Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Memorable retelling of Homer's "Iliad" and "Odyssey, "written for younger readers by Ireland's great poet and illustrator, recalls the perilous journey of Odysseus and his encounters with the horrid Cyclops, treacherous Sirens, and evil Circe as they attempt to keep the hero from his faithful Penelope. 16 black-and-white illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
(91 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Colum, Padraic
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan company
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good. foxing-front board stain. read more
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Colum, Padraic
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY
Date Published: 1939
Description: Pogany, Willy. Book is Good ex-library, has a few library markings, light rubbing, solid book, text Very Good. No dust jacket. Size: 8vo. 254 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Mail,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Colum, Padraic, Illustrated By Pogany, Willy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Collier Books, 1982
Description: Cloth. Good/Very Good-. Reprint Edition. Book and dust jacket are soiled. Previous owner stamp on front free endpaper. read more
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Colum
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780021795468
ISBN: 0021795460
Description: Pogany. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Colum
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1944. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and The Tale of Troy
by
Colum, Padraic
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780486434551
ISBN: 0486434559
Description: Pogany, Willy. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Padraic Colum
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1925
Description: Good. Ex-library copy. Spine Head / Tail damaged. Red Boards with black title. Macmillan, New York, 1926. Several colorful plates and some b&w illustrations. Some water staining to about 1/3 of the pages and affecting one color illustration. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Padraic Colum
Binding: Original Binding
Publisher: Collier Books
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good. 1982--This ex lib hard bound book has a pictorial cover with a pasted picture, b/w illustrations, illustrated frontispiece, back inside cover paper peeled, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Willy Pogany Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booksavers,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Padraic Colum
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1960. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Colum, Padraic
Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1937
Description: WILLY PAGONY. Good. No Jacket. JUVENILE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLUE CLOTH BOARDS. PRESENTED BY WILLY POGANY. MACMILLAN PUB. 254 PAGES. COLOR & BLACK & WHITE ILLS. SPINE FADED. NEAR VERY GOOD. MAPPED END PAPERS. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Colum
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Description: Good. B000JC5E2I HARDBACK-GC-Book has no Dust Jacket, or no Dust Jacket as issued. Book has some wear to surfaces and edges. Pages clean and in good condition inside. Ex-Library book with usual library stamps and markings. Please expect imperfections in used books. 1947 Edition. PZ8.1. read more
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Colum, Padraic
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1939
Description: Rep. Good Browning and foxing with name on end paper. Cover rubbed and fading with bleached out areas on spine. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Colum, Padraic; Pogany, Willy
Edition: 1937 printing
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1918
Description: VG, slt rubbed board edges, hardcover, owner name. read more
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy (Illustrated Edition)
by
Colum, Padraic
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Echo Library
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781406827309
ISBN: 1406827304
Description: Pogany, Willy. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Colum
Edition: 2nd Printing 1963
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Pogany. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. BLACK LINE DOWN FRONT COVER. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Padraic Colum~Willy Pogany
Description: Good. Former library copy. read more
|
|
Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy (Audiobook on Mp3-Cd)
by
Colum, Padraic
Format: CD
Label: Sound Room, Falls Church, VA
UPC: 1584723912
Description: New/New. MP-3 CD Unabridged; Brand New on MP3-CD. Narrator: Sean Pratt. This retelling of Homer's epics was specially written for young adults but will be enjoyed by adults as well. read more
|
condition:
Media:

Cover:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ShelfMasters, Inc.,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Colum
Edition: 3rd Printing 1964
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Pogany. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BROWN CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Padraic Colum
Description: Good. Copyright: 1918. NO DUST JACKET. read more
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Colum
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Pogany. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Colum, Padraic
Edition: 1928 Reprint
Binding: Blue Cloth
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ix, 254 pages. Minor bumped corners, light foxing on cover, light soiling, light rubbing, a few spots of light foxing on endpapers, previous owner's name written on free front endpaper, and page-edges are lightly tanned. read more
|
|
Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy (Audiobook, 5 Cds)
by
Colum, Padraic
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Sound Room, Falls Church, VA
ISBN-13: 9781584722960
ISBN: 1584722967
Description: New/New. CD Unabridged; Brand New; Narrator: Sean Pratt. This retelling of Homer's epics was specially written for young adults but will be enjoyed by adults as well. 5 CDs. read more
|
|
Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy (Audiobook, 5 Cds)
by
Colum, Padraic
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Sound Room, Falls Church, VA
ISBN-13: 9781584722960
ISBN: 1584722967
Description: New/New. CD Unabridged; Brand New; Narrator: Sean Pratt. This retelling of Homer's epics was specially written for young adults but will be enjoyed by adults as well. 5 CDs. read more
|
|
Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy (Audiobook on Mp3-Cd)
by
Colum, Padraic
Format: CD
Label: Sound Room, Falls Church, VA
Date: 2003
UPC: 1584725303
Description: New/New. MP-3 CD Unabridged; Brand New; Narrator: Sean Pratt, on MP3-CD. This retelling of Homer's epics was specially written for young adults but will be enjoyed by adults as well. MP3-CD in Library Packaging for greater durability; more than 6 Hours. read more
|
condition:
Media:

Cover:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ShelfMasters, Inc.,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy
by
Colum
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Pogany. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=146562&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|