» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dancing at the edge of the world thoughts on words, women, places

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dancing at the edge of the world thoughts on words, women, places

by Ursula K. Le Guin

About this title: This is a collection of talks, essays, occasional pieces from the past ten years and is arranged in chronological order. It is a record of responses to ethical and political climates and of the transforming effect of certain literary ideas.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Le Guin, Ursula K

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802111050 ISBN: 080211105X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 306 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Le Guin, Ursula K

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780802111050 ISBN: 080211105X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Le Guin, Ursula K

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Perennial Library ed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060972899 ISBN: 0060972890

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Le Guin, Ursula K

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060972899 ISBN: 0060972890

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Le Guin, Ursula K

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060972899 ISBN: 0060972890

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Le Guin, Ursula K.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802111050 ISBN: 080211105X

Description: New York: Grove Press 1989 First Edition 1st printing 306 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, upper outside corners bruised & a hint of damp staining on lower edge of covers o/w a nice copy, near fine condition in near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World

by Ursula Le Guin

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Harper and Row, 1990. Paperback, very good. (misc catalog) Thoughts on words, women, places. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Le Guin, Ursula K.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060972899 ISBN: 0060972890

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Guin, Ursula K. Le

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060972899 ISBN: 0060972890

Description: Good. 0060972890. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060972899 ISBN: 0060972890

Description: Good. Softcover, few underlines otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Le Guin, Ursula K

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Perennial Library ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060972899 ISBN: 0060972890

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. well bound and unmarked, creased and slightly slanted spine, lightly bumped corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 306 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990-02 ISBN-13: 9780060972899 ISBN: 0060972890

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060972899 ISBN: 0060972890

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802111050 ISBN: 080211105X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802111050 ISBN: 080211105X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060972899 ISBN: 0060972890

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1989

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060972899 ISBN: 0060972890

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060972899 ISBN: 0060972890

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802111050 ISBN: 080211105X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060972899 ISBN: 0060972890

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990-02 ISBN-13: 9780060972899 ISBN: 0060972890

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060972899 ISBN: 0060972890

Description: Very Good. [Listed by Mia] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places

by Guin, Ursula K. Le

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060972899 ISBN: 0060972890

Description: Near Fine. Slight tan to page edges, otherwise clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing at the Edge of the World used book

Dancing at the Edge of the World

by Ursula K. Le Guin

price: $2.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780802135292 ISBN: 0802135293

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Wave in the Mind: Talks and Essays on the Writer, the Reader, and the Imagination

The Wave in the Mind: Talks and Essays on the Writer, the Reader, and the Imagination

by Ursula K Le Guin

see all from $6.00!

new only from $7.09!

Steering the Craft: Exercises and Discussions on Story Writing for the Lone Navigator or the Mutinous Crew

Steering the Craft: Exercises and Discussions on Story Writing for the Lone Navigator or the Mutinous Crew

by Ursula K Le Guin

see all from $7.25!

new only from $8.97!

I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings

I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings

by Dr. Maya Angelou

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Birthday of the World: And Other Stories

Birthday of the World: And Other Stories

by Ursula K Le Guin

see all from $2.25!

new only from $2.25!

Four Ways to Forgiveness

Four Ways to Forgiveness

by Ursula K. Le Guin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Searoad: Chronicles of Klatsand

by Ursula K Le Guin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!