New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dangerous Summer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

About this title: Among Hemingway's last works, this chronicle describes his friendship with one of Spain's most celebrated bullfighters, and embodies all Hemingway's feelings about the sport.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684187204 ISBN: 0684187205

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780896216662 ISBN: 0896216667

Description: Ex-library. 1985. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780896216662 ISBN: 0896216667

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780896216662 ISBN: 0896216667

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780896216662 ISBN: 0896216667

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A. : Gale Group, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684187204 ISBN: 0684187205

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BoweryBay, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $4.25

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: About Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HC 8vo w/ stamped facs signature on front board. About Fine book in VG+ heavily rubbed jacket w/ closed tears. Book has owner info front endpaper; square, tight, o/w unmarked. ix, 218pp inc. Glossary of Bullfight Terms, Index; illustrated in b/w photos, maps. Introduction by James Michener. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest (Intro. By James A. Michener)

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: (1985)

Description: VG/vg+ two very small knicks to dj at crown. Text clean. 8 vo, 228pp, ix, Spine gutter cracked 1.25". some adhesive residue along gutter. Appears to have been an attempt to repair the crack. Light sunning to top edge of boards and dj. Hemmingway's last literary piece. b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice clean book with minimal overall wear. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway; James A. Michener

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Very good. Scribner's, 1985, a nice trade paperback, tight and square, no owner's mark or underlining, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company, new york NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. blue cloth spine, with blue boards and gilt name on board. red page tops. small tear on back of dust jacket. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pearl Braswell, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $5.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1986

Description: With intro by James Michener; stated First Paperback edition in VERY GOOD condition with light page edge soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReBook, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dangerous Summer used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684837895 ISBN: 0684837897

Description: Good. 0684837897 21349 PB; spine smooth, text clean w/lightly aged page ends, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684187204 ISBN: 0684187205

Description: 1985 Paperback Ed. Pgs clean-no marks, no dog-ears. Cover bright & clean-no spine creasing, light edgewear. 5207. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TexasBookmobile, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dangerous Summer new book

The Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $6.36

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684837895 ISBN: 0684837897

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. This is Hemingway's second book about bullfighting, Death in the Afternoon being the first. It was originally written in 1960 and portions of it published in Life magazine, but book publication was delayed until 1985. This edition includes a forty page Introduction by James Michener. 228 pages. This copy is in excellent condition, with a solid binding and a clean text. The boards are covered in blue cloth and paper and appear nearly ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 x 9. Hard Cover. 6 x 9. 228 pgs illustrated. Inscription on front endpage. D/J flap has edge folds. In this last major literary undertaking of his life, Hemingway writes about Matadors and bull-fighting in Spain. IN very good, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scibner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ price clipped. Nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Light and Shadow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest; Michener, James (Intro)

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 228 pages, b/w photos. Light shelfwear and tanning; tight book. The dj has light wear and scuffing; discolored edges; unclipped. "...Hemingway's firsthand chronicle of that brutal season of bullfights, and of the deep friendship that developed between him and Antonio Ordonez, the young of the two rival bullfighters. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Remainder mark at base of sheets, else a very good-fine copy. 8vo, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dangerous Summer: Ernest Hemingway

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684187204 ISBN: 0684187205

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dangerous Summer new book

The Dangerous Summer

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $7.98

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997-12-09 ISBN-13: 9780684837895 ISBN: 0684837897

Description: Book is new. It is brand new with a remainder mark. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJam Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dangerous Summer

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183558 ISBN: 0684183552

Description: Fine in Good jacket. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps, scuffs and rubs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10