» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dancing Moons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Here are meditations for exploring the connections between humanity and nature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dancing Moons used book

Dancing Moons

by Wood, Nancy

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Nf/vg+ Lightly rubbed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Moons [Poems] used book

Dancing Moons [Poems]

by Wood, Nancy

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10/95 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Frank Howell artwork. Near fine, fine dj, larger maroon cloth w/ red bds. NOT ex-libr. 80 pgs, ISBN: 0-385-32169-4. By the author of Spirit Walker. Slightly discolored lower spine. Attractive! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Moons used book

Dancing Moons

by Wood, Nancy

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Howell, Frank. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near Fine/ Very Good in boards. Very light wear to boards; light rubbing and wear to jacket. 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales University, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Moons: Poems used book

Dancing Moons: Poems

by Wood, Nancy; Howell, Frank (Illus. )

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Red paper over boards with red-brown cloth spine. Pale dampstain to cloth at head of spine. Otherwise a clean, crisp, unmarked copy. 80 pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Moons: Poems used book

Dancing Moons: Poems

by Wood, Nancy C.

price: $34.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Frank Howell (paintings) Fine in Very Good (+) jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Moons used book

Dancing Moons

by Wood, Nancy

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0385321694. Paintings by Frank Howell. First printing. Two inch closed tear on the fore edge and light creasing on pages 53-54, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Moons

by Wood, Nancy (Poems) / Frank Howell (Paintings)

price: $42.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Moons: Poems used book

Dancing Moons: Poems

by Wood, Nancy; Howell, Frank (Illustrator)

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing, First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Doubleday Book for Young Readers, NYC Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: 4to. Fine with fine price clipped dust jacket. -SUMMARY: A collection of poems based on the spirituality and teachings of the Taos Indians of New Mexico. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Moons new book

Dancing Moons

by Nancy Wood

price: $59.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Moons new book

Dancing Moons

by Nancy Wood

price: $59.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Moons new book

Dancing Moons

by Nancy Wood

price: $59.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Moons new book

Dancing Moons

by Nancy Wood

price: $59.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Moons: Poems used book

Dancing Moons: Poems

by Wood, Nancy C.

price: $60.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition/printing book is like new tightness with no markings, dj is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Moons used book

Dancing Moons

by Wood, Nancy

price: $75.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Howell, Frank. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. THIS COPY IS LIKE BRAND NEW. No dj clip/no tears/NO REM MARK/Red and brown binding in FINE condition. Dust jacket in a new plastic jacket. 1ST/1ST. Beautiful full page illustrations of Frank Howell's magnificent paintings with Nancy Wood's poems and meditations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CONNIE GRIFFIN-WOODRING, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Moons used book

Dancing Moons

by Wood, Nancy

price: $85.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0385321694. Paintings by Frank Howell. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Moons: Poems used book

Dancing Moons: Poems

by Wood, Nancy

price: $100.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Quarter Cloth Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Howell, Frank (illustrator) Near Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8.5" x 11". EAN: 9780385321693. 80 pp. Index of titles. Slight color fade to bottom edge of cloth, Mary Englebrect unmarked book plate centered perfectly to front endapaper (Books fall open, You fall in). Else fine. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. Binding true, corners square and unbumped. From School Library Journal: "Wood has organized her cycle of poems in homage to Native American philosophy around ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Moons used book

Dancing Moons

by Nancy Wood

price: $2.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing Moons used book

Dancing Moons

by Nancy Wood

price: $2.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing Moons used book

Dancing Moons

by Nancy Wood

price: $2.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Good. First Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing Moons used book

Dancing Moons

by Nancy Wood

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing Moons used book

Dancing Moons

by Nancy Wood

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing Moons used book

Dancing Moons

by Wood, Nancy

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Good in Good jacket. Small stain to bottom corners of DJ and book. large piece missing from bottom edge of DJ. previous owners writing inside front book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing Moons: Poems used book

Dancing Moons: Poems

by Wood, Nancy

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing Moons: Poems used book

Dancing Moons: Poems

by Wood, Nancy

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing Moons used book

Dancing Moons

by Nancy Wood

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385321693 ISBN: 0385321694

Description: Very Good. 1995 2nd Printing Delacorte Press/Doubleday Oversize HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj mild surface rubbing w/coupla minor scratches/light edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 80 pages; 23 full-page color paintings (inside) + front cover by Frank Howell; preface, "12 Great Paths of the Moon, " 29 poems, 12 meditations by Nancy Wood; author + artist biographies; very good to gift quality collectible copy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Maryellen, The United States

""each thing in nature is gloriously alive, giving us a clear reason why the creator put it there""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.