Edition: 15th Printing 1963
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Suba. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". read more
Edition: 15th Printing 1963
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Suba. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: 18th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Suba. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good-Very Good in Good-Very Good jacket-over6? "-The Story of the Russian balerina Anna Pavlova. Firm and sound book, in slightly above average condition, with light browning or foxing of pages, in like d/j. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: No Jacket Octavo(8vo), approx.8" A solid and tightly bound hardback copy, which lacks a dust jacket. Pages yellowed. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or supply further information on this title. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, Great Britain
Date Published: 1962
Description: Dodo Adler. Good in Fair jacket. * Good in Fair-Good jacket Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7? Good tight copy with even light wear, a gift inscription on front endpaper partly blacked out and clean lightly yellowed pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges with several small tears and small bit on the bottom spine missing. The Story of the Russian balerina Anna Pavlova. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, other reachable information. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket-over6? "-The Story of the Russian balerina Anna Pavlova. Solid, cloth cover, no d/j. Pages are lightly tanned, spine is sunned, otherwise good. Firm, with some soiling of cover and light general wear. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. Illustrations by Dodo Adler. Hardcover with VG dustjacket-light wear to edges, corners and top/tail of spine. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc., New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1942
Description: Illustrated by Suba, Susanne. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 8vo An attractive copy of this original First Junior Literary Guild Edition in Very Good, tight and square condition with only little rubbing to the covers of the cloth, original red top-stain, in a Good, fragile dustjacket with chips, mainly along the front edges and spine ends. Protected in mylar cover; The exciting story about ballet star and dancer Anna Pavlova, written for the young reader. Anna Pavlova was born in St. Petersburg ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition, Seagull Series
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: NF in Gd jacket. Octavo. Near fine with bruising to corners and soil to text-block, in a good price-clipped dust jacket with scuffing, chips and wear to spine tips and corners, overall soil and trace of edgewear. Colour frontispiece and jacket illustrated by Dodo Adler. A biography of Anna Pavlova. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: COLLINS
Date Published: 1955
Description: Published by COLLINS in 1955, hardback with D/J, medium size, D/W with minor edge wear, wear to edges, internally good, boards very good, owners inscription, text illustrations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.