» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by David MacFarlane

About this title: The Goodyear family of Newfoundland is the subject of this intimate memoir, which takes the family from World War I to the end of the 20th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by Macfarlane, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780802776167 ISBN: 0802776167

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by Macfarlane, David

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802776167 ISBN: 0802776167

Description: Fine. 0802776167 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past new book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by Macfarlane, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802776167 ISBN: 0802776167

Description: New. 0802776167 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree used book

The Danger Tree

by Macfarlane, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Vintage Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780676972948 ISBN: 0676972942

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802776167 ISBN: 0802776167

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light creases on covers, light page edge wear, name written on first page. Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by David Macfarlane

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802776167 ISBN: 0802776167

Description: Good. 146-V-Add. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree used book

The Danger Tree

by David Macfarlane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780676972948 ISBN: 0676972942

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by David Macfarlane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macfarlane Walter & Ross ISBN-13: 9780921912316 ISBN: 0921912315

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by David Macfarlane

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802776167 ISBN: 0802776167

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by David Macfarlane

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802776167 ISBN: 0802776167

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by David Macfarlane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802776167 ISBN: 0802776167

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by MacFarlane, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780676972948 ISBN: 0676972942

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by David Macfarlane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macfarlane Walter & Ross Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780921912316 ISBN: 0921912315

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by Macfarlane, David

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker & Company

Description: Very Good. B001G8WLUM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past new book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by David Macfarlane

price: $2.39

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 01 April, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802776167 ISBN: 0802776167

Description: New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~Perfect~ condition. ISBN: 0802776167. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ReginaRancher, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by David Macfarlane

price: $2.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780802776167 ISBN: 0802776167

Description: Like New. Covers show minor shelf wear, otherwise and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by Macfarlane, David

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Walker & Company, TPB, 2001 reprint. Good reading copy, tight, light wear, name on inside front cover and marks on edges, NLHC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by David Macfarlane

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780676972948 ISBN: 0676972942

Description: Good. Good++ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by David Macfarlane

price: $3.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macfarlane Walter & Ross Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780921912316 ISBN: 0921912315

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by MacFarlane, David

price: $3.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780676972948 ISBN: 0676972942

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by David Macfarlane

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802776167 ISBN: 0802776167

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802776167 ISBN: 0802776167

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree used book

The Danger Tree

by Macfarlane, David

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Walker, NY USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802776167 ISBN: 0802776167

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Danger Tree: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past used book

Danger Tree: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past

by Macfarlane, David

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, Toronto, Ontario Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780676972948 ISBN: 0676972942

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Normal wear on edges and corners of book read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past used book

The Danger Tree: Memory, War and the Search for a Family's Past

by Macfarlane, David

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802776167 ISBN: 0802776167

Description: Fine. ARC. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.