, white lettering. Illustrated with woodcuts by John Farleigh. First American edition, first printing, first state. A clean tight copy. 75 pages. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: John Farleigh. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, white lettering. Illustrated with woodcuts by John Farleigh. First American edition, first printing, first state. A clean tight copy. Some mottling to the edges. 75 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Illustrated by John Farleigh. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general edge wear, shelf wear, tear and chipping at lower spine area.; Illustrated with striking black and white engravings, this work by Shaw is an allegorical novelette relating the experiences of an African black girl attempting to find and speak to God.; 8.25" tall; 75 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company,
Date Published: [1933]
Description: Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-74 [75] [76: blank] [77: colophon] [78-80: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], illustrations by John Farleigh, original black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in white, pictorial endpapers. First U.S. edition. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-319. Bleiler (1978), p. 178. Reginald 12966. Early owner's signature on recto of half title leaf. A very good copy. (#90950) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable and Company Ltd
Date Published: 1932
Description: Illus by John Farleigh. Good book. Black pictorial boards. Decorated endpapers. B/w text engravings. Boards edge worn. Light foxing to contents. Reprint in same year as first edition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
The intelligent woman's guide to socialism and capitalism