New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Dancing star: the story of Anna Pavlova

by Gladys Malvern, Susanne Suba

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dancing star: the story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys, and Suba, Susanne

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: J. Messner, inc., [New York] Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in fair condition, cover wear, broken binding. viii, 280 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Illustrated lining-papers. Bibliography: p. [275]-[276] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dancing Star the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Gladys Malvern

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Junior Literary Guild, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light edge wear, usual library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 12th prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, NYC Date Published: 1960

Description: illus by Susanne Suba. Fair hardcover book and mylar-wrapped dust jacket. X-lib, excessively marked. Dust jacket affixed to covers. Front hinge cracked. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bumblebee Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dancing Star the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner 16th Printing Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Near Fine, library rebound, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dancing star: the story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 19th printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: J. Messner, inc., [New York] Date Published: 1970

Description: suba, susanne. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. viii, 280 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Illustrated lining-papers. Bibliography: p. [275]-[276] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvardyard zshop, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dancing Star the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern

price: $7.33

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 15th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Suba. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dancing Star the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner 18th Printing 1967 Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dancing Star the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Gladys Malvern

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc., New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 13th printing, very slight wear to book, card on front endpaper, number on bottom, no other library marks, dustjacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dancing Star the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys; Illustrated By Dodo Adler

price: $12.95

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Collins, 1954

Description: Octavo hardback 256 pp illustrated. Good+ condition (edges slightly rubbed) in Good-dust jacket (jacket spine chipper and edges creased) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $17.13

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Slight foxing on end pages/dj slightly edge worn-else VG (repaired and protected). 253 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Gladys Malvern

price: $19.96

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Messner Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780671322779 ISBN: 067132277X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Gladys Malvern

price: $19.97

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671322779 ISBN: 067132277X

Description: Ex-library. 1970. Hardcover. 19th printing. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Binding Is Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $21.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: [1958]

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Pages browning. Spine faded. 256pp: B/w drawings: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $23.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1960

Description: G: in Good condition with clipped and chipped dustwrapper. 256pp: Colour frontis with b/w drawings: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Gladys Malvern

price: $25.20

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Messner Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 1967, 18th printing. Sound book in a price-clipped, slightly worn dustjacket. Book has a scuffed area on front endpaper where a sticker was removed. Book is sound and clean. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dancing Star-the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $4.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Reprinting Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Susanne Suba. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 18th hardback reprinting. Illustrated by Susanne Suba. This is an ex-library copy, without a dustjacket, and it has the usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova,

by Gladys Malvern

price: $7.85

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Book Publisher: J. Messner, inc Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with minimal markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dancing Star-the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $13.07

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Julian Messner., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957

Description: Suba, Susanne. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 5"-7¾" tall. 280 pgs including index; hard cover soiled with very slight wear to edges & corners; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Star-the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Gladys Malvern

price: $13.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1952

Description: Used-Acceptable. No inscriptions, pages good, although yellowed. Complete with clipped edgeworn dust jacket, This impression 1967, Published by Collins. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Dancing Star-the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Gladys Malvern

price: $13.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1952

Description: Used-Acceptable. Very small inscription inside, pages good, although slightly yellowed. Complete with clipped worn on edges dust jacket, Hardback. Published by Collins, Seagull Library. This impression 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $24.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Adler, Dodo. Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 'Seagull Library', HB, blue/silver boards in pictorial DJ, t.e. gr., VG-/VG--, 256pp, col frontis + b/w drawings. Unclipped DJ has general rubbing to edges, a tear to top fr spine & corner, now protected in clear poly film. Book has general rubbing to covers, inside has age tanning/foxing to page edges & epp, some pages in back of book are mis-aligned, else square, clean & tight, without markings. 350g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dancing Star the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover; Seventh Printing Publisher: JULIAN MESSNER, NEW YORK Date Published: 1948

Description: Illustrated by SUSANNE SUBA. VG. JACKET IN TWO PIECES, MISSING SPINE. ; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dancing Star the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Malvern G

price: $277.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Julian Messner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671322779 ISBN: 067132277X

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dancing Star: the Story of Anna Pavlova

by Gladys Malvern

price: $24.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Collins. Circa 1950.

Description: Edition not stated-written for a young femine audience. Hardback. Blue cloth binding. 185mmx125mm. 256pp. Illustrated by Dodo Adler. Many would-be ballerinas will have been entranced by the story of Pavlova seeing her first ballet as a child at the Marinsky Theatre and duly becoming a prima ballerina, meeting Chjarlie Chaplin, Nijinsky, Diaghilev, etc. No inscriptions. Tightly bound and in Good condition with binding that is lightly sunned at the edges and a dustwrapper that is worn & nicked at ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.


<