» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dancing bear

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dancing bear

by James Crumley

About this title: Detective Milo Dragovitch spends too much time boozing until he gets caught up in a case involving two-bit criminals and an old lady on the run.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Dancing Bear used book

Dancing Bear

by James Crumley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1984-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780394725765 ISBN: 039472576X

Description: Fair. Pages clean & tight, wear to cover, lift to cover edge, tanning to pgsFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: March 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394521954 ISBN: 0394521951

Description: Acceptable. Book very worn but sturdy and usable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Bear

by James Crumley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394521954 ISBN: 0394521951

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Bear used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $2.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394725765 ISBN: 039472576X

Description: Very Good. 039472576X soft cover, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Bear used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $3.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394725765 ISBN: 039472576X

Description: Very Good. 039472576X very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Bear used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394725765 ISBN: 039472576X

Description: Good. 039472576X This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. The pages edges are dusty/dirty/stained. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Bear used book

Dancing Bear

by James Crumley

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394725765 ISBN: 039472576X

Description: Like New. Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 1st Vintage Books Ed. 1984 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Bear used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394725765 ISBN: 039472576X

Description: Fair. 039472576X USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Bear used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394725765 ISBN: 039472576X

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Vintage Crime/Black Lizard. Audience: General/trade. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some light edgewear and bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1984

Description: A fine clean copy. 8vo. paperback. Detective fiction. Set in Montana. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Bear used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394725765 ISBN: 039472576X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some browning to pages. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Bear

by James Crumley

price: $6.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 3/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780394521954 ISBN: 0394521951

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Bear used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394725765 ISBN: 039472576X

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, soiled, 228 pages, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Bear used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394725765 ISBN: 039472576X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor soiling. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Bear used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Contemporaries, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394725765 ISBN: 039472576X

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $7.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394521954 ISBN: 0394521951

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Type: Ex-Library usual library markings, still in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Bear

by James Crumley

price: $7.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 7/30/1987 ISBN-13: 9780140098099 ISBN: 0140098097

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Bear used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $7.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394725765 ISBN: 039472576X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Vintage Crime/Black Lizard. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Mark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394521954 ISBN: 0394521951

Description: Vg-/g-vg. P.I. Milo Milodragovitch. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Bear used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394725765 ISBN: 039472576X

Description: [0-394-72576-X] [date not known], later printing., later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Private Eye) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394521954 ISBN: 0394521951

Description: Nf/vg+ Series Character: P.I. Milo Milodragovitch. Dust Jackets have clear archival quality covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Random House, Incorporated, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394521954 ISBN: 0394521951

Description: Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0394521951. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: c1983

Description: Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Ex-library with usual distinctinctions, small faint stains on bottom of fore edge, in a bright dustjacket (no library stickers) in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing Bear

by Crumley, James

price: $10.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394521954 ISBN: 0394521951

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 228 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 ½. Black boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in gold on front and spine. Tan glossy dj, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing Bear new book

Dancing Bear

by James Crumley

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394725765 ISBN: 039472576X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Robert, Bahrain

"Vintage Crumley. First rate western noir and when especially when he's contemplative Crumley is a wonderful writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Jake, Brooklyn, NY

"Another neo-noir set in Montana, this time starring Crumley's other alcoholic PI, Milo. Here he's caught in a web of deception and intrigue that begins with an exploding car and ends with a bloody massacre. In between is a twisted coke-fueled romp featuring a bunch of hot, corrupt women and sad, defeated men. Crumley is at his best in the quieter parts-- when he lets Milo talk about the changing face of the west, and the disconnection he feels watching the hedonism of the 70s turn into the materialism of the early 1980s. But at the end the book turns into a middling episode of the A-Team or Magnum PI, complete with the evil, sneering plutocrat with machinations for the local Indians' land. So that's a bit of a let down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Cup of Meat, Nov 13, 2008
By riverrun, Albuquerque, New Mexico

"If you like your detective fiction raw and nasty, James Crumley's Dancing Bear is your cup of meat. Its protagonist Milo Dragovitch pursues two cases at once, which quickly entwine him in a shipment of cocaine, poachers, stunning and disaffected characters, grenades, AK-47s, and a slew of corpses strewn across the macho backwoods of Montana. As the detective sinks deeper into this morass, he spends as much time snorting "toots," belting shots of peppermint schnapps, and skirt-chasing (though that puts it politely) as he does sleuthing.

The violent, toxic nihilism of this environment may be familiar to fans of Hunter Thompson. Dragovitch is a mess of compulsions. Crumley doesn't quite have Raymond Chandler's way with a metaphor, but it's hard to argue with Crumley's intimacy with place, however over-the-top. I'm of two minds. My preference is for a writer like Ross MacDonald, Chandler's true heir who with utter restraint, was able to depict Southern California as a blasted moral landscape. Crumley is doing something similar, but using a blowtorch to do it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2008
By Lester, The United States

"I'm a Crumley fan, and this is one of my favorite books by him. Seriously, this guy's writing rules!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Dancing bear by James Crumley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Wrong Case

The Wrong Case

by James Crumley

see all from $2.12!

new only from $7.77!

Bordersnakes

Bordersnakes

by James Crumley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.95!

Last Good Kiss

Last Good Kiss

by James Crumley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.26!

Mexican tree duck

Mexican tree duck

by James Crumley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

The final country

The final country

by James Crumley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Right Madness

The Right Madness

by James Crumley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!