New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Padraic Colum

About this title: Memorable retelling of Homer's "Iliad" and "Odyssey, "written for younger readers by Ireland's great poet and illustrator, recalls the perilous journey of Odysseus and his encounters with the horrid Cyclops, treacherous Sirens, and evil Circe as they attempt to keep the hero from his faithful Penelope. 16 black-and-white illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Colum, Padraic

price: $3.65

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan company Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. foxing-front board stain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Colum, Padraic

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: Pogany, Willy. Book is Good ex-library, has a few library markings, light rubbing, solid book, text Very Good. No dust jacket. Size: 8vo. 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Colum, Padraic, Illustrated By Pogany, Willy

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Collier Books, 1982

Description: Cloth. Good/Very Good-. Reprint Edition. Book and dust jacket are soiled. Previous owner stamp on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Colum

price: $6.33

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780021795468 ISBN: 0021795460

Description: Pogany. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Colum

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1944. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Odysseus and The Tale of Troy new book

The Adventures of Odysseus and The Tale of Troy

by Colum, Padraic

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486434551 ISBN: 0486434559

Description: Pogany, Willy. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Padraic Colum

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. Ex-library copy. Spine Head / Tail damaged. Red Boards with black title. Macmillan, New York, 1926. Several colorful plates and some b&w illustrations. Some water staining to about 1/3 of the pages and affecting one color illustration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Padraic Colum

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Original Binding Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. 1982--This ex lib hard bound book has a pictorial cover with a pasted picture, b/w illustrations, illustrated frontispiece, back inside cover paper peeled, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Willy Pogany Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Padraic Colum

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1960. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Colum, Padraic

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1937

Description: WILLY PAGONY. Good. No Jacket. JUVENILE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLUE CLOTH BOARDS. PRESENTED BY WILLY POGANY. MACMILLAN PUB. 254 PAGES. COLOR & BLACK & WHITE ILLS. SPINE FADED. NEAR VERY GOOD. MAPPED END PAPERS. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Colum

price: $9.81

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company

Description: Good. B000JC5E2I HARDBACK-GC-Book has no Dust Jacket, or no Dust Jacket as issued. Book has some wear to surfaces and edges. Pages clean and in good condition inside. Ex-Library book with usual library stamps and markings. Please expect imperfections in used books. 1947 Edition. PZ8.1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheri's Book Treasures, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Colum, Padraic

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: Rep. Good Browning and foxing with name on end paper. Cover rubbed and fading with bleached out areas on spine. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Colum, Padraic; Pogany, Willy

price: $10.90

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1937 printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1918

Description: VG, slt rubbed board edges, hardcover, owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy (Illustrated Edition)

by Colum, Padraic

price: $12.23

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406827309 ISBN: 1406827304

Description: Pogany, Willy. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Colum

price: $13.15

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing 1963 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Pogany. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. BLACK LINE DOWN FRONT COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Padraic Colum~Willy Pogany

price: $14.77

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Former library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new music

Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy (Audiobook on Mp3-Cd)

by Colum, Padraic

price: $14.95

Ships from IN, USA

Format: CD Label: Sound Room, Falls Church, VA UPC: 1584723912

Description: New/New. MP-3 CD Unabridged; Brand New on MP3-CD. Narrator: Sean Pratt. This retelling of Homer's epics was specially written for young adults but will be enjoyed by adults as well. read more

condition:

Media: New

Cover: New

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Colum

price: $15.16

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing 1964 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Pogany. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BROWN CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Padraic Colum

price: $15.60

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Copyright: 1918. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Colum

price: $18.24

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Pogany. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Colum, Padraic

price: $18.50

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1928 Reprint Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ix, 254 pages. Minor bumped corners, light foxing on cover, light soiling, light rubbing, a few spots of light foxing on endpapers, previous owner's name written on free front endpaper, and page-edges are lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy (Audiobook, 5 Cds) new audio book

Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy (Audiobook, 5 Cds)

by Colum, Padraic

price: $19.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Sound Room, Falls Church, VA ISBN-13: 9781584722960 ISBN: 1584722967

Description: New/New. CD Unabridged; Brand New; Narrator: Sean Pratt. This retelling of Homer's epics was specially written for young adults but will be enjoyed by adults as well. 5 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy (Audiobook, 5 Cds) new audio book

Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy (Audiobook, 5 Cds)

by Colum, Padraic

price: $19.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Sound Room, Falls Church, VA ISBN-13: 9781584722960 ISBN: 1584722967

Description: New/New. CD Unabridged; Brand New; Narrator: Sean Pratt. This retelling of Homer's epics was specially written for young adults but will be enjoyed by adults as well. 5 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new music

Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy (Audiobook on Mp3-Cd)

by Colum, Padraic

price: $19.99

Ships from IN, USA

Format: CD Label: Sound Room, Falls Church, VA Date: 2003 UPC: 1584725303

Description: New/New. MP-3 CD Unabridged; Brand New; Narrator: Sean Pratt, on MP3-CD. This retelling of Homer's epics was specially written for young adults but will be enjoyed by adults as well. MP3-CD in Library Packaging for greater durability; more than 6 Hours. read more

condition:

Media: New

Cover: New

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Odysseus and the Tale of Troy

by Colum

price: $23.73

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Pogany. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.