» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by James O'Shea (Preface by), Charles Madigan (Preface by)

About this title: The first detailed evaluation of the business of management consulting, this "BusinessWeek" and "New York Times" bestseller is certain to make the reader ask the critical question: What is the true price of advice, and who pays?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by James O'Shea, Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by James O'Shea, Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James; Madigan, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Fine- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bhunter7, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James; Madigan, Charles

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Fine. 0140276858. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by James O'Shea; Charles Madigan

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Fair. The back cover and last couple pages are creased Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin new book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James; Madigan, Charles

price: $3.66

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: New. 0140276858 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03336137 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James and Madigan, Charles

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James; Madigan, Charles

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Fair. 0140276858 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James; Madigan, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Fine. Back cover tip creases-very light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James (Preface by), and Madigan, Charles (Preface by)

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dangerous Company

by O'Shea, James

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books 1997, 4th Printing

Description: Octavo, hardcover, ex library with stamps (no pocket) VG in NF dj in mylar. never-before-told story of the powerful and secretive consulting elite, firms such as McKinsey & Company, Bain, the Boston Consulting Group, Andersen Consulting, Deloitte Touche, Gemini, and many others. Based on sources within the firms themselves, interviews with key clients, and access to now-sealed court records, the book provides the inside story that consultants would prefer you not know. James O'Shea and Charles ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James (Preface by), and Madigan, Charles (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Good. Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by James O'Shea, Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Acceptable. Slight water damage to text. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by James O'Shea, Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by James O'Shea, Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by James O'Shea, Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James; Madigan, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Very Good. 0140276858 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by James O'Shea, Charles Madigan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 01/12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James; Madigan, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Near Fine in None Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: the Consulting Powerhouses and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James; Madigan, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Near Fine in None Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin new book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James; Madigan, Charles

price: $5.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: New. 0140276858 New, Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants

by O'Shea, John

price: $5.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: VG/No Dj Multiples, UNREAD, only slight shelf wear. (E-4). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BAKER BOOKS / Remains 2B Seen, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James; Madigan, Charles

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "An engrossing, credible analysis of the influence, and perils, of the advice trade. "-The New York Times. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin used book

Dangerous Company: Management Consultants and the Businesses They Save and Ruin

by O'Shea, James; Madigan, Charles

price: $7.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140276855 ISBN: 0140276858

Description: Good. 0140276858 B229 Trade Paperback/Penguin Books/Minor edge wear/Bumped corners/Crease on lower corner of front cover/356 pages/Different cover image. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Olde Book Worm, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.