» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Dancing star: the story of Anna Pavlova

by Gladys Malvern, Susanne Suba

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys, And Suba, Susanne

price: $6.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Messner, inc., [New York] Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. viii, 280 p. illus. 24 cm. Illustrated lining-papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing star: the story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys, and Suba, Susanne

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Messner, inc., [New York] Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in fair condition, cover wear, broken binding. viii, 280 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Illustrated lining-papers. Bibliography: p. [275]-[276] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Gladys Malvern

price: $5.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Jullian Messner, Inc Date Published: 1/1/1942

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Star the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern

price: $6.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Suba. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Star the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner 10th Printing 1955 Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Star the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern

price: $12.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Julian Messner Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Star the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern

price: $12.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Julian Messner Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Star the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern

price: $12.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Julian Messner Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Gladys Malvern

price: $14.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $19.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: [1958]

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Pages browning. Spine faded. 256pp: B/w drawings: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $21.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1960

Description: G: in Good condition with clipped and chipped dustwrapper. 256pp: Colour frontis with b/w drawings: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Gladys Malvern

price: $25.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Messner Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 1967, 18th printing. Sound book in a price-clipped, slightly worn dustjacket. Book has a scuffed area on front endpaper where a sticker was removed. Book is sound and clean. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Star

by Gladys, Malvern

price: $33.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Hardcover, in very good condition, unclipped jacket has some rubbing to edges and corners otherwise good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Gladys Malvern

price: $80.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dancing Star

by Gladys, Malvern

price: $92.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Collins. Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $16.68

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Slight foxing on end pages/dj slightly edge worn-else VG (repaired and protected). 253 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Dancing Star-the Story of Anna Pavlova used book

Dancing Star-the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $22.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1954

Description: Adler, Dodo. Very Good in dw jacket. Non-fiction. Seagull edition. Blue boards with silver lettering and decoration. Slight wear and one closed tear to dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Children's Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Dodo Adler. Very Good in Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear jacket. "In this biography of Anna Pavlova Miss Malvern relates the story...from the time, when a child, Pavlova sees her first Ballet in the great Marinsky Theatre. Next we read about Anna's admission to the Imperial Ballet School, and her progress in that august and strictly disciplined establishment, till she reaches the exalted position of Prima Ballerina. The figures of well-known persons move across the pages of this book. Charles ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $24.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Adler, Dodo. Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 'Seagull Library', HB, blue/silver boards in pictorial DJ, t.e. gr., VG-/VG--, 256pp, col frontis + b/w drawings. Unclipped DJ has general rubbing to edges, a tear to top fr spine & corner, now protected in clear poly film. Book has general rubbing to covers, inside has age tanning/foxing to page edges & epp, some pages in back of book are mis-aligned, else square, clean & tight, without markings. 350g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dancing Star-the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys With Illustrations By Adler, Dodo

price: $26.44

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1954

Description: 256 pp, b&w illustrations, front end-paper foxed, d/j edges chipped and creased, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Dancing Star the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Seventh Printing Publisher: JULIAN MESSNER, NEW YORK Date Published: 1948

Description: Illustrated by SUSANNE SUBA. VG. JACKET IN TWO PIECES, MISSING SPINE. ; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Gladys Malvern

price: $64.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Julian Messner Date Published: 1942-01 ISBN-13: 9780671322779 ISBN: 067132277X

Description: Very Good. Julian Messner series. Hardcover in very good condition with light wear. exlibrary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharlyn Rostan, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dancing Star-the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $15.31

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Adler, Dodo. Very Good in Good jacket. 281g. Dustjacket has some wear and cipping at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manyhills, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Gladys Malvern

price: $22.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Collins. Circa 1950.

Description: Edition not stated-written for a young femine audience. Hardback. Blue cloth binding. 185mmx125mm. 256pp. Illustrated by Dodo Adler. Many would-be ballerinas will have been entranced by the story of Pavlova seeing her first ballet as a child at the Marinsky Theatre and duly becoming a prima ballerina, meeting Chjarlie Chaplin, Nijinsky, Diaghilev, etc. No inscriptions. Tightly bound and in Good condition with binding that is lightly sunned at the edges and a dustwrapper that is worn & nicked at ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.