» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dangerous Journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Filled with graphic, powerful illustrations, this abridged version of "Pilgrim's Progress" has long been a favorite of adults and children alike. "A beautifully produced, large-format version of Bunyan's classic".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dangerous Journey-the Story of Pilgrim's Progress

by Hunkin, Oliver (Arranged By)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Marshall Morgan and Scott/Eerdmans, ; C. 1985. Third printing. HARDCOVER. Glossy pictorial boards, about 10 by 10 inches. Color illustrations by Alan Parry. 126 pages. Fine copy, in a near fine dustjacket (small chip at head of spine). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Journey new book

Dangerous Journey

by Oliver Hunkin

price: $15.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress new book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress

by Hunkin, Oliver

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: Parry, Alan. New. No Jacket. 10" x 10" NEW! (Retails for $24) 126 Pages. This is the timeless story of Pilgrim's Progress, told again for another generation. Beautiful illustrations on every page. A wonderful book for children of all ages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PastorRichBookShelf, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress new book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress

by Oliver Hunkin

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1985-06 ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: New. Absolutely Brand New directly from publisher! Please allow 3 business days for this item to ship! ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress used book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm B. Eerdmans, Grand Rapids MI Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0802836194. Hbdj, light wear/soil, pgs clean/bright, color illustrations; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress new book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress

by Hunkin, Oliver

price: $21.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1985-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802836199. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Journey new book

Dangerous Journey

by Hunkin, Oliver, and Bunyan, John

list price: $24.00

our price: $21.60

you save: $2.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: Parry, Alan. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 126 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress new book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress

by Oliver Hunkin

price: $23.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Compa Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of "Pilgrim's Progress"

by John Bunyan

price: $32.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780948902963 ISBN: 0948902965

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress used book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress

by Oliver Hunkin

price: $4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dangerous Journey

by Bunyan, John

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shinkyo Shuppansha, Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1988

Description: Alan Parry. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. TEXT IN JAPANESE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress used book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress

by Hunkin, Oliver

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: Good. 0802836194 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress new book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress

by Hunkin, Oliver

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: New. 0802836194 Not remainder. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Journey new book

Dangerous Journey

by Hunkin, Oliver; Bunyan, John And Parry,

price: $18.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: WILLIAM B EERDMAN CO JUVENILE Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: New. Filled with graphic, powerful illustrations, this abridged version of "Pilgrim's Progress" has long been a favorite of adults and children alike. "A beautifully produced, large-format version of Bunyan's classic". read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress new book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress

by Oliver Hunkin

price: $18.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Journey, Hunkin, Oliver a Parry, Alan new book

Dangerous Journey, Hunkin, Oliver a Parry, Alan

price: $20.12

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrims Progress new book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrims Progress

price: $20.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress new book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress

by Oliver Hunkin

price: $21.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress new book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress

by Hunkin, Oliver

price: $23.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: New. 0802836194 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress [Hardcover] By Hunkin... new book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress [Hardcover] By Hunkin...

by Oliver Hunkin

price: $23.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1985-06 ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of "Pilgrim's Progress"

by John Bunyan

price: $24.68

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780948902963 ISBN: 0948902965

Description: Very Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dangerous Journey new book

Dangerous Journey

by Oliver Kunkin, Alan Parry

price: $31.49

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of "Pilgrim's Progress"

by John Bunyan

price: $33.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780948902963 ISBN: 0948902965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress used book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress

by Oliver Hunkin

price: $12.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802836199 ISBN: 0802836194

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Dangerous Journey: the Story of Pilgrim's Progress

by Bunyan, John

price: $13.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780948902963 ISBN: 0948902965

Description: Fine. We ship daily. Your satisfaction is guaranteed or 100% of your money back! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOBIAS, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Gary, Mechanicsburg, OH

"My son really really enjoys this book. Greatly written and adapted from Bunyan. My only criticism would be a few pictures of satan and a few others look a bit scary..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Sonia, Vancouver, WA

"I read this 3 years ago, a great story!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Traci, Elkhorn, WI

"A "childrens version" of Pilgrims Progress by John Bunyan. This book greatly influenced my life and I read it yearly with my children. This is a book I reference often."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Shanna, The United States

"This is an outstanding abridged and illustrated version of the classic 17th-century novel, Pilgrim's Progress. In the story Christian, having been roused from his comfortable life in the City of Destruction by a book given to him that foretells the judgment to come, leaves everything and sets out on a quest for the Celestial City. On this journey he encounters many dangers until he finally passes through the River of Death to be greeted by the King. The enemies and trials along his journey are allegorical symbols for temptations and enemies that Christians meet in their service to Christ.

The paraphrased text in this adaptation is well executed, with the flavor of the original language retained while the sense is easier to follow for modern readers. The great attraction of this book, however, are the gorgeous illustrations, which dramatize the fantastical elements of the story in a vivid, compelling way. Characters are dressed in period costumes, and the scenes capture the dreamlike flavor of the story very well.

The reading audience is about 8-12, but with adult help the book can be accessible to much younger children. We read the book several times (paraphrasing the first time and focusing on pictures) to prepare three-year-old Christopher for a church dramatization of Pilgrim's Progress. While immersed in the story, he would often play-act and relive the scenes ("Why did Apollyon drip blood over the plains when Christian wounded him?" or "I'm Giant Despair and you are my wife. What do you think I should do in the morning? Should I beat Christian? Okay!" On attending the play, he was rather disappointed that Apollyon and Giant Despair did not appear in their full size and terror.

Because it is heavily abridged, the story does lack coherence in places, and transitions between plot points are sometimes abrupt. In this first edition there are also a few typos. Still, this is an excellent "first run" of the classic story which should make the full version accessible for older readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Dangerous Journey by Oliver Hunkin, John Bunyan, Alan Parry (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.