» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dances of Africa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: From 1945 to 1985, French photographer Michel Huet traveled through Africa recording the beautiful, age-old dance rituals and ceremonies of 50 African tribes. Now, in this visually stunning work, Huet's unique images are blended with ethnographer Claude Savary's sensitive text to produce a stunning testimonial to these rapidly vanishing cultural ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dances of Africa used book

Dances of Africa

by Huet, Michel, and Blair, Dorothy S (Translated by), and Savary, Claude

price: $4.27

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dances of Africa used book

Dances of Africa

by Michel Huet

price: $7.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 3/30/1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dances of Africa used book

Dances of Africa

by Michel Huet

price: $14.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1996-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: Fair. Ex-Library copy with usual stamps, stickers and library-pocket. Interior pages clean with unmarked text. Dust jacket in mylar cover attached to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dances of Africa used book

The Dances of Africa

by Huet, Michel; Savary, Claude

price: $24.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: (photos) By Michel Huet. Fine/Fine. Folio 0810932288 multiple copies, may still be wrapped in cellophane read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dances of Africa used book

Dances of Africa

by Huet, Michel, and Blair, Dorothy S (Translated by), and Savary, Claude

price: $24.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: Very good in Very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: La Fays Bookshelf, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dances of Africa

by Huet, Michel

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dances of Africa used book

Dances of Africa

by Huet, Michel

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Bx420 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0810932288. Hardcover. 4to. Abrams. 1996. 170 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ in excellent shape with no tears present, but clipped. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx420; 0.9 x 12.4 x 10.2 Inches; 170 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dances of Africa used book

The Dances of Africa

by Savary, Claude

price: $33.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: Photos by Michel Huet. Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good to VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. Large Oversize, 172 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dances of Africa W/ Text By Claude Savary used book

The Dances of Africa W/ Text By Claude Savary

by Huet (Michel) And Claude Savary

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Am edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 172pp color illustrations quarto hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dances of Africa used book

Dances of Africa

by Huet, Michel

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: Fine. 0810932288 Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dances of Africa used book

Dances of Africa

by Michel Huet

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Dances of Africa used book

Dances of Africa

by Michel Huet

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket has edgewear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dances of Africa used book

The Dances of Africa

by Huet, Michel; Savary, Claude (Text)

price: $14.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. : New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: VG+/VG+ ISBN: 0810932288 Hardcover, black paper over boards with white lettering on spine, 170 pages. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket protected in new mylar wrap, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dances of Africa new book

Dances of Africa

by Michel Huet

price: $15.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Dances of Africa used book

Dances of Africa

by Michel Huet

price: $20.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 30 March, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: Very Good. 0810932288. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dances of Africa used book

Dances of Africa

by Michel Huet

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dances of Africa used book

Dances of Africa

by Huet, Michel

price: $25.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: Illustrated by Huet, Michel. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Text by Claude Savary.; Harry N. Abrams; 1996; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0810932288. 170 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Dances of Africa used book

The Dances of Africa

by Huet, M. (Photo), C. Savary (Text)

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams 1996 New York ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12.25" x 10.25" In publisher's shrink wrap. Cloth, d.j. 172 pages. 89 colour and 80 black & whtie photographs. Map. Revised version of "The Dance, Art and Ritual of Africa". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Dances of Africa used book

The Dances of Africa

by Huet, Michel

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dances of Africa used book

Dances of Africa

by Michel Huet

price: $48.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dances of Africa new book

Dances of Africa

by Michel Huet

price: $76.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780810932289 ISBN: 0810932288

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.