About this title: Since "Pippi Longstocking" was first published in 1950, the escapades of the incomparable Pippi have delighted boys and girls alike. Now, for the first time, "Pippi Longstocking, Pippi Goes on Board" and "Pippi in the South Seas" are all together in one volume, with new illustrations in full-color and black-and-white.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Children's Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780670876129ISBN:0670876127
Description: Chesworth, Michael D. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Children's Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780670876129ISBN:0670876127
Description: Chesworth, Michael D. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking,, NY:
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780670876129ISBN:0670876127
Description: Illustrated by Michael Chesworth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670876127. Translated from the Swedish. Fifth printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Children's Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780670876129ISBN:0670876127
Description: Chesworth, Michael D. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Childrens Books
Date Published: 1997-10-01
ISBN-13:9780670876129ISBN:0670876127
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780670876129. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780670876129ISBN:0670876127
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Children's Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780670876129ISBN:0670876127
Description: Chesworth, Michael D. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. usual library marks, discard stamped inside both covers with black. very readable. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780670876129ISBN:0670876127
Description: New. Since "Pippi Longstocking" was first published in 1950, the escapades of the incomparable Pippi have delighted boys and girls alike. Now, for the first time, "Pippi Longstocking, Pippi Goes on Board" and "Pippi in the South Seas" are all together in... read more
Description: Good. 0670876127 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"Oh, my son and I are reading this right now and I have to admit that I am sad. As a young girl I loved Pippi so very much. I wanted to be just like her. Now, as a parent, I would be appalled if my children were just like her. (And yes, I do understand that that is one of the points of the book!) Don't get me wrong, there are so many admirable things about the Pippi character, but some of her behavior, especially the way she treats others, is not what I would consider a good model of behavior. I think I must be getting old and crabby... That being said, I think this is an important book and I am glad to share it with my son. We just have a few discussions here and there (initiated by questions such as "but why was she lying so much Mama?) about good choices and not-so-good ones. We've also talked a bit about author's purpose, but he is only 4 after all. And really, he probably just sees Pippi the same way I did, through a child's less judgmental eyes. Ah, I miss the old days! Next up, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle..."
"I happened to see a copy of Pippi Longstocking at my local library on a recent visit with my son. Remembering how I read every Pippi book I could find when I was a child, I just had to pick it up. It is no surprise that Pippi has been around for over 60 years now . . .
It is interesting that as an adult, I saw a certain sadness in Pippi's solitary lifestyle. I had missed that as a child, seeing only the adventurer and the amazingly strong and smart (although uneducated) girl who I wanted as my own friend!
Pippi is totally irrepressible! She is the child who lives on her own, the way she wants to, without any adults being able to interfere and ruin things for her. She must certainly appeal to the restless, adventuresome, rebellious streak that every child has. And on top of all that, she is kind to her friends and VERY funny. I read the section in the book out-loud to my son where Pippi goes to school for the first time. She doesn't really understand about how school is supposed to work, and gives the teacher quite a hard time (in a nice, Pippi sort of way). My son laughed and laughed until he cried. For all of this, I give the book 5 stars."
"this is yet another book I selected to read to my son at bedtime. We only got through to about Chapter Six and I finished the rest of the book on my own. Pippi Longstocking was one of my favorite books as a child, but this was a new translation with illustrations by Lauren Child (of Charlie and Lola fame).
The stories weren't quite as I remember and I'm not sure if that's because of the different translation or if my memory is just foggy. I'm going to dig out my old copy and do a little side-by-side comparison.
Pippi is truly one of my favorite characters of childhood. And Child's illustrations really bring the stories to life. A good read all around."
"Oh, Pippi. How you've changed. When I was a girl, I thought you were one of the coolest chicks living amongst the pages of a book. Spunky. Fiercely independent. Creative. Fun. Now all I can see is a boorish, untruthful braggart. Sure, there are some things about you that are still cool...would that I could thwart bullies, lift horses off my porch and rescue children from a blazing fire with the help of a rope and my little monkey friend. But, my dear Pippilotta Delicatessa Windowshade Mackrelmint Ephraim's Daughter Longstocking, there really is no excuse for shenanigans like dumping sugar all over poor Mrs. Settergren's floor or not giving school a fair try. Perhaps it is I who has changed too much and no longer sees the magic of life at Villa Villekulla. Maybe it's only magic if read with a child's eyes and imagination. If so, I'm a bit sad to have lost you. It makes me feel adult in the dreariest of ways. I'll try again in another 20 years and see how we get on. Until then, I hope that you find new young readers to delight."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.