New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dances with Trout

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dances with Trout

by John Gierach

About this title: A series of essays on trout fishing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Dances With Trout used book

Dances With Trout

by Gierach, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780671779207 ISBN: 0671779206

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Dances With Trout used book

Dances With Trout

by John Gierach

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671779207 ISBN: 0671779206

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dances With Trout used book

Dances With Trout

by Gierach, John

price: $3.24

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671779207 ISBN: 0671779206

Description: Very Good. 0671779206 NEW/UNUSED Book. Some shelf wear. May have publishers ink mark on outside edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dances With Trout

by John Gierach

price: $3.46

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671779245 ISBN: 0671779249

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dances With Trout used book

Dances With Trout

by John Gierach

price: $3.85

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780671779207 ISBN: 0671779206

Description: Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dances With Trout

by Gierach, John

price: $3.99

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: April 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671779245 ISBN: 0671779249

Description: Very Good. Slight edge wear and marring to dust jacket-slight feathering to pages-rest like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dances With Trout used book

Dances With Trout

by Gierach, John

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671779207 ISBN: 0671779206

Description: Very Good. Nice clean book in very good condition. ****** " With the wry humor and wit that have become his trademark, John Gierach writes about his travels in search of good fishing and even better fish stories. In this new collection of essays on fishing--and hunting--Gierach discusses fishing for trout in Alaska, for salmon in Scotland and for almost anything in Texas. He offers his perceptive observations on the subject of ice-fishing, getting lost, fishing at night, tournaments and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hilton Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dances With Trout used book

Dances With Trout

by Gierach, John

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671779207 ISBN: 0671779206

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dances With Trout used book

Dances With Trout

by Gierach, John

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671779207 ISBN: 0671779206

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dances With Trout new book

Dances With Trout

by John Gierach

price: $5.31

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780671779207 ISBN: 0671779206

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dances With Trout

by Gierach, John

price: $6.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1st thus, 1995

Description: Very Good-soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 205pp, drawings Woolf, Glenn. edgewear, corners creased, cover. some damp wrinkles, other wise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dances With Trout new book

Dances With Trout

by Gierach, John

price: $6.96

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671779207 ISBN: 0671779206

Description: New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dances With Trout used book

Dances With Trout

by Gierach, John

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671779207 ISBN: 0671779206

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Simon and Schuster 1995. First Printing softcover, Very Good/ No jacket, ; 205pp; 'with wry humor & wit that have become his trademark, (self-described trout bum), John G. writes about his travels in search of good fishing & even better fish stories. in this. collection of essays on fishing---and hunting---(he) discusses fishing for trout in alaska, for salmon in scotland, & for almost anything in texas. perceptive observations on. ice-fishing, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

New-Dances With Trout new book

New-Dances With Trout

by Gierach, John

price: $9.89

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671779207 ISBN: 0671779206

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Review: The latest paperback offering from Geirach includes a healthy dose of his trademark antidotes to civilization--sly, knowing essays on sport (read: life) wrapped in humor and empathy. From Publishers Weekly: The steps of this dance will be familiar to Gierach fans: wry, just-might-be-true fishing reports ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dances With Trout used book

Dances With Trout

by Gierach, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fireside, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671779207 ISBN: 0671779206

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fireside. Book in Perfect Condition. Binding is Paperback. ISBN: 0671779206. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dances with Trout new book

Dances with Trout

by Gierach, John

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671779207 ISBN: 0671779206

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Dances With Trout new book

Dances With Trout

by John Gierach

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671779207 ISBN: 0671779206

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dances With Trout used book

Dances With Trout

by Gierach, John; John Gierach

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Fireside Ed., 1995 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books/Published by Simon & Schuster, Inc., New York, et al. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671779207 ISBN: 0671779206

Description: Glenn Wolff. Like New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 205 pp. Virtually flawless book, save for minimal wear on bottom of front cover page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dances With Trout new book

Dances With Trout

by John Gierach

price: $13.42

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671779207 ISBN: 0671779206

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dances With Trout

by Gierach, John

price: $16.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671779245 ISBN: 0671779249

Description: Glen Wolff. Fifth printing in hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is price clipped with small crease to rear flap, hint of edgecreasing. Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dances With Trout

by Gierach, J.

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1994

Description: As New. Cloth; 205p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dances with Trout

by Gierach, John, and Geirach, John

price: $19.95

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671779245 ISBN: 0671779249

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 205 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition. Text is clean, spine is tight. Dust jacket is very good, minor shelf wear with a small scratch going across the bottom front side (only visible at an angle). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trident Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dances with Trout

by Gierach, John, and Geirach, John

price: $27.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671779245 ISBN: 0671779249

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 205 p. Audience: General/trade. Almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Dances With Trout

by Gierach, John

price: $49.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Audio Press ISBN-13: 9780939643554 ISBN: 0939643553

Description: Very Good. 0939643553 MINOR BOX WEAR. CASSETTES TO PLAY GREAT. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dances With Trout used book