» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking

by Astrid Lindgren, Michael D Chesworth (Illustrator)

About this title: Since "Pippi Longstocking" was first published in 1950, the escapades of the incomparable Pippi have delighted boys and girls alike. Now, for the first time, "Pippi Longstocking, Pippi Goes on Board" and "Pippi in the South Seas" are all together in one volume, with new illustrations in full-color and black-and-white.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking used book

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $9.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876129 ISBN: 0670876127

Description: Chesworth, Michael D. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking used book

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $11.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876129 ISBN: 0670876127

Description: Chesworth, Michael D. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking new book

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking

by Astrid Lindgren, Michael Chesworth

price: $18.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670876129 ISBN: 0670876127

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Adventures of Pippi Longstocking (Pippi Longstocking, Pippi Goes on Board, Pippi in the South Seas). used book

Adventures of Pippi Longstocking (Pippi Longstocking, Pippi Goes on Board, Pippi in the South Seas).

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking,, NY: Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876129 ISBN: 0670876127

Description: Illustrated by Michael Chesworth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670876127. Translated from the Swedish. Fifth printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking new book

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking

by Astrid Lindgren~Michael Chesworth

price: $23.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876129 ISBN: 0670876127

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking new book

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking

by Lindgren, Astrid

list price: $30.00

our price: $27.00

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876129 ISBN: 0670876127

Description: Chesworth, Michael D. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking new book

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking

by Lindgren, Astrid / Chesworth, Michael (Illustrator)

price: $28.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780670876129 ISBN: 0670876127

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780670876129. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking new book

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking

by Astrid Lindgren, Michael Chesworth

price: $29.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876129 ISBN: 0670876127

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking used book

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $9.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876129 ISBN: 0670876127

Description: Chesworth, Michael D. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. usual library marks, discard stamped inside both covers with black. very readable. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: teton store, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking used book

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking

by Astrid Lindgren, Michael Chesworth

price: $10.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670876129 ISBN: 0670876127

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking new book

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking

by Lindgren, Astrid And Chesworth, Michael

price: $22.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876129 ISBN: 0670876127

Description: New. Since "Pippi Longstocking" was first published in 1950, the escapades of the incomparable Pippi have delighted boys and girls alike. Now, for the first time, "Pippi Longstocking, Pippi Goes on Board" and "Pippi in the South Seas" are all together in... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking new book

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking

price: $24.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780670876129 ISBN: 0670876127

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking, Astrid Lindgren new book

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking, Astrid Lindgren

price: $25.15

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670876129 ISBN: 0670876127

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking new book

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking

by Astrid Lindgren

price: $26.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876129 ISBN: 0670876127

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking new book

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking

by Lindgren, Astrid; Chesworth, Michael

price: $27.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670876129 ISBN: 0670876127

Description: New. 0670876127 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking used book

The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking

by Lindgren, Astrid; Chesworth, Michael

price: $30.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670876129 ISBN: 0670876127

Description: Good. 0670876127 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Kerry, Minneapolis, MN

"Oh, my son and I are reading this right now and I have to admit that I am sad. As a young girl I loved Pippi so very much. I wanted to be just like her. Now, as a parent, I would be appalled if my children were just like her. (And yes, I do understand that that is one of the points of the book!) Don't get me wrong, there are so many admirable things about the Pippi character, but some of her behavior, especially the way she treats others, is not what I would consider a good model of behavior. I think I must be getting old and crabby...
That being said, I think this is an important book and I am glad to share it with my son. We just have a few discussions here and there (initiated by questions such as "but why was she lying so much Mama?) about good choices and not-so-good ones. We've also talked a bit about author's purpose, but he is only 4 after all. And really, he probably just sees Pippi the same way I did, through a child's less judgmental eyes. Ah, I miss the old days! Next up, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Kay, Seville, OH

"I happened to see a copy of Pippi Longstocking at my local library on a recent visit with my son. Remembering how I read every Pippi book I could find when I was a child, I just had to pick it up. It is no surprise that Pippi has been around for over 60 years now . . .

It is interesting that as an adult, I saw a certain sadness in Pippi's solitary lifestyle. I had missed that as a child, seeing only the adventurer and the amazingly strong and smart (although uneducated) girl who I wanted as my own friend!

Pippi is totally irrepressible! She is the child who lives on her own, the way she wants to, without any adults being able to interfere and ruin things for her. She must certainly appeal to the restless, adventuresome, rebellious streak that every child has. And on top of all that, she is kind to her friends and VERY funny. I read the section in the book out-loud to my son where Pippi goes to school for the first time. She doesn't really understand about how school is supposed to work, and gives the teacher quite a hard time (in a nice, Pippi sort of way). My son laughed and laughed until he cried. For all of this, I give the book 5 stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Jennifer, The United States

"this is yet another book I selected to read to my son at bedtime. We only got through to about Chapter Six and I finished the rest of the book on my own. Pippi Longstocking was one of my favorite books as a child, but this was a new translation with illustrations by Lauren Child (of Charlie and Lola fame).

The stories weren't quite as I remember and I'm not sure if that's because of the different translation or if my memory is just foggy. I'm going to dig out my old copy and do a little side-by-side comparison.

Pippi is truly one of my favorite characters of childhood. And Child's illustrations really bring the stories to life. A good read all around."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Lisa, Orlando, FL

"Oh, Pippi. How you've changed. When I was a girl, I thought you were one of the coolest chicks living amongst the pages of a book. Spunky. Fiercely independent. Creative. Fun. Now all I can see is a boorish, untruthful braggart. Sure, there are some things about you that are still cool...would that I could thwart bullies, lift horses off my porch and rescue children from a blazing fire with the help of a rope and my little monkey friend. But, my dear Pippilotta Delicatessa Windowshade Mackrelmint Ephraim's Daughter Longstocking, there really is no excuse for shenanigans like dumping sugar all over poor Mrs. Settergren's floor or not giving school a fair try. Perhaps it is I who has changed too much and no longer sees the magic of life at Villa Villekulla. Maybe it's only magic if read with a child's eyes and imagination. If so, I'm a bit sad to have lost you. It makes me feel adult in the dreariest of ways. I'll try again in another 20 years and see how we get on. Until then, I hope that you find new young readers to delight."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren, Michael D Chesworth (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.