» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The adventures of the black girl in her search for God.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The adventures of the black girl in her search for God.

by George Bernard] 1856- [from old catalog] [Shaw

About this title: So controversial was Black Girl when it first appeared in 1932 that it provoked public outcry with Shaw decried as a blasphemer. Today, it remains a surprisingly irreverent depiction of the universal search for God. Dissatisfied with the teachings of respectable white missionaries, an African girl embarks upon her own quest for God and Truth. Journeying through the forest, she encounters various religious figures, each one seeking to convert her to their own brand of faith. This brilliantly sardonic allegory showcases some of Shaw's most unorthodox thoughts on religion and race. George ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by [Shaw, George Bernard] 1856-[From Old Catalog]

price: $4.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. p. cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DODD, MEAD & COMPANY Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper and minor markings on some pages, text is otherwise clean. Covers show shelf wear with fraying on backstrip and bumped corners. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God (Hesperus Classics) used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God (Hesperus Classics)

by George Bernard Shaw, Colm Toibin

price: $4.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843914228 ISBN: 1843914220

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co Date Published: 1933

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God [Hardcover] By George...

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $6.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DODD, MEAD & COMPANY Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. HC 1933 No DJ. Boards have minor wear with slight staining and bumped corners. Previous owners name inside. Text is clean. Spine is tight. Shipping confirmation. Shipping confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balderdash Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, no DJ, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. Good with no d/j. Light soiling and edge wear on cover, name on fly, yellowing pages, foxing on fore edges, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: b&w woodcuts. Very nice, DJ slightly chipped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: Constable & Company, London Date Published: 1933

Description: John Farleigh engravings. Sl. edge wear to bds., else very good to near fine condition. Slim 8vo, 75 pp. Still in publisher's cellophane. This is a later printing of the 1932 first edition. Contents bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. ed. Binding: hb Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: woodcuts. Slim 8vo, pp. 75. Boards a bit shelf-worn & sl. bumped; else clean, tight, and in very good condition. No dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God new book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard, and Toibin, Colm (Foreword by), and Farleigh, John

list price: $15.95

our price: $13.82

you save: $2.13 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hesperus Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781843914228 ISBN: 1843914220

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 79 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hesperus Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard. (Farleigh, John: ` Engraver)

price: $14.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Constable, 1932.

Description: Rpt. 8vo. 75 pp. B/w engravings by John Farleigh. Head and tail of backstrip missing, edges rubbed, o/w good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company (1933), New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Line Drawings in black and White. Very Good. Lacking Dust Jacket. Octavo, 75pp + Statement of Printing. Dramatically illustrated with black and white line drawings by John Farleigh. Statement of 1933 printing at back of book. Contents generally clean although an old dampstain line affects the first and last blanks at upper outside corner and around edges. The only place in book that this is seen. The first and last illustrated endpapers with the interestingly intricate design have just a trace ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daryl Rule, bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1933

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition (first U.S. printing). A fable by the playwright with woodcut engravings by John Farleigh. Fine/Very Good. Small dot (like a remainder mark) to bottom edge, else very clean in a chipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1933).

Description: -Octavo, black cloth titled in white. The covers are slightly soiled and there is some slight chipping to the head and tail of the spine. 75 pages plus the colophon, superbly illustrated by John Farleigh throughout. Quite good. George Bernard Shaw's tale reflects on religion and politics through the adventures of a young black woman who sets out to find God after encountering a young woman missionary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Co Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo; Moderate wear to the covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $15.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Dodd, Mead, 1933. 74 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Black cloth with white-stamped spine and cover lettering. Illustrated. Designed and engraved by John Farleigh. Near Fine-. Bright solid book with top soil, couple small soil spots on fore-edge. Pages are clean and bright throughout. No names or markings. No dustjacket. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $15.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wear to boards of this second impression but a clean tight interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by George Bernard Shaw; Illustrator-Black Engraved Illustrations

price: $16.55

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable & Company Limited Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket, in good condition. Date 1936. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by George Bernard Shaw:

price: $18.05

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Constable and Company, London Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Reprint 1933/1932. Designed and engraved by John Farleigh. Black illustrated paper covered boards, with chip to top of spine, causing loss of last letter of title. No dj. Otherwise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God (Hesperus Classics) new book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God (Hesperus Classics)

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $18.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hesperus Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9781843914228 ISBN: 1843914220

