» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Daniel Boone: The Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Daniel Boone: The Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by Professor John Mack Faragher

About this title: In the first popular and reliable biography of Daniel Boone in over 50 years, an award-winning historian portrays the man who became the prototype of the American frontier hero: the surveyor and builder of the Wilderness Road and the military leader of the settlers' struggle against the Shawnee. His life is here recounted by the author of Sugar Creek. 8 pages of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by John Mack Faragher

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780805016031 ISBN: 0805016031

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by John Mack Faragher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805016031 ISBN: 0805016031

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by John Mack Faragher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805016031 ISBN: 0805016031

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Boone the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer used book

Daniel Boone the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Very Good-; Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805030075 ISBN: 0805030077

Description: Reprint. Small 4to 9"-11" tall Front cover curled up; a little sticker residue on back cover; 429 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $5.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780805016031 ISBN: 0805016031

Description: Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1992. First Edition / First Printing. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Previous owner label on front end page. Name at top of front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer (an Owl Book) used book

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer (an Owl Book)

by John Mack Faragher

price: $6.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1993-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780805030075 ISBN: 0805030077

Description: Very Good. 'VERY GOOD' Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Slight wear on extremities. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer (an Owl Book) used book

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer (an Owl Book)

by John Mack Faragher

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805030075 ISBN: 0805030077

Description: Very Good. Minor edge wear, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Boone the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer used book

Daniel Boone the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805030075 ISBN: 0805030077

Description: Very Good. 0805030077. Smooth spine. Price on cover is $15.95; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 429 pages; From cover: "In the first and most reliable biography of Daniel Boone in more than fifty years, award-winning historian Faragher brilliantly portrays America's famous frontier hero. Drawing from popular narrative, the public record, scraps of documentation from Boone's own hand, and a treasure of reminiscence gathered by nineteenth-century antiquarians, Faragher uses the methods of new social ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daniel Boone: The Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by Faragher, John Mack, Professor

price: $8.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805016031 ISBN: 0805016031

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. owner blind stamp on fly. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 429 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer used book

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: An Owl Book/ Henry Holt and Company, New York NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805030075 ISBN: 0805030077

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Turner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer (an Owl Book) new book

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer (an Owl Book)

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $9.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805030075 ISBN: 0805030077

Description: New. 0805030077 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805016031 ISBN: 0805016031

Description: VG/VG, damp stain to bottom 1inch of dust jacket. xviii, 429 p., photos, illus, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer (an Owl Book) new book

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer (an Owl Book)

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805030075 ISBN: 0805030077

Description: New. 0805030077 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer used book

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $13.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owlet, New York, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805030075 ISBN: 0805030077

Description: As New. Some shelf wear and slight curl to front cover. Text is clean. Nice book and binding...Black mark on botttom outside of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Boone: The Life and Legend of an American Pioneer new book

Daniel Boone: The Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by Faragher, John Mack, Professor

list price: $19.00

our price: $17.10

you save: $1.90 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805030075 ISBN: 0805030077

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 429 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Daniel Boone the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $19.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780805016031 ISBN: 0805016031

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Henry Holt & Co, 1992. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light wear to Dust Jacket. Aside from scratches to Dust Jacket with toning to inner edges of Dust Jacket flaps, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daniel Boone: The Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by Faragher, John Mack, Professor

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805016031 ISBN: 0805016031

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. tear in DJ lower right-hand corner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 429 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ELY'S TRADING POST, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer (an Owl Book) used book

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer (an Owl Book)

by John Mack Faragher

price: $23.52

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt (Henry) & Co, U. S Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780805030075 ISBN: 0805030077

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer used book

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805016031 ISBN: 0805016031

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall First edition, first printing. A fine copy with some very minor freckles to the top edge. Tan boards with forest green cloth spine, 429 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings, dustjacket in mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $25.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Third Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805016031 ISBN: 0805016031

Description: fair. 429, illus., maps, sources, index, underlining and some marginalia to text, small piece p. 429 missing (no loss of text) The exciting and adventurous story of a very remarkable man in the pioneering days of America. Beginning with the arrival in America of his father in 1713 through his fascinating life to his death in 1820 and describing how his remains were disintered and reburied in 1845. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer By Faragher, John Mack

by John Mack Faragher

price: $30.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780805016031 ISBN: 0805016031

Description: New. 1992 Henry Holt and Company Hardcover First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (two small stains on side pages, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer used book

Daniel Boone: the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780805016031 ISBN: 0805016031

Description: First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daniel Boone

by Faragher, John Mack

price: $53.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780805016031 ISBN: 0805016031

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Biography. Dust jacket a bit bumped and worn on the corners and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; edges are rubbed; remains of sticky label on front; slight browning on the edges. Boards are tan with green cloth half binding and gold print on the spine; corners very slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Dedication to previous owner, in pen, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 429 pages. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Daniel Boone the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Faragher, John Mack And Poe, Richard (Narrator)

price: $80.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780788700552 ISBN: 0788700553

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case has some cracks to corners. Unabridged; Narrated by: Richard Poe; includes ALL 11 tapes.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Daniel Boone the Life and Legend of an American Pioneer ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Faragher, John Mack And Poe, Richard (Narrator)

price: $81.41

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780788700552 ISBN: 0788700553

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case has some shelfwear. Unabridged; Narrated by: Richard Poe; includes ALL 11 tapes.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Sherwood, The United States

"The thing I really love about modern scholarship is not just that the women get their voices heard, but ordinary people. Also, older biographies tended to either be stiff reports of facts without any motivation, hagiographies, or else salacious delvings into sexual antics. The sex lives of powerful people (I think anyway) are only interesting in not whether they "did it " or not, but why, and how their passions influenced their actions.

So, to bring this ramble to Daniel Boone, I never cared whether or not his wife had a child out of wedlock. I admired the heck out of her for protecting home and kids, with a shotgun if necessary, during the long periods Boone was roaming the countryside.

Well, JMF makes it clear that she did--and why. And how the family rallied around her, shrugging such things off. And even more interesting, how much influence the native peoples had in the lives of pioneers, even though the two cultures were at odds due to the indefatigable westward movement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Robert, Downingtown, PA

"Hard to read at times as it jumps around from time period to time period. I enjoyed the picture of the times and difficulties that the people had in trying to settle the KY territory. Amazing that he lived to be 86 given the situations. Boone was probably a person less than the stories that went around."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Mike, Chickamauga, GA

"As I recall the author does a good job contrasting the legend from reality. Boone was foremost a rugged survivor, who probably murdered and surely connived when his situation required it. This isn't to denigrate-he lived in dangerous times on the edge of a lawless frontier. Information about his constant roaming (esp. extensive surveying) and "long hunts" was eye opening. His shear longevity I think added to his folklore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Sherry, Paris, KY

"In this highly readable book, Faragher undertakes to separate the life from the legend of Daniel Boone. His goal is not to be a an iconoclast but to understand why it is that the legends have persisted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Daniel Boone: The Life and Legend of an American Pioneer by Professor John Mack Faragher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.