» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dangerous Fortune

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dangerous Fortune

by Ken Follett

About this title: In 1886 a group of schoolboys play hooky in a ill-fated excursion that ends in a drowning at the Windfield School. The secret of what happened that day is a mystery that binds them over three decades. The truth could ruin one of England's most prominent families and, in turn, England.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385311212 ISBN: 0385311214

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 533 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good, spine off some. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good, edge wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Ken Follett

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune new book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Reid & Marianne Zoll, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Island, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. Interior pages clean; Mild wear at spine and covers w/corner slightly curled; USED BUT STILL SOUND AND QUITE USABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sherry Benson, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Island Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge wear, no creases, no markings. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385311212 ISBN: 0385311214

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. DJ creased down front cover, book has tight square binding, no markings, has minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 533 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Electric Dreams, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Fortune used book

A Dangerous Fortune

by Follett, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217497 ISBN: 0440217490

Description: Very Good. Eighth printing, light rubbing on cover edges, spine uncreased, light age tanning on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canyon Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Jennifer, New Haven, CT

"I just saw this book on a shelf and remembered reading this a while ago. It was my first Follett experience and I loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Emily, Louisville, KY

"The Pillars of the Earth meets The Count of Monte Cristo. Great character development, surprising twists, and driving plot made this book a pleasure to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Rich, Sandy, UT

"Classic Ken Follett. Excellent book that spans several decades. Family plots and treachery lead to an exciting end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Patty, Stratham, NH

"Audio version was terrific. This coming of age story of school boys had unexpected twists and turns to the tale that made it very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Dangerous Fortune by Ken Follett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Night Over Water

Night Over Water

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Key to Rebecca

Key to Rebecca

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.67!

Place called Freedom

Place called Freedom

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Eye of the Needle

Eye of the Needle

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.09!

The Third Twin

The Third Twin

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!