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, G. Bernard

price: $22.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1933

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial boards in solid card, decorated endpapers, b&w illstns. Wear to spine and corners, ownership name in front, light foxing in edges and endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $24.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: John Farleigh. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, white lettering. Illustrated with woodcuts by John Farleigh. First American edition, first printing, first state. A clean tight copy. 75 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $24.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: John Farleigh. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, white lettering. Illustrated with woodcuts by John Farleigh. First American edition, first printing, first state. A clean tight copy. Some mottling to the edges. 75 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Illustrated by John Farleigh. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general edge wear, shelf wear, tear and chipping at lower spine area.; Illustrated with striking black and white engravings, this work by Shaw is an allegorical novelette relating the experiences of an African black girl attempting to find and speak to God.; 8.25" tall; 75 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Philip, La Nucia, Spain

"The title piece in this anthology is a parable on the nature of religious belief. When first published in 1932 it caused quite a stir and I wondered whether the intervening 75 years might have rendered it something less of a shocker. I found that, apart from one violation of current political correctness and a few inevitable stylistic issues, the message had lost none of its poignancy and perhaps little of its ability to shock.

The Black Girl in Search of God is not a novel or a novella. It is not really a short story either. I choose to describe it as a parable because others have, but equally it could be classed alongside Plato's symposium as a vehicle for examining a philosophical idea. It's not a discourse, but it could be a meditation, albeit a rather energetic one. The idea in question, of course, is the nature of religious belief.

The Black Girl of the title is only cast as such, I think, to provide Shaw with a literary vehicle to convey his otherwise naïve questions about Christianity. To this end, The Black Girl is presented as a "noble savage", and thus a tabula rasa. It is here - and only here - that Shaw violates current correctness. The character could have been cast as a child, but then she could not have threatened to wield her knobkerrie, her weapon, and nor could she have been portrayed as bringing no tradition of her own. We must accept, therefore, that there remains a functionality about the role of this character. She does not represent anything, except her ability to ask the questions she is required to ask.

The Black Girl has been converted to Christianity by a young British woman who has taken delight in amorously jilting a series of vicars. She then becomes a missionary, despite her clearly thin grasp of the subject matter. She is, perhaps, an allegory of colonial expansion. She goes abroad to teach others despite not having achieved fulfilment or knowledge in her own life. It might be important that the teacher and the taught are both women.

When her convert starts asking questions, fundamental questions that the missionary herself has never heard asked, never mind answered, she reverts to invention, not scholarship. Shaw's intention is clear. She invents myth to mystify myth. And this cloak satisfies the curiosity of the average Christian, but not The Black Girl, who thus goes off in search of God.

And, guided by snakes, she finds Him. And not just once, because there is more than one God in the Bible she carries. There is the God of Wrath, who demands the sacrifice of her child. When she cannot comply, He demands she find her father so he can sacrifice her. A good part of the Bible thus disappears from her new-found faith.

She meets an apparent God of Love, but he laughs at Job for being so naively and blindly devout. More of her book blows away.

She meets prophets who, one by one, deliver their different messages, most of which conflict and communicate individual political positions or bigotry rather than personal revelation.

On the way she belittles Imperial power and male domination. She learns that most "civilised" countries have given up on God and hears a plea that people like her should not be taught things that the mother country no longer believes.

Scientists offer her equally conflicting opinions. They are careful only to describe, never to conclude or interpret. In a way, they are just modern prophets, each with their own interested positions.

There is an amazing episode where a mathematician implores her to consider complex numbers, the square root of minus x, which The Black Girl hears as Myna sex or perhaps its homophone minor sex, and is clearly a reference to feminism. Along with economic power and male dominance, The Black Girl sees guns as the highest achievement of white society. This anticipates the description of colonialism's trinity in Ngugi's Petals of Blood.

Then, in a strange section, an Arab discusses belief with a conjuror. These appear to be a pair of major prophets in thin disguise. But their discussions merely confuse the girl and their words skirt her questions.

And so she meets an Irishman, marries and settles down. She devotes herself to him, their coffee-coloured children and the fruits of their garden. Note that she does not devote herself to herself. She projects out, does not analyse within. And in this utterly humanist universe she finds not only personal happiness, but also fulfilment and, with that, answers to her own metaphysical questions that religion per se could not even address.

And so, as the parable closes, we ponder whether the Irishman she marries is Shaw, and whether The Black Girl is the questioning, non-racist, non-sexist, socialist and humanist vision of the future he has personally espoused.

And as for the Lesser Tales, they are generally lesser. Don Giovanni explaining himself was fun and the Death of an Old Revolutionary Hero was prescient of the role of the Socialist Workers' Party adopted in maintaining Margaret Thatcher in power in the 1980s. A great, historical and fundamentally contemporary read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2008
By Sebastian, Santa Ana, CA

"the best way i can describe this is gb shaw's version of the little prince or candide but about religion...it is written very simply with all of shaw's satire, wit, and insight...this book will probably offend the religious...but it offends not because the book is written to ridicule, but because they cannot accept the truths that shaw points out..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.