» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Yasunari Kawabata, J Martin Holman (Translator)

About this title: Influential Japanese novelist Yasunari Kawabata has constructed an autobiography through his fiction with this new collection of stories that parallel major events and themes in his life. In the lyrical prose that is his signature, these 23 tales reflect Kawabata's keen perception, deceptive simplicity, and the deep melancholy that characterizes much of his work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories used book

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178143 ISBN: 1887178147

Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories used book

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781887178945 ISBN: 1887178945

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Some sticker residue front cover, remainder mark bottom edge of book, and other light shopwear. Short fiction/autobiographical sketches from the 1920's. By the author of Thousand Cranes and Snow Country. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories used book

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781887178945 ISBN: 1887178945

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Some sticker residue front cover, remainder mark bottom edge of book, and other light shopwear. Short fiction/autobiographical sketches from the 1920's. By the author of Thousand Cranes and Snow Country. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories used book

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Yasunari Kawabata, Martin Holman

price: $6.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178143 ISBN: 1887178147

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dancing Girl of Izu

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C. Date Published: (1997)

Description: The uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition of this collection of stories by the first Japanese author to win the Nobel Prize. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari. [Japanese Fiction]. (Holman, J. Martin).

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1997

Description: A fine copy. KAWABATA, Yasunari. THE DANCING GIRL OF IZU and Other Stories. Translated by J. Martin Holman. Twelvemo, off-white printed wrappers, 160 pages. Kawabata is the first Japanese author to win a Nobel Prize for Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories used book

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $4.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887178945 ISBN: 1887178945

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories used book

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari; Holman, Martin

price: $4.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781887178143 ISBN: 1887178147

Description: Very Good. 1887178147 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories used book

Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by "Kawabata, Yasunari"

price: $7.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9781887178945 ISBN: 1887178945

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories used book

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887178945 ISBN: 1887178945

Description: Fine. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories used book

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178143 ISBN: 1887178147

Description: Very Good Condition. Very Good Jacket. 8vo. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in a protective mylar sleeve. 160 pp. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Washington, Counterpoint, 1997 Date Published: 1997

Description: Trans J. Martin Holman. Remainder mark on bottom edge. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories used book

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $28.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth HB Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S. A Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178143 ISBN: 1887178147

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories used book

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178143 ISBN: 1887178147

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories used book

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $53.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887178945 ISBN: 1887178945

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories used book

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $56.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178143 ISBN: 1887178147

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories new book

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $61.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887178945 ISBN: 1887178945

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories new book

The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $94.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178143 ISBN: 1887178147

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dancing Girl of Izu: And Other Stories new book

The Dancing Girl of Izu: And Other Stories

by Kawabata, Yasunari, and Holman, J Martin (Translated by)

price: $13.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781887178945 ISBN: 1887178945

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 161 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.