» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and his friend Jack Johnson

by Albert Smith

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson

by Albert Smith

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. London: G. Routledge (1856). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury

by Smith, Albert

price: $18.18

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Richard Edward King, London, UK

Description: Good. No Dustjacket. 7 1/4" Tall. No dustjacket. No date-looks late 19th century. 381 pages. B&W illustrations. Bottle-green binding-a few small marks to boards. Gilt lettering to front and dulled gilt lettering to spine. Spine dulled with some loss of colour. Light wear/fraying to spine-ends & light wear to boards' corners. Page-edges browned/foxed, some marks to pages. Small print. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson;

by Smith, Albert

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 'Review of Reviews', London Date Published: nd ( c 1890's? )

Description: Soft cover. Penny Popular Novels. The Masterpiece Library. Edited by W. T. Stead. Price One Penny. 60pp with 4pp period adverts including Pears Soap & Van Houten's Cocoa. Very good condition with pages yellowing and wear to cover edges. Enjoy an early original 19th century paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Mr Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson

by Smith, Albert, Illustrated By John Leech

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard bentley, London Date Published: 1886

Description: Large 8vo, viii, 503pp. 21 plates. Original green cloth, gilt titling to spine, gilt design to front board. Ex-library with usual marks and stamps, rear hinge cracked. Overall a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornell Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and His friend Jack Johnson

by Smith, Albert

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: no date but from Late 19thc. 1890 inscription Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell & Co., London Date Published: 1890

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. g to vg w/ pointed corners very solid and tight. red boards w/ black geometric design Cassell's Red Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson

by Smith, Albert

price: $59.70

Ships from HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Bentley & Son Date Published: 1886

Description: Royal 8vo. 503pp. 21 steel engravings by John Leech. Light sporadic spotting, dec. e. ps., original cloth with gilt, minor tears to head & tail, sl. rubbed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Francis Edwards, HRFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson

by Leech, John (Illus. ) And Smith, Albert

price: $59.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1886.

Description: Rpt. 4to. viii, 503 pp. B/w tissue guarded frontis. + 20 other b/w steel engravings. Gilt decoration on cloth. Missing front FEP, sl. foxing to title page, not affecting text. sl. wear at corners and at top of spine, o/w generally G+. Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson new book

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson

by Albert Smith

price: $72.38

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217623858 ISBN: 0217623859

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson new book

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson

by Smith, Albert, Author

price: $80.26

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217623858 ISBN: 0217623859

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00470 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury

by Smith, Albert

price: $81.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Bentley & Son Date Published: 1886

Description: Illus by John Leech. Very good book. Green cloth, gilt titles and vignette. 21 b/w plates. Edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Mr Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson

by Albert Smith

price: $13.18

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Faudel Phillips & sons no date 1890's? pages browned, some foxing, inner hinges cracked, generally good. #100. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures of Mr Ledbury & His Friend Jack Johnson

by Smith, Albert

price: $18.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: RICHARD BENTLEY & SON ISBN-13: 9781125905456 ISBN: 112590545X

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson

by Smith, Albert

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Bentley & Son, London Date Published: 1886

Description: Good in None jacket. Hardcover. 503 pages. Illustrated with 21 full page etchings with tissue guards. Front hinge cracked. Foxing to endpapers. Cloth covers with rubbing along edges and and short separation along top of rear hinge-approx. 2". Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Mr Ledbury

by Smith Albert

price: $28.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Binding: Leather Publisher: G Routledge & Co, London Date Published: 1856

Description: Poor. 8vo. pages 497-499 missing (last pages) spine poor. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Mr Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson

by Smith, Albert

price: $34.72

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richard Bentley, London Date Published: 1886

Description: Fair. 7" By 10" Tall viii, 503 pages. 21 plates. Original cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Cover is damped stained 1" front margin top. 1/2 " side front margin. Spine faded. Rubbed and bumped corners. Wear to top and tail of spine. Large brown spots to paste downs. Contents generally clean and tight. This is a very heavy book but I will despatch for the ABE default carriage charge. £3-35 UK. £4-10 Surface The World. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Mr Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson

by Smith, Albert, Illustrated By John Leach

price: $36.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1886 Date Published: 1886

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Good. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Some minor wear and hinges slightly cracked. 21 plates including frontispiece. Green cloth binding with gilt titles. [Devon, United Kingdom] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and His Friend Jack new book

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and His Friend Jack

by Smith, Albert

price: $44.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217623858 ISBN: 0217623859

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury

by Smith Albert

price: $60.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Richard Bentley, London Date Published: 1856

Description: Good/ no dj. 499, Dark Green w/ gilt title at spine. Heavy shelf wear. Pages yellowed from age. Marbled eps, Leather spine and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson, the

by Smith, Albert

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Routledge, London Date Published: nd (1856)

Description: Very Good in None jacket. 499 pages, top edge gilt, maroon cloth (with some rubbing to front panel), black calf spine with gilt lettering. Ads on end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson

by Smith, Albert

price: $88.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1886. Richard Bentley. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt decoration on front board, gilt titles on spine, green boards, loose title page. 10x7.5. 503pp. Frontis & 20 b/w plates by John Leech, marbled endpapers. These are the entertaining adventures of the young and naive Mr. Ledbury and his more worldly-wise companion, Jack Johnson, as they set out on an unplanned tour around Europe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson new book

The Adventures of Mr. Ledbury and His Friend Jack Johnson

by Albert Smith

price: $72.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217623858 ISBN: 0217623859

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Adventures of Mr Ledbury

by Smith

price: $74.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BENTLEY Date Published: 1886

Description: Published by BENTLEY in 1886, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, book plate on inside front cover, internally fine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.