» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dangerous Summer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

About this title: Among Hemingway's last works, this chronicle describes his friendship with one of Spain's most celebrated bullfighters, and embodies all Hemingway's feelings about the sport.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Good, shelf wear. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684187204 ISBN: 0684187205

Description: Very Good. 0684187205 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780241115213 ISBN: 0241115213

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684187204 ISBN: 0684187205

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 6/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684187204 ISBN: 0684187205

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684187204 ISBN: 0684187205

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Scribner Book Company Pub Date: 6/1/1985 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 228. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Acceptable. Cover has marks/spots. Spine has wear at edges. Corners are bent/rounded on cover. Cover has wear and tear on the edges. Creases in cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684187204 ISBN: 0684187205

Description: Good. Light rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $3.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Very Good. 0684183552. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Summer used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684837895 ISBN: 0684837897

Description: Good. 0684837897 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $4.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896216662 ISBN: 0896216667

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest (Intro. By James A. Michener)

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: (1985)

Description: VG/vg+ two very small knicks to dj at crown. Text clean. 8 vo, 228pp, ix, Spine gutter cracked 1.25". some adhesive residue along gutter. Appears to have been an attempt to repair the crack. Light sunning to top edge of boards and dj. Hemmingway's last literary piece. b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway; James A. Michener

price: $4.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Very good. Scribner's, 1985, a nice trade paperback, tight and square, no owner's mark or underlining, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Summer used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $5.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-12-09 ISBN-13: 9780684837895 ISBN: 0684837897

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Summer used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684837895 ISBN: 0684837897

Description: Very Good. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.7. Light general wear. 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Summer used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $6.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-12-09 ISBN-13: 9780684837895 ISBN: 0684837897

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Summer new book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.14

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684837895 ISBN: 0684837897

Description: New. 0684837897 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Summer used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest; Michener, James (Intro)

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 228 pages, b/w photos. Light shelfwear and tanning; tight book. The dj has light wear and scuffing; discolored edges; unclipped. "...Hemingway's firsthand chronicle of that brutal season of bullfights, and of the deep friendship that developed between him and Antonio Ordonez, the young of the two rival bullfighters. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0684183552 Inventory No: 064863. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Remainder mark at base of sheets, else a very good-fine copy. 8vo, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dangerous Summer: Ernest Hemingway

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684187204 ISBN: 0684187205

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Death in the Afternoon

Death in the Afternoon

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Sun Also Rises

Sun Also Rises

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.37!

A Moveable Feast

A Moveable Feast

by Ernest Hemingway (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The garden of Eden

The garden of Eden

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Farewell to Arms

Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.67!

Across the River and Into the Trees

Across the River and Into the Trees

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!