» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dangerous Company: The Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dangerous Company: The Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by James O'Shea, Charles Madigan

About this title: Investment bankers were known as the "masters of the universe" during the 1980s. In the 1990s, that title has been usurped by the major consulting firms: McKinsey, the Boston Consulting Group, Bain & Company, CSC Index, Gemini, Deloitte Touche and Andersen Consulting. All exercise enormous power and influence in international business and increasingly in the public sector. Many companies do not undertake a major initiative - from the launch of a new product to a merger, to downsizing - without the assistance, advice and hefty fees of the consultants. AT&T during one recent year, for example, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James, And Madigan, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James, And Madigan, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James, And Madigan, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James, And Madigan, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by James O'Shea, Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and in very good condition, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, minor wear on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 8/5/1997 ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Crown Business Pub Date: 8/5/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 355. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by James O'Shea, Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James; Madigan, Charles

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 355 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Preface, 9 Chapters, Notes, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the authors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Power used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Power

by James Osheacharles Madigan

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous company : the consulting powerhouses and the businesses they save and ruin used book

Dangerous company : the consulting powerhouses and the businesses they save and ruin

by O'Shea, James, and Madigan, Charles

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nicholas Brealey, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857881776 ISBN: 185788177X

Description: Good. 356p. ; 24 cm. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company-the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company-the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea And Madigan

price: $2.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Very Good-See Description in Very Good-See Description jacket. Hardcover Slight wear. A few small stains inside back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James, And Madigan, Charles

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 8/5/1997 ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Excellent Conditon. Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: The Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: The Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James, and Madigan, Charles

price: $3.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. STATED FIRST EDITION. unread copy Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. FINE +++ unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. Minor shelf wear. No remainder marks, NO NAMES. NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. CLEAN BOOK. ( slight edgewear) 384 p.; 1.23" x 9.56" x 6.50". "The authors tell the inside story of the conspiracies at the top, the bone-headed assumptions, as well as the brilliant performances of the powerful and secretive elite consulting companies. " Two investigative reporters reveal the enormous power exercised by ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save a... new book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save a...

price: $3.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: New. HARDBACK. Nearly New Condition Store Return copy WITHOUT a dust jacket. Never Opened, Read or Used. No names, underlining, highlighting, tears, stamps, bookplates, etc. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Fine. Book is like new. Dust jacket is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James; Madigan, Charles

price: $3.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Wear to edges of dust cover. Light rubs to dust cover. Phone number on last page in purple ink. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by Madigan, Charles

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.56 x 6.5 x 1.23. Nice Tight Clean copy! 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by Madigan, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. 081292634X Tight Spine. Clean pages. Little Wear. Good condition overall. Sharp corners. Ex-library copy. Very good DJ. edge of text block slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: The Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: The Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James, and Madigan, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Business / Random House, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812926347 ISBN: 081292634X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Expected library stamps, etc...dj under protective cover, mylar lightly scuffed. 355 pgs.; index; reference notes; 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" -A look at the "underside" of business consulting-"...powerful and secretive, elite consulting firms..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hare Hill, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 4, 2008
By Nuruli, Indonesia

"Dont just a book by its cover..... kata-kata ini gak terlalu pengaruh bagi saya, karena saya selalu tertarik dengan buku manajemen justru karena covernya yang nyeleneh... seperti buku saya satu ini.

Buku ini sempat hilang dirumah (karena misplace), namun akhirnya dapat saya temukan kembali untuk diselesaikan.

Intinya bercerita tentang konsultan-konsultan yang seharusnya membantu perusahaan menjadi lebih baik, tapi malah menjerumuskan para client-nya secara tidak sengaja dari konsultasi dan keputusan yang direkomendasikan

Semoga saya dapat menjadi konsultan yang baik diperusahaan yang pernah saya bantu"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.