Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A strange-looking animal with very long, sharp teeth comes from the North and makes new friends among the forest folk and meadow people.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Adventures of Prickly Porky
(115 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)
by
Burgess, Thornton W.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780486291703
ISBN: 0486291707
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0486291707 book in good used condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)
by
Thornton W. Burgess
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486291703
ISBN: 0486291707
Description: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Adventures of Prickly Porky
by
Burgess, T.W.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780486291703
ISBN: 0486291707
Description: Good in Clean Reading Pages jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bhunter7,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)
by
Thornton W. Burgess
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780486291703
ISBN: 0486291707
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)
by
Thornton W. Burgess
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780486291703
ISBN: 0486291707
Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)
by
Burgess, Thornton W.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dover Publications
ISBN-13: 9780486291703
ISBN: 0486291707
Description: Fine. 0486291707 E5 _______FAST BY FIRST CLASS FROM US! ! __FREE CONFIRMATION! ___S OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky
by
Burgess, Thornton W
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780486291703
ISBN: 0486291707
Description: Cady, Harrison. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Children's Thrift Classics. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Escape Fiction,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky. ( Canadian Printing).
by
Burgess., Thornton W.
Edition: 1920 printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: little brown & Company
Date Published: c1964
Description: cady., harrison. Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations. Few pages have tiny bit of corner cut off, all text & illustrations exist. Exterior of book is good ++ with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: The Bedtime Story-books. This about Prickly Porky porcupine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Childhoodbooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky
by
Burgess, Thornton W. (Thornton Waldo)
Edition: Bed-Time Story Books
Binding: DECORATIVE BOARDS
Publisher: Brown, and company
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good. Size: 18 Cm; Type: Hard Back Illustrated by Harrison Cady. read more
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky the Famous Bedtime Story Books Large Print
by
Burgess, Thornton W.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY
Date Published: 1944
Description: Cady, Harrison. Very Good + No Jacket. Ex Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Solid red boards with black illustration and titles, library bookplate on fep and embossed address stamp on half title page. Corners bumped and lightly brushed with color loss only, no major rubbing. Spine ends bumped. Hinge papers not split, page block tight and holding fine. Faint glue mark from removed library call sticker on backstrip, no other exlib markings. Later version without the glossy plates, Illustrated ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horse Books Plus,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky the Famous Bedtime Story Books Large Print
by
Burgess, Thornton W.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY
Date Published: 1944
Description: Cady, Harrison. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Solid red boards with black illustration and titles, library bookplate on fep and embossed address stamp on half title page. Corners bumped and lightly brushed with color loss only, no major rubbing. Spine ends bumped. Hinge papers not split, page block tight and holding fine. Sticker rems from removed library call sticker on backstrip, no other exlib markings. Later version without the glossy plates, Illustrated ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horse Books Plus,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Adventures of Prickly Porky
by
Thornton W. Burgess
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1943
Description: Harrison Cady illus. Good-, No dust Jacket, spine of cover has lifted, Binding still tight, no loose pages, text clean (Bedtime storybooks) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroes Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky
by
Thornton W. Burgess
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1944
Description: Harrison Cady. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Wear to corners. Pages are clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K and L Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)
by
Burgess, Thornton W.; Cady, Harrison
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover Publications In Association with the Thornton W. Burgess Museum, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780486291703
ISBN: 0486291707
Description: Cady, Harrison. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unabridged. Easy to read type. More in series available. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Woodshed Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky
by
Burgess, Thornton W.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Cady, Harrison. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. No 13 of series, ca. 1960s printing, 192 pp, a nice, clean, sound copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John M. Gram,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky
by
Burgess, Thornton W.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1920
Description: Harrison Cady illus. VG. Exlibrary with two stamps and pocket on rear end page, light wear. read more
|
|
Adventures (the) of Prickly Porky
by
Burgess, Thornton W.
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Burgess, Thornton W., pub. by Little Brown & Co. "Burgess Quaddies", 1920, c1916, illus. boards, large address on ffep & corner of page19 corner clipped o/w good (no dj), 116 pp, B & W illus. by Harrison Cady, Sm 8vo, "The Bedtime Story-books" Cady, Harrison. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky
by
Burgess
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aerie, New York
Date Published: 0000
Description: Zimic. Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)
by
Burgess, Thornton W
list price: $12.99
our price: $11.25
you save: $1.74 (13%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781406553178
ISBN: 1406553174
Description: Cady, Harrison. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 68 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky
by
Burgess, Thornton W.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Description: Cady, Harrison. Good to very Good. No Jacket. The Adventures of Prickly Porky-one of The Famous Bedtime Story-Books by Thornton W. Burgess-latest copyright date shown is 1944-a Grosset and Dunlap reprint. Hardback 192 page reddish tweed-like book is illustrated by Harrison Cady-no glossies, shows minor wear-overall good to very good condition. No dj. Juvenile fiction animals. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harv's Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky, a Bedtime Story Book
by
Burgess, Thornton W.
Edition: Canadian Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Glossy pictorial Boards, previous owners name in front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Storybook House,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky
by
Burgess, Thornton W
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Echo Library
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781847029799
ISBN: 1847029795
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 60 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky
by
Burgess, Thornton W
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Aegypan
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781603120487
ISBN: 1603120483
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New. read more
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky
by
Burgess, Thornton W
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Toronto
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Pages: 116; Weight: 5.4oz; Size: 7.1" x 4.7" x 0.5". Cover has normal wear, corners and spine ends are bumped, front hinge is starting, papers lightly tanned, otherwise clean, unmarked. read more
|
|
The Adventures of Prickly Porky
by
Burgess, Thornton
Binding: HARD BACK red
Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, NY
Date Published: 1944
Description: HARRISON CADY. GOOD. 7.5 X 5. Spine fading. pages foxing. illustrated end pages. edges rubbed. _PAB_ read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=146671&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|