» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The adventures of the black girl in her search for God.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The adventures of the black girl in her search for God.

by George Bernard] 1856- [from old catalog] [Shaw

About this title: So controversial was Black Girl when it first appeared in 1932 that it provoked public outcry with Shaw decried as a blasphemer. Today, it remains a surprisingly irreverent depiction of the universal search for God. Dissatisfied with the teachings of respectable white missionaries, an African girl embarks upon her own quest for God and Truth. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by [Shaw, George Bernard] 1856-[From Old Catalog]

price: $3.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. p. cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $2.88

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good + No Jacket. Red ink note at top of half title page; moderate scuffs, soils and edge wear, with some minor spine end chipping and edge splitting. 75 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DODD, MEAD & COMPANY Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper and minor markings on some pages, text is otherwise clean. Covers show shelf wear with fraying on backstrip and bumped corners. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $2.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No DJ foxing General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co Date Published: 1933

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God [Hardcover] By George...

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $6.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DODD, MEAD & COMPANY Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. HC 1933 No DJ. Boards have minor wear with slight staining and bumped corners. Previous owners name inside. Text is clean. Spine is tight. Shipping confirmation. Shipping confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balderdash Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $9.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books Date Published: 1959

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. SOFT COVER, VG+/VG+, Capricorn Books, 1959, 0.4 in. H x 7.2 in. L x 4.1 in. W, 3.5 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. Good with no d/j. Light soiling and edge wear on cover, name on fly, yellowing pages, foxing on fore edges, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: b&w woodcuts. Very nice, DJ slightly chipped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1933).

Description: -Octavo, black cloth titled in white. The covers are slightly soiled and there is some slight chipping to the head and tail of the spine. 75 pages plus the colophon, superbly illustrated by John Farleigh throughout. Quite good. George Bernard Shaw's tale reflects on religion and politics through the adventures of a young black woman who sets out to find God after encountering a young woman missionary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: Constable & Company, London Date Published: 1933

Description: John Farleigh engravings. Sl. edge wear to bds., else very good to near fine condition. Slim 8vo, 75 pp. Still in publisher's cellophane. This is a later printing of the 1932 first edition. Contents bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God new book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard, and Toibin, Colm (Foreword by), and Farleigh, John

list price: $15.95

our price: $13.82

you save: $2.13 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hesperus Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781843914228 ISBN: 1843914220

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 79 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hesperus Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard. (Farleigh, John: ` Engraver)

price: $13.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Constable, 1932.

Description: Rpt. 8vo. 75 pp. B/w engravings by John Farleigh. Head and tail of backstrip missing, edges rubbed, o/w good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company (1933), New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Line Drawings in black and White. Very Good. Lacking Dust Jacket. Octavo, 75pp + Statement of Printing. Dramatically illustrated with black and white line drawings by John Farleigh. Statement of 1933 printing at back of book. Contents generally clean although an old dampstain line affects the first and last blanks at upper outside corner and around edges. The only place in book that this is seen. The first and last illustrated endpapers with the interestingly intricate design have just a trace ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daryl Rule, bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1933

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition (first U.S. printing). A fable by the playwright with woodcut engravings by John Farleigh. Fine/Very Good. Small dot (like a remainder mark) to bottom edge, else very clean in a chipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Co Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo; Moderate wear to the covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $15.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Dodd, Mead, 1933. 74 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Black cloth with white-stamped spine and cover lettering. Illustrated. Designed and engraved by John Farleigh. Near Fine-. Bright solid book with top soil, couple small soil spots on fore-edge. Pages are clean and bright throughout. No names or markings. No dustjacket. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $15.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wear to boards of this second impression but a clean tight interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God (Hesperus Classics) new book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God (Hesperus Classics)

by George Bernard Shaw

price: $21.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781843914228 ISBN: 1843914220

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, G. Bernard

price: $22.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1933

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial boards in solid card, decorated endpapers, b&w illstns. Wear to spine and corners, ownership name in front, light foxing in edges and endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $24.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: John Farleigh. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, white lettering. Illustrated with woodcuts by John Farleigh. First American edition, first printing, first state. A clean tight copy. 75 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $24.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: John Farleigh. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, white lettering. Illustrated with woodcuts by John Farleigh. First American edition, first printing, first state. A clean tight copy. Some mottling to the edges. 75 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Illustrated by John Farleigh. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general edge wear, shelf wear, tear and chipping at lower spine area.; Illustrated with striking black and white engravings, this work by Shaw is an allegorical novelette relating the experiences of an African black girl attempting to find and speak to God.; 8.25" tall; 75 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, Date Published: [1933]

Description: Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-74 [75] [76: blank] [77: colophon] [78-80: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], illustrations by John Farleigh, original black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in white, pictorial endpapers. First U.S. edition. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-319. Bleiler (1978), p. 178. Reginald 12966. Early owner's signature on recto of half title leaf. A very good copy. (#90950) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God used book

The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God

by Shaw, George Bernard

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Company Ltd Date Published: 1932

Description: Illus by John Farleigh. Good book. Black pictorial boards. Decorated endpapers. B/w text engravings. Boards edge worn. Light foxing to contents. Reprint in same year as first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's & Stella Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The intelligent woman's guide to socialism and capitalism

The intelligent woman's guide to socialism and capitalism

by George Bernard Shaw

see all from $8.15!

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

The Quintessence of Ibsenism

by G Bernard Shaw

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.99!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!

Things Fall Apart

Things Fall Apart

by Chinua Achebe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.97!

Sophies Choice

Sophies Choice

by William Styron

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Story of Philosophy

Story of Philosophy

by Will Durant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!