» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dances That Describe Themselves: The Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dances That Describe Themselves: The Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull

by Susan Leigh Foster

About this title: Here, Susan Leigh Foster leads an inquiry into improvization as practised by Richard Bull and his contemporaries. Foster is also the author of "Reading Dancing and Choreography and Narrative".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull

by Foster, Susan Leigh

price: $35.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780819565501 ISBN: 0819565504

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 334 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull used book

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull

by Foster, Susan Leigh

price: $20.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 9-4-02 ISBN-13: 9780819565518 ISBN: 0819565512

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge. A small bump is apparent to the bottom corner of the spine. NICE! 1.72 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull used book

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull

by Foster, Susan Leigh

price: $21.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 9-4-02 ISBN-13: 9780819565518 ISBN: 0819565512

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.72 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull new book

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull

by Foster, Susan Leigh

price: $24.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Pr Date Published: 2002-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780819565518 ISBN: 0819565512

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780819565518. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dances That Describe Themselves: The Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull new book

Dances That Describe Themselves: The Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull

by Foster, Susan Leigh

price: $27.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780819565518 ISBN: 0819565512

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 334 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull new book

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull

by Susan Leigh Foster

price: $27.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780819565518 ISBN: 0819565512

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull

by Susan Leigh Foster

price: $28.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819565501 ISBN: 0819565504

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull

price: $41.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780819565501 ISBN: 0819565504

Description: GOOD. Note-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and bumping to the boards, missing dustjacket, and a yellow publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull

by Foster, Susan Leigh

price: $41.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 9-4-02 ISBN-13: 9780819565501 ISBN: 0819565504

Description: GOOD. Note-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and bumping to the boards, missing dustjacket, and a yellow publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 2.17 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull

by Foster, Susan Leigh

price: $59.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819565501 ISBN: 0819565504

Description: Good. 0819565504 Brand New Hardcover. No dust jacket, but may have been issued like that. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull

by Susan Leigh Foster

price: $77.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 2002-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780819565501 ISBN: 0819565504

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull used book

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull

by Susan Leigh Foster

price: $20.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819565518 ISBN: 0819565512

Description: Good. Highlighting/notations in text. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Ch new book

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Ch

by Foster, Susan Leigh

price: $20.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ Pr of New England Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780819565518 ISBN: 0819565512

Description: New. During an improvised performance, both dancers and audience members reflect on how the dance is being made. They ask themselves: What will happen next? What choices will each dancer make? And how will these decisions contribute to the overall effect... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull new book

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull

by Susan Leigh Foster

price: $24.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819565518 ISBN: 0819565512

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull new book

Dances That Describe Themselves: the Improvised Choreography of Richard Bull

by Susan Leigh Foster

price: $26.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780819565518 ISBN: 0819565512

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